Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
64 user(s) are online (26 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 64

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +4€
Donations (last month): +71€

Current balance: -25€
(last updated 09/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 67 users playing Freelancer on 36 servers.
September. 15, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   2 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Win 7 freelancer not working
Just popping in
Joined:
2018/8/11 14:09
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 1
Offline
Hi all i love freelancer and i been trying to get it to work ever since i got my new computer which is ment for playing games and what has baffled me is i got 2 games from pritty much the same era warzone 2100 and freelancer warzone 2100 works freelancer doesn't. The errors im getting are

1st access denied now fixed

2nd black screen still getting this

3rd 3D capable video card in my system

this is starting to drive me nuts cause i so love this game and i cannot play it what so ever can anyone help.

i still got my last pc it runs on but its broken as all of its ports are not working USB everything so im unable to play it from that pc any help please would go a long way to fixing this enormas pain in my back side thank you for reading and i await your reply's.

Posted on: 2018/8/11 14:35
Top
Re: Win 7 freelancer not working
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/9 17:45
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 327
Offline
Suggestions:

1. DO NOT install Freelancer in "Program Files (x86)/Microsoft Games/Freelancer" but anywhere else.

2. Delete all save-games-files in your "my documents/my games/freelancer/Accts/SP" Folder. INCLUDING "restart.fl" !

3. Activate "DirectPlay" in your System-Settings (Windows-Legacy-Components)

4.Always run Freelancer with Administrator-Privileges

5. Check your AV-Settings for alerts or actions regarding Freelancer.exe and such...

6. Only if your Freelancer-Copy is the version that needs the CD in your optical drive: Replace the original Freelancer.exe with the NO-CD version (downloadable here on TSP).

Hope this helps...

Greetings
J.R.

Posted on: 2018/8/12 16:37
ENIGMA V.4 ATG HOMEPAGE/FORUM
Top