Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
66 user(s) are online (44 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 66

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: 55€
(last updated 04/2021)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 36 users playing Freelancer on 48 servers.
July. 5, 2022

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 »


Is there a way to add new ships to the game (using the same model as existing ships)?
Just popping in
Joined:
3/1 10:27
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 19
Offline
Hi again, all. Something I've been wanting to do is to add some new playable ships to the game. Specifically, I want to make the red Dragon used by the Blood Dragon faction playable (preferably with somewhat better stats than the normally-playable brown Dragon). I was able to figure out on my own how to change the ships that each Ship Dealer offers, but how would I go about making non-playable ships playable, or adding new ships? I would greatly like to know, as I would really like to make the red Dragon playable. Another thing I was wanting to try doing was making a "Mk.2" version of each early-game ship, which has higher stats suitable for post-story, and can be bought around level 20-ish. That way, there's a much larger selection of ships that are viable post-story, but doesn't compromise the difficulty of the story or the sense of progression from getting stronger ships as you go through the story.

If that is at all possible (and if what I said made any sense, I'm kind of bad at explaining things), then I would greatly appreciate some instructions on the matter. Or, alternatively, if a mod or mods to do the things I want already exist, then I would greatly appreciate being directed to them. I am not very tech-savvy and have only just begun to learn about modding Freelancer, so I'd appreicate explanations that are explained in simple terms. Thanks in advance!

Posted on: 3/12 12:19
Top
Re: Is there a way to add new ships to the game (using the same model as existing ships)?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/5/22 20:21
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 222
Offline
Lots of tutorials here, one of the few sites left that have them: https://gizmostudios.proboards.com/thread/36/coding-ship-game

Posted on: 3/12 17:33
Top
Re: Is there a way to add new ships to the game (using the same model as existing ships)?
Just popping in
Joined:
3/1 10:27
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 19
Offline
I didn't really understand anything that was said in the thread that you linked to, I'm sorry. Would it be possible for you to give me a more simplistic, step-by-step explanation?

Posted on: 3/12 18:28
Top
Re: Is there a way to add new ships to the game (using the same model as existing ships)?

Joined:
2021/1/22 12:23
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 30
Offline
It should be as simple as copying the existing ship details and modifying as needed.

There are two files for ship stats and such - loadouts.ini and shiparch.ini. You first need to find the details of the ship you want to copy, which will be in shiparch.ini. Loadouts contain the equipped items and cargo. If the ship is used in a mission, you should use the Freelancer SDK files (decrypted already), or use the BINI Decrypter to decrypt the Freelancer .ini files, in the MISSION folder to see the ships used. For example, the Starflier is ge_fighter. So, in both loadouts.ini and shiparch.ini, there are ge_fighter listings. You'll want to find the one for your red Blood Dragon ship.

Once you find it, in both the shiparch.ini and loadouts.ini files, you'll want to copy the listings for that ship and rename their names, e.g. ge_fighter for the Starflier I would make entirely custom so I can easily look it up, so I'd call it custom_geFighter.

To make it flyable, one thing it also needs is a cockpit. Find the existing cockpit for the non-red Blood Dragon ship and add it to your new custom package of the red variant. It then needs to be buyable at a station, which you've said you know how to do, which would refer to your new package name.

It's been a while since I've looked at this, but if you can't follow these instructions, please let me know and I might be able to find some time to make a video tutorial. I plan on making a YouTube channel for Freelancer video tutorials as a repository, since so much has been lost over the years, and it might as well be the first one! Might just take be a bit to get to, as work is hectic atm, and typing is easier. So, if it's still confusing, let me know and I'll either make the video or type more detailed instructions.

Posted on: 3/13 3:47
Top
Re: Is there a way to add new ships to the game (using the same model as existing ships)?
Just popping in
Joined:
3/1 10:27
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 19
Offline
I would appreciate a more detailed, step-by-step walkthrough, if it is no huge trouble to you, thanks. This seems to be a fair bit more complicated a process than just editing ship dealers or editing story mode reputation changes.

