Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
35 user(s) are online (14 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 35

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -35€
(last updated 05/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 40 users playing Freelancer on 41 servers.
May. 23, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Two little issues while playing the Story of FL
Just popping in
Joined:
3/23 22:02
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 16
Offline
Hi,

I've seen this two issues (not bugs I think) while playing the Story Mission and I would like to know it they can be solved. I'm playing with Jason's Patch v1.20 (with JFLP.dll v1.22). No more mods.

a.) The first issue I've found is in the text string displayed in the comms image that appears while in space.

When selecting the ship you can see:
"Kishiro - Transporte Grande NTK Kitakiushu"

BUT in the comms display with the pilot appears:
"Transporte Grande NTK
K"


so, it does not prints the name of the transport. I think this is limited at 22 chars as far as I've seen. I've checked this with various ships.

Can this string be more large?

Sample:
Open in new window
https://imgur.com/9mnMlTU


b.) When playing Story Mission, there are moments that I need to do Freelancer Missions from reps (or even mining) to reach the minimum required for the Next Level of the player and get the mission.

But, let's say that I need 2000$ for the next level. If I purchase items with the trader, like Gold or Alloy or Niobium... for the quantity (or more) that I need for the next level... automatically the game gives me this next level.

Is this normal?

This does not happens with a normal installation, without the JFLP patch.

Thanks a lot.


PD: Note about b.). Ok, I have reinstalled all, including JFLP and now it is not happening this issue. I don't know why, but it works well now as it seems.

a.) Remains the same.

PD2: OK. More testing. About b.), it is happening again to me, after installing Official Freelancer Patch v1.1. If I do not install it, I have problems going to the Next Level of the NPC.

Posted on: 4/18 18:51
Top
Re: Two little issues while playing the Story of FL
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1905
Offline
a) I'm afraid that's a hard limit (this counts as a player name, which is restricted to 23 characters). I could add a hook to use an abbreviated ship name, but it hardly seems worth it. Alternatively, edit strings 16154 & 16156 in EXE\resources.dll (group 1010 in Resource Hacker) and put %s0 last (thus truncating the ship name, or even just leave it out).

b) Every commodity has a base value, so I think what may be happening is you're purchasing below that value, but it uses the base value to calculate your worth, so that gives you enough for the next level.

Internal mission numbers changed with the official patch (from Mission 3 I think), which prevents leveling up if you saved with one version and loaded with the other.

Posted on: 4/19 1:48
Top
Re: Two little issues while playing the Story of FL
Just popping in
Joined:
3/23 22:02
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 16
Offline
Thanks, adoxa. I think you're the creator of Jason's Patch, am I right?

About a.), I've changed it and then "Transporte Grande" is cutted.

I will think if I change this line (Transporte Grande) and abbreviate it or not. I assume these descriptions are in nameresources.dll, under SHIP NAMEs section, 237001-237058.

Besides, I assume that there is no a fast solution like change in hexa in freelancer.exe the 23 for 35 to accomodate this lines better.

About b.) there is no need to say more. Playing with official patch or not maybe has changed the savegame or something. This is more an inconvenience than an issue or bug, but well, I think we can live with this.

I want to add a third c.) issue for the updated translation.

c.) When you point (no click) in a Base or Station with the mouse, appears a rectangle saying:

"XXX Base
Waterloo Station"

I can change the "Waterloo Station" for "Estación Waterloo" (this is how is better seen in Spanish), but I can not change XXX Base for "Base XXX". I would like to know if it is possible so the rectangle prints:

"Base XXX
Estación Waterloo"

Thanks a lot for your answers!!!!

Posted on: 4/19 10:06
Top
Re: Two little issues while playing the Story of FL
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1905
Offline
Quote:
Thanks, adoxa. I think you're the creator of Jason's Patch, am I right?

That's right.

Quote:
I will think if I change this line (Transporte Grande) and abbreviate it or not. I assume these descriptions are in nameresources.dll, under SHIP NAMEs section, 237001-237058.

