Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
34 user(s) are online (11 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 34

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: -15€
(last updated 03/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 28 users playing Freelancer on 35 servers.
April. 26, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Duration of cutscenes
Just popping in
Joined:
3/23 22:02
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 15
Offline
Hi,

first, sorry if this is not the place to ask this question. Let's try if anyone can help me with this.

I want to change the duration of the cutscenes. For example, the cutscene of the Donau, the las part, when is destroyed and Newark Station says something like "Red alert! ¡The Donau has been hit!...." changes from cutscene to ingame playing.

I'm referring to this because there is a time where we can see the black frames at the top and bottom (for widescreen monitors) and after 1-2 seconds, we do not see the frames and can look all the space.

My question is,

Is there somehow any form to change the time/duration when this occurs?

I want that the black frames disappear 2-5 seconds later than they do (or whatever time may be). Concretely, I want they disappear after Newark HAS SAID its message ("Red Alert! blah blah blah..."

Is this possible? How can I do that?

Thanks in advance.

Regards.

Posted on: 3/29 14:11
Top
Re: Duration of cutscenes
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1904
Offline
Edit DATA\MISSIONS\M01A\m01a.ini (install JFLP or use TINI to unpack it), find the second tm_releaseP1 (around line 1528), a couple lines down you'll see Cnd_Timer = 3, change that to 5 (or whatever). I think that's all you need, but if not, try changing the similar line a few lines back (below rh_cruiser_impact_cam).

Posted on: 3/30 1:16
Top
Re: Duration of cutscenes
Just popping in
Joined:
3/23 22:02
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 15
Offline
Thank you very much.

I will check it. I didn't now the trigger/variable that was doing the timing. I will let you know.

Regards.

PD: All right. It worked perfectly. Setting Cnt_Timer=8 works as expected.

As curiosity, the variable that is doing the change from Cinematic to Ingame is "Act_RevertCam"?

Posted on: 3/30 7:10
Top
Re: Duration of cutscenes
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1904
Offline
Presumably (comment it out and see what happens).

Posted on: 3/30 7:46
Top