Posted on: 3/13 5:29
Top
Re: Is there a way to add new ships to the game (using the same model as existing ships)?
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/25 17:58
From On my way back
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
Posts: 364
Offline
There are several tutorials in the download section, try drizzt4.0 ship creating tutorialv1.5.pdf

After all the 3d modelling stuff there is a lot of information on this topic after page21.

The Blood Dragon, the CSV and Juni's Defender are probably the easiest to make player accessible because they are already in the game.

Posted on: 3/16 18:23
~Insert Cool Text Description Here~
Top
Re: Is there a way to add new ships to the game (using the same model as existing ships)?

Joined:
2021/1/22 12:23
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 30
Offline
Yeah, it's a little harder than just making an already-flyable ship sold at a station, but not too much harder. Sure thing, I'll make a video for you. My goal is to open up Freelancer modding to more people to help grow the scene further. Right now, there's a core of us old-school players and modders from the old Lancers Reactor (TLR) days. Would be awesome for some new blood or even just more people from the good old days.

Posted on: 3/17 11:15
Top
Re: Is there a way to add new ships to the game (using the same model as existing ships)?

Joined:
2021/1/22 12:23
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 30
Offline
Not too much trouble at all. I'm a massive fan of helping the community grow. More than happy to create tutorials and videos. Just time poor in general, haha.

I wrote a small tutorial below for you ahead of the video. See if this works out.

1 - Go into EQUIPMENT/goods/ini.
2 - Add the following good to the file:

[Good]
nickname = bd_hull
category = shiphull
ship = ku_dragon
price = 500
ids_name = 12006
item_icon = Equipment\models\commodities\nn_icons\ku_elite.3db

This lets us use the ship as a good item. Note the hull part in bold. This is pointing to the Blood Dragon version, which we can find by looking in DATA/SHIPS/KUSARI/KU_BLOOD_DRAGON. There's a ku_dragon.cmp file which is the hull of the ship. But, that's not enough. We want it to have things on it though and sell as a package.

3 - We now need to make a package that uses that hull good. Scroll down a bit more and add this:

[Good]
nickname = bd_package
category = ship
hull = bd_hull
addon = ge_ke_engine_01, internal, 1
addon = ku_elite_power01, internal, 1
addon = ge_s_scanner_01, internal, 1
addon = ge_s_tractor_01, internal, 1
addon = shield01_mark04_hf, HpShield01, 1
addon = LargeWhiteSpecial, HpHeadlight, 1
addon = SlowSmallGreen, HpRunningLight01, 1
addon = SlowSmallGreen, HpRunningLight02, 1
addon = SlowSmallGreen, HpRunningLight03, 1
addon = SlowSmallGreen, HpRunningLight04, 1
addon = SlowSmallGreen, HpRunningLight05, 1
addon = SlowSmallGreen, HpRunningLight06, 1
addon = SlowSmallGreen, HpRunningLight07, 1
addon = SlowSmallGreen, HpRunningLight08, 1
addon = SlowSmallGreen, HpRunningLight09, 1
addon = SlowSmallGreen, HpRunningLight10, 1
addon = contrail01, HpContrail01, 1
addon = contrail01, HpContrail02, 1
addon = DockingLightRedSmall, HpDockLight01, 1
addon = DockingLightRedSmall, HpDockLight02, 1

I just copied the ke_package since it is the Kusari Elite package, which is also a Dragon. Notice the part in bold which is setting our Blood Dragon hull to be used by this ship package.

4 - Add the package to a station/planet. I'm adding it to Manhattan, which is Li01_01_Base. Open EQUIPMENT/market_ships.ini. Look for the base you want to add it to, which for me is the above. Modify it to have the package you want to sell, which is our bd_package.

[BaseGood]
base = Li01_01_base
marketgood = gf2_package, 4, -1, 1, 1, 0, 1, 1
marketgood = lf_package, 1, -1, 1, 1, 0, 1, 1
marketgood = bd_package, 1, -1, 1, 1, 0, 1, 1

5 - Load the game fresh and test. You should see the red hull Dragon for sale.