Bear in mind that will change the name of the ship itself (i.e. everywhere). The hook would abbreviate just the comm name, but it's not likely to happen.

Quote:
Besides, I assume that there is no a fast solution like change in hexa in freelancer.exe the 23 for 35 to accomodate this lines better.

Nope, it's an array within a structure, so there's stuff after it (still possible, but definitely not feasible).

Quote:
I can change the "Waterloo Station" for "Estación Waterloo" (this is how is better seen in Spanish), but I can not change XXX Base for "Base XXX".

This is in two parts: patch freelancer.exe at E85C3, FC->DC & E85DB, DC->FC; and modify string 1378 in resources.dll, placing the space at the end.

Posted on: 4/19 12:34
Top
Re: Two little issues while playing the Story of FL
Just popping in
Joined:
3/23 22:02
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 16
Offline
Quote:

Quote:
I can change the "Waterloo Station" for "Estación Waterloo" (this is how is better seen in Spanish), but I can not change XXX Base for "Base XXX".

This is in two parts: patch freelancer.exe at E85C3, FC->DC & E85DB, DC->FC; and modify string 1378 in resources.dll, placing the space at the end.


Thanks again for your answer. Yes this works perfectly.

I've seen more things to change, but I don't want to touch the .exe or bother you with this things. I've decompiled freelancer.exe and maybe there would be too many changes, and I think that it is not the best solution. I will try to change somehow the texts in .dlls.

Another sample, which is not as easy as the "Base XXX" for "XXX Base" would be the "Leeds System, Sector E4", for example. It should say "Sistema Leeds, Sector E4". As far as I've seen, there are three places to change for string 561, 0x751FA, 0xE8966 and 0xE8C8E. But they are more complicated.

Regards. You're doing a great job with Freelancer.


Posted on: 4/19 18:25
Top
Re: Two little issues while playing the Story of FL
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1905
Offline
Attached is a program to patch Freelancer.exe to do system_string + system_name + ", "; you'll also have to change the resource string to remove the leading space and comma. You could use my Territory plugin to change the message on entering a system. (Edit: No need, changing the resource should be enough.)

Attach file:


zip flsystem.zip Size: 2.14 KB; Hits: 16

Posted on: 4/20 3:37
Top
Re: Two little issues while playing the Story of FL
Just popping in
Joined:
3/23 22:02
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 16
Offline
Quote:

adoxa wrote:
Attached is a program to patch Freelancer.exe to do system_string + system_name + ", "; you'll also have to change the resource string to remove the leading space and comma. You could use my Territory plugin to change the message on entering a system. (Edit: No need, changing the resource should be enough.)


Thanks, adoxa! It worked perfectly.

Right now I've not seen more changes in the .exe. The rest of things can be done in the .dlls. If I see anything more, I will post here.

Best regards.

Posted on: 4/20 10:16
Top
Re: Two little issues while playing the Story of FL
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/5/13 8:19
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 202
Offline
What you experienced in b) is a part/bug of the net worth calculation.

For that the game takes the resale value of your equipment/ammo, your cash and the default value of any commodities you have in your cargo hold.

Now, the bug is that the game will perform this calculation during the transaction, after the commodity has been transferred in your cargo hold but before you paid the money for it. So, if during that phase your net worth raises above the required amount for the next mission you can proceed without actually increasing your worth.

Posted on: 4/20 17:43
Top
Re: Two little issues while playing the Story of FL
Just popping in
Joined:
3/23 22:02
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 16
Offline
Quote:

Syd wrote:
What you experienced in b) is a part/bug of the net worth calculation.

For that the game takes the resale value of your equipment/ammo, your cash and the default value of any commodities you have in your cargo hold.

Now, the bug is that the game will perform this calculation during the transaction, after the commodity has been transferred in your cargo hold but before you paid the money for it. So, if during that phase your net worth raises above the required amount for the next mission you can proceed without actually increasing your worth.

I have checked it also with and without v1.1 official patch. Without it, it seems to not work at all. Maybe playing the same save with differents patch has some effect on this bug.

Well, thanks for the explanation.

Posted on: 4/21 9:47
Top