Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
35 user(s) are online (19 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 35

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +5€

Current balance: -65€
(last updated 10/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 51 users playing Freelancer on 40 servers.
November. 18, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Unable to use Playercntl

Joined:
1/22 4:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 31
Offline
Flserver crashes when trying to load Playercntl (3.0.0hook). In the FLServer Console things below will show.
E:\FL\Scratch\Source\Common\Archetype.cpp(60) : *** ERROR: ArchDB::Get(3156448074) failed

E:\FL\Scratch\Source\Common\CEqObj.cpp(295) : *** WARNING: Object(0xaaaec089) missing equipment archetype(BC23934A)
In Freelancer v1.1, these warning won't come out unless FLhook is used. So I think if I can fix these problem, plugins can be loaded successfully.
In other words, what should I do if I want to use Playercntl on a v1.1 server?

Posted on: 8/2 11:14
Top
Re: Unable to use Playercntl
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/9/11 15:55
From Somewhere at Moscow
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1753
Offline
Decrypt all ini files
Delete config and try again

Posted on: 8/2 17:20
Open Sirius Mod
Top
Re: Unable to use Playercntl

Joined:
1/22 4:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 31
Offline
Quote:

HeIIoween wrote:
Decrypt all ini files
Delete config and try again

It didn't work, the warning is still exist.

Posted on: 8/3 3:40
Top
Re: Unable to use Playercntl
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/9/11 15:55
From Somewhere at Moscow
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1753
Offline
Which mod?
I think archetype name somewhere is misspelled

EDIT:
Dig suprise_bw_fighter at the SHIPS\loadouts.ini

Should be:

Code:
[Loadout]
nickname = SECRET_bd_bw_fighter_ku03
archetype = bw_fighter
equip = fc_bd_gun01_mark02, HpWeapon01
equip = fc_bd_gun01_mark02, HpWeapon02
equip = fc_bd_turret01_mark01, HpTurret01


and

Code:
[Loadout]
nickname = SECRET_ou_bw_fighter_br04b
archetype = bw_fighter
equip = fc_ou_gun02_mark02, HpWeapon01
equip = fc_ou_gun02_mark02, HpWeapon02
equip = fc_ou_turret01_mark01, HpTurret01
cargo = commodity_cardamine, 20


But better just to compare with clean vanilla install

Posted on: 8/3 13:40
Open Sirius Mod
Top
Re: Unable to use Playercntl

Joined:
1/22 4:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 31
Offline
Quote:

HeIIoween wrote:
Which mod?
I think archetype name somewhere is misspelled

EDIT:
Dig suprise_bw_fighter at the SHIPS\loadouts.ini

Should be:

Code:
[Loadout]
nickname = SECRET_bd_bw_fighter_ku03
archetype = bw_fighter
equip = fc_bd_gun01_mark02, HpWeapon01
equip = fc_bd_gun01_mark02, HpWeapon02
equip = fc_bd_turret01_mark01, HpTurret01


and

Code:
[Loadout]
nickname = SECRET_ou_bw_fighter_br04b
archetype = bw_fighter
equip = fc_ou_gun02_mark02, HpWeapon01
equip = fc_ou_gun02_mark02, HpWeapon02
equip = fc_ou_turret01_mark01, HpTurret01
cargo = commodity_cardamine, 20


But better just to compare with clean vanilla install


Jesus, no warning anymore, how did you manage to find out where the misspell actually is?
But Playercntl still can't be used. It will show something like

ERROR

header [zone] value size missing parameter 1(or 2)

Confirm

in vanilla Freelancer.

Posted on: 8/4 18:17
Top
Re: Unable to use Playercntl
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/9/11 15:55
From Somewhere at Moscow
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1753
Offline
Quote:
header [zone] value size missing parameter 1(or 2)


Decrypt inis.
Use attached zip and unpack it into Freelancer folder
Then run extract.ini
It's Adoxa's tini - works faster than light

Attach file:


zip IniDecrypt.zip Size: 6.20 KB; Hits: 25

Posted on: 8/4 19:09
Open Sirius Mod
Top
Re: Unable to use Playercntl
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1909
Offline
Quote:
how did you manage to find out where the misspell actually is?

CRCTool or whatis can decode known hashes:

Code:
C:\contrib\games\Freelancer>whatis 0xaaaec089
2863579273      suprise_bw_fighter


Quote:
header [zone] value size missing parameter 1(or 2)

This type of warning only shows up in binary ini files, replace with text and they're ignored. Vanilla's full of bugs, that's why things like JFLP exist.

Posted on: 8/5 4:01
Top
Re: Unable to use Playercntl

Joined:
1/22 4:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 31
Offline
Thanks! It worked!

Posted on: 8/5 17:57
Top