Posted on: 3/19 9:20
Top
Re: Is there a way to add new ships to the game (using the same model as existing ships)?

Joined:
2021/1/22 12:23
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 30
Offline
Quote:

basic-meme wrote:
I would appreciate a more detailed, step-by-step walkthrough, if it is no huge trouble to you, thanks. This seems to be a fair bit more complicated a process than just editing ship dealers or editing story mode reputation changes.


Did you give my tutorial explanation a go? Just interested to see if you got it working or not. Got Covid at the moment so haven't been able to do much.

Posted on: 3/29 15:39
Top
Re: Is there a way to add new ships to the game (using the same model as existing ships)?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/2/28 12:30
From Trade Lane Watching
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 468
Offline
Quote:

traversal wrote:
Got Covid at the moment so haven't been able to do much.


Hope you get better soon.

Posted on: 4/14 17:14
Freelancer, 21 years old and still playing the game.

Is Juni here?
Top
Re: Is there a way to add new ships to the game (using the same model as existing ships)?
Just popping in
Joined:
3/1 10:27
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 19
Offline
Sorry! I took a break from this game for a little while. I admit, I kind of forgot about this thread in that time. I tried out what you said just now, copy-and-pasting that text into the appropriate filed, and it worked! I can now buy a red Dragon. Is there a way to change its stats instead of having it be identical to the regular Dragon? I'd like it to have higher stats/able to equip better weapons than the standard Dragon. I don't mind just copying the same stats as another ship.

Would it also be possible, without too much difficulty, to scale the model up, just make the ship be bigger? Could I change the name and menu description as well? If that's a bit more complicated than just editing text files in Microsoft Word though, I'd be fine with just changing the stats.

Also, I hope that you're doing well and that you've made a full recovery since you made that post. Be safe and be well, everyone.

Posted on: 5/28 22:35
Top
Re: Is there a way to add new ships to the game (using the same model as existing ships)?
Just popping in
Joined:
2020/6/27 0:03
From Nevada, USA
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 13
Offline
To change stats, you are looking for the [Ship] section with nickname = ku_dragon in Freelancer\DATA\SHIPS\shiparch.ini

To adjust weapons, you modify hp_type = hp_gun_special_# with the # representing the class of weapon 1-10. The second part to that is HpWeapon## with the ## representing 01-06 which is the ID of the weapon mount, in this case, the Dragon has 6 gun mounts. Example:

hp_type = hp_gun_special_9, HpWeapon01, HpWeapon02, HpWeapon03, HpWeapon04

This translates to Class 9 guns can be mounted on gun mounts 01-04.

Other stats are found in [Ship] section that you can adjust to meet whatever your goals are. As for adjusting the size of the model, Someone else will need to chime in since I've never messed with that stuff. Hope this helps.

Posted on: 5/29 1:53
[AVA]-DragonFire
24/7 Freelancer Universe Discord
Steam Profile
Top
Re: Is there a way to add new ships to the game (using the same model as existing ships)?
Just popping in
Joined:
3/1 10:27
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 19
Offline
That doesn't seem to have worked. The red Dragon's stats are still identical to the regular Dragon.

Posted on: 5/29 5:27
Top
Re: Is there a way to add new ships to the game (using the same model as existing ships)?
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/25 17:58
From On my way back
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
Posts: 364
Offline
Unlike equipment, ship stats are not generated by rt reading of the arch file. Stats are written by hand and read from infocards.dll. In other words, in game displayed ship stats will not change if you alter the actual stats in shiparch - that has to be edited manually with a .dll editor

Posted on: 5/29 8:48
~Insert Cool Text Description Here~
Top
Re: Is there a way to add new ships to the game (using the same model as existing ships)?
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 965
Offline
So what he's saying is that the info sheet will still show the old stats but if you attempt to mount the higher-rated weapons/equipment on the ship it will work.

Posted on: 5/29 15:54
Gun control is like fighting drunk driving by making it harder for sober people to buy a car...
Top
(1) 2 »