Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
34 user(s) are online (17 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 34

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: -100€
(last updated 07/2018)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 39 users playing Freelancer on 29 servers.
July. 18, 2018

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



System resizer ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/6/13 10:58
From France
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 468
Offline
Hey ! It made a long time I didn't post something on this forum.

I'm planning to continu my resize project. If I remember well, there is a tool that allow you to resize a system but I don't remember the name, in order to resize the stations. Or my remembrance is not so accurate.

Posted on: 6/30 11:44

Edited by Freestalker.fr on 2018/6/30 14:48:21
Top
Re: System resizer ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 857
Offline
I suppose it's this one. I hope the attachment/upload works...

Btw there was something peculiar with how this tool handles the file. Iirc, it directly edits the starsystem file, so you might want to check that out on a copy before you alter a file from your 'SDK' (if that is your modus operandus, anyway).


Attach file:


zip FLSysCalc.zip Size: 36.73 KB; Hits: 9

Posted on: 7/2 12:49
Top
Re: System resizer ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 857
Offline
Now that I read your request again, I see that you mention both systems and stations — which are completely different categories. I suppose you'd do well to rephrase your request.

Posted on: 7/3 8:48
Top
Re: System resizer ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/6/13 10:58
From France
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 468
Offline
Ok ! Thanks ! I think it's that. The attachement works well.

In fact if I resize all station parts, it could be awesome to have a faster process to relocate these parts, for exemple "The Ring" in New Berlin.

The stations have to be 5.5 time bigger in order to have realistic size so I have to resize the system by 5.5 in order to have accurate element placement. After I think that I will have to change the speed of ships to be 5.5X faster cause I tried to fly around a station on an old test and that looked slow as hell.

I will look at how the software behave with the New York system.

PS : You understood well what I said. I hope you will understand this message.

Edit : I would like to use the JFLP but on adoxa's website, it's in .bin and I can't open it, is there a way to have a .zip or .rar version ?

Posted on: 7/4 11:33

Edited by Freestalker.fr on 2018/7/4 11:44:06
Top
Re: System resizer ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 857
Offline
Quote:

Freestalker.fr wrote:
Ok ! Thanks ! I think it's that. The attachement works well.

In fact if I resize all station parts, it could be awesome to have a faster process to relocate these parts, for exemple "The Ring" in New Berlin.

The stations have to be 5.5 time bigger in order to have realistic size so I have to resize the system by 5.5 in order to have accurate element placement. After I think that I will have to change the speed of ships to be 5.5X faster cause I tried to fly around a station on an old test and that looked slow as hell.

I will look at how the software behave with the New York system.

PS : You understood well what I said. I hope you will understand this message.

Ah okay. Now I understand the context from you intend to work

But have you considered that there is maximum visibility limit to planets, stars, and nebulas? Enlarging system by 5.5. might get you into problems related to this...

There has been discovered a hack to enlarge the visibilty limit for planets, but afaik not for stars and nebulas...



Quote:

Freestalker.fr wrote:
Edit : I would like to use the JFLP but on adoxa's website, it's in .bin and I can't open it, is there a way to have a .zip or .rar version ?


I only see this file and it's a .zip file?

Posted on: 7/4 16:19
Top
Re: System resizer ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1839
Offline
Quote:
I would like to use the JFLP but on adoxa's website, it's in .bin and I can't open it, is there a way to have a .zip or .rar version ?

Just rename without .bin and you'll end up with the installer. I've now dropped the .bin on the site, since AlterVista allows .exe (previous hosts didn't, hence the .bin).

Posted on: 7/5 1:40
Top
Re: System resizer ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/6/13 10:58
From France
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 468
Offline
Thank you Adoxa ! That was just the SDK I needed.

@ Moonhead : Stars are fine but as you said nebulae... :/ I used the system calculator but the parts of the Norfolk shipyard are not placed correctly, they are interlaced.



Now I have a big problem on my OS, I try to replace and copy paste Freelancer.exe in my installation folder by activating a mod or manually but the folder is "Destination Folder Access Denied" I tried everything but it doesn't work... Any idea ? Please ?

Edit : How do I change the area shown by the mini map ?

Posted on: 7/5 20:23
Top
Re: System resizer ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/6/13 10:58
From France
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 468
Offline
I put my own fl executable, planets and nebulae are shown correctly but I have a weird nav map problem, everything is outside it. The scale of the nav map is too small. How can I change it ?
I have to find a way to make a proper station parts placement... I think I missed something with Sys Calc... But I don't know what.
And I have also some "random" crash problem.

By the way, I made a clean install of Freelancer and my "OS problem" has been solved.

Posted on: 7/6 22:55
Top
Re: System resizer ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1839
Offline
Quote:
I put my own fl executable, planets and nebulae are shown correctly but I have a weird nav map problem, everything is outside it. The scale of the nav map is too small. How can I change it ?

Code:
DATA\UNIVERSE\universe.ini
[system]
NavMapScale = <float>
would seem a good place to start.

Posted on: 7/7 2:26
Top
Re: System resizer ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/6/13 10:58
From France
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 468
Offline
It works. Thanks ! I just needed confirmation.

Where do the random crashes come from ? Are systems too big ? Is there corrupted zones or patrol path ?

Posted on: 7/7 16:15
Top
Re: System resizer ?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2012/5/22 20:21
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 175
Offline
Could be anything. Use a couple of different error checkers to help locate most of them

Posted on: 7/7 21:42
Top
Re: System resizer ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/25 22:40
From Romania
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 195
Offline
Quote:

Freestalker.fr wrote:
It works. Thanks ! I just needed confirmation.

Where do the random crashes come from ? Are systems too big ? Is there corrupted zones or patrol path ?


Both. You must realign patrol paths and zones using editor.

Posted on: 7/9 5:15
Top
Re: System resizer ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/6/13 10:58
From France
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 468
Offline
Ok I will see what I can do. In fact, it's resize systems and fix everything. I've fixed the wrong part placement of Norfolk Shipyard.
I think using a matrix calculator would be a great way to fix the wrong placement but why does the Syscalc miss that ?

I changed the size of the li dread and cru. I created a spacial formation for BB formation and I rescaled the FXs. I changed the scale apparence and the pressure but do I have to change the frequency of the emitters ?

I also attach a screen that shows something wrong, I think it has something to do with steering torque, rotation inertia, angular drag and perhaps mass. I don't know if I scale by 3.6 the dread I divide values or multiply.

Attach file:



jpg  screen195.jpg (261.50 KB)
5161_5b463770a6ac1.jpg 1920X1080 px

Posted on: 7/11 18:01
Top