Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
39 user(s) are online (14 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 39

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +5€

Current balance: -85€
(last updated 11/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 30 users playing Freelancer on 41 servers.
December. 7, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Subtitles Revisited [BETA]
Just popping in
Joined:
3/23 22:02
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 19
Offline
Hi everybody,

I decided some months ago to follow a bit the work that Larosh was doing with subtitles in his post:

https://the-starport.net/modules/newbb ... &order=ASC&status=&mode=0

So, here is the tool updated, and the subtitles for Story Mission added with some few mores. I will put here the PREVIEW section, but please, read the Readme.txt, as it explains how to install and what you need.

Code:

This mod is based on FLSubs library, created by László József Csöndes, known as Lorash user in The-Starport.net.

After seen the importance that the subtitles has in Freelancer Story Main Mission, I decided to re-use the source code of FlSubs and try to adapt it to the Spanish translation done (only .DLLs) by ClanDLAN.net users.

I have improved a bit the tool, Converter.exe and d3d8.dll, but because of my lack of knowledge in DirectX programming there are some things not implemented yet (and I have not intention to implement it).

Please, have in mind that I'm not English Speaker, so, I have transcribed the subtitles, the best I can. There are the subtitles for English and Spanish languages. You should rename the file to subtitles.xml for use with Converter.exe.

I have modified also some scripts and audios to improve the syncronicity of the  displayed subtitles with the images. This scripts and audios has been tested a couple of times in a full walkthrough of the main mission, but maybe there are some particular issues.

I hope the people enjoy this mod, it is very useful for those who want to read the subtitles in Cinematics and In-Flight dialogues, but in combats it is a bit difficult to read them while fighting.


And finally, here is the link with the tool. If you have any questions, please, don't heasitate to ask them.

https://mega.nz/#!GcRURQSZ!wdqCSZbX2Lm ... iShwotAVirDrPaDGqq-ZuJQJI

Posted on: 5/14 19:48
Top
Re: Subtitles Revisited [BETA]
Just popping in
Joined:
3/23 22:02
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 19
Offline
Well, it has passed about 2 months and 270+ views.

It can be interested to know some opinions about the subtitles, if they work or are useful for anybody.

Anyone has tested (and enjoyed) them?

Posted on: 7/23 22:45
Top
Re: Subtitles Revisited [BETA]
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 142
Offline
Hello, Lazaro. I'll try it. On holidays. Ok?

Posted on: 7/23 23:09
Top
Re: Subtitles Revisited [BETA]
Just popping in
Joined:
3/23 22:02
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 19
Offline
Sure! Your opinion is welcome!

Posted on: 7/24 0:02
Top
Re: Subtitles Revisited [BETA]
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 142
Offline
Tested. Examples:

Open in new window
Open in new window
Open in new window
Open in new window

Everything works fine. But you MUST recompile the subtitles before using.

What problems I found:
1. Tried to use it inside my mod. Works well too. But have conflict with MP3codec.dll
2. Why your mod have decoded mission files? It's very dangerous to use. Better to leave them not touched
3. Black screen for cinematic subtitles is... bad. Can you make it transparent? Like the ingame subtitles
4. Ingame subtitles have not beautiful placement. May better place it on the bottom side of the comm window?
5. Multiple config files... it's not useful. Can you load config files automatically according to current resolution?
6. Using of d3d8 makes conflicts with the ENB or Reshade. One of my friends want to use your subtitles, but he don't want remove the Reshade. So, your mod isn't useful for him.

Anyway - I think this mod useful and you must publish it on Moddb or other more popular place than the-starport.net.

But overlay problems... I thinking about using of you subtitles in my mod. But my players (in future) must think "I want for using reshade or I want for subtitiles? Better graphics or understanding of story?" Very difficult question. And still not got answer for myself.

Sorry for my bad english. Your tool is cool. And now well working with my custom voices.

Edited:

May be that's solution about multiple d3d8.dll
https://reshade.me/forum/troubleshooti ... l-files-in-same-directory

Posted on: 7/26 0:47
Top
Re: Subtitles Revisited [BETA]
Just popping in
Joined:
3/23 22:02
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 19
Offline
Quote:

Everything works fine. But you MUST recompile the subtitles before using.

What problems I found:
1. Tried to use it inside my mod. Works well too. But have conflict with MP3codec.dll
2. Why your mod have decoded mission files? It's very dangerous to use. Better to leave them not touched
3. Black screen for cinematic subtitles is... bad. Can you make it transparent? Like the ingame subtitles
4. Ingame subtitles have not beautiful placement. May better place it on the bottom side of the comm window?
5. Multiple config files... it's not useful. Can you load config files automatically according to current resolution?
6. Using of d3d8 makes conflicts with the ENB or Reshade. One of my friends want to use your subtitles, but he don't want remove the Reshade. So, your mod isn't useful for him.

Anyway - I think this mod useful and you must publish it on Moddb or other more popular place than the-starport.net.

But overlay problems... I thinking about using of you subtitles in my mod. But my players (in future) must think "I want for using reshade or I want for subtitiles? Better graphics or understanding of story?" Very difficult question. And still not got answer for myself.

Sorry for my bad english. Your tool is cool. And now well working with my custom voices.

Edited:

May be that's solution about multiple d3d8.dll
https://reshade.me/forum/troubleshooti ... l-files-in-same-directory


Thanks a lot for the testing and comment.

I played the game (Mission Story) completely and worked (for Spanish translation). So I assume they will work with English subtitles.

About your questions, I can give some answers, but maybe they didn't like:

- Subtitles must be recompiled everytime you add more subtitles or the in-game resolution changes. This is how the tool works. This mod is not of my own, I followed the work of Larosh with it's own .DLL. The link is at first post.

1.) I think I didn't used MP3codec.dll as far as I know, I played/used the tool AS IS. Somehow the tool must "read" some bytes from the beggining of the audio file to know which subtitle must display, so it should be independant from the coded used.
I don't know another methor of doing so.

2.) I needed to decode some missions because of synchronicity of dialogues. Some appearing from full cinematic to in-game, so I must adjust them (there are a few, maybe 10 or so) to appear before going in-game or after full screen cinematic. I have only changed timings in appear things, not the rest of the scripts. Also, sometimes there were 2 or more people talking or talking so fast that some subtitles join with the previous/next subtitle. Displaying subtitles for two differents sources (Juni and Trent, for example at the same time) was displayed incorrectly.

3.) As told in readme.txt, the black band for cinematic subtitles can not be made transparent (at least I don't know how to do it). I tryed to use the same code that with the in-game subtitles but sometimes the subtitles do not appear in display. So it is the unique solution, and Larosh commented it also.

4.) You can change position coordinates, background box size, text color, background transparent gradient for in-game dialogues, in subtitles.cfg.

5.) The config file is not used in runtime, it is used only for compilation. So, you can have various config files and use them at your convenience. I assume that when you use a resolution, you will use it always, you will not be changing it all the time. This is how the tool works. I added various config files for different screen resolutions, that's all.

6.) Yes, I advertise about that also. You can mod Reshade d3d8.dll with the source code of this d3d8.dll subtitles code or viceversa. I don't know another method of doing this. In fact I think that this d3d8.dll for subtitles is hooking the real d3d8.dll, I don't know how to hook a .dll that is hooking at the same time another .dll. xD

It is obvious you can improve it by far, but my expectation was to see the subtitles for Story Mission (for Spanish translation of Freelancer), not for new texts or mods, although it is a resource that anyone can use for its own mods. I decided to post the tool for English speaking people, I've seen some people requesting subtitles for Story Mission. And I decided to add also an English version. It is obvious you can use this tool for other languages.

Thanks a lot for your comments. I said before that my DirectX programming is very bad/ultralimited, and I don't know at all how to implement some things, but I think that my expectation to play the story mission with this mod is achieved. I hope you understand that.

Posted on: 7/26 9:55
Top
Re: Subtitles Revisited [BETA]
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 142
Offline
Hello, Lazaro! Please, check your subtitles together with new version of JFLP - 1.23

Example:

Open in new window

(on top - my current subtitles)

In this version of JFLP you always has black lines on top and bottom of the screen. And black box will never appear.

Posted on: 10/13 21:18
Top