Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
33 user(s) are online (24 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 33

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +50€

Current balance: -75€
(last updated 08/2018)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 37 users playing Freelancer on 30 servers.
August. 21, 2018

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



About 3dsmax 2017 CMP Exporter
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/10/21 15:06
From Fujian,China
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Hello,I'm new here.I have a question about the cmp exporter and I don't know how to fix it.

Attach file:



jpg  cmpexportererror.jpg (23.69 KB)
46437_5a80feffde97b.jpg 426X175 px

Posted on: 2/12 2:42
Top
Re: About 3dsmax 2017 CMP Exporter
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2013/9/19 20:09
From Carbondale, IL
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 212
Offline
Well since it's 2017 and looks made in your country then here's some possibilities from simple 3D Studio Max logic. 1. It loaded up. So chances there's a problem with .ini file are close to none. 2. So the objective is to create a CMP file. Here's what the error message is saying:

Attach file:



jpg  CMP_UTF.jpg (113.83 KB)
45232_5a8113e4b0008.jpg 640X417 px

Posted on: 2/12 4:11

Edited by Jefferson001 on 2018/2/12 4:18:05
Inter Arma Enem Silent Leges
Top
Re: About 3dsmax 2017 CMP Exporter
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/10/21 15:06
From Fujian,China
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Thanks for your reply.It'll be very helpful

Posted on: 2/12 4:47
Top
Re: About 3dsmax 2017 CMP Exporter
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/10/21 15:06
From Fujian,China
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
So,I need a group named lod0,right?

Posted on: 2/12 6:13
一位来自中国的Freelancer(A Freelancer From China)
Top
Re: About 3dsmax 2017 CMP Exporter
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2013/9/19 20:09
From Carbondale, IL
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 212
Offline
Whoa! Don't be in such a... No the exporter is suppose to do that for you. Now first since I'm out stargazing tonight. I might as well help some more. The export filter takes your model and coverts it into Universal Tree Format. That's the format in the picture I posted. Now what levels of detail (lod) does is, or did in the days Freelancer was made was made the model less complicated the farther away it is from the viewer. This is why .dds textures have mips or progressively smaller images. For levels of detail. This was necessary back in early 2003 when a gigabyte of memory was huge and video cards were slowed down at 800 x600. So what you looking for on the exporter's controls is we call LEVELS OF DETAIL. 0 IS THE HIGHEST DETAIL. 1 is slightly less detail and the higher the number the less you see. So your looking for something on your controls asking for this. If there's nothing like that on you're exporter's controls then it is a problem. If you see an option that goes 0, 1, 2 on choose 0 and you really needn't bother with 1 or 2 unless you're building a station. Now since I don't know which exporter you have and don't read Chinese I can't do much with screen shots. I just know 3DS Max. There can be two other ways an export filter can bring up options. That is through Max scripts or option on the Utility Panel. The rule of thumb is check that hammer icon first and then if no help check to see if you need to run a script. And that's all I can tell you Hurry. I hope this helped.

EDIT: Hurry look under the run scripts in the utility planel then roll down the scrits under it and see if there is any mention of the exporter. If there is select it and then scoll down and see what your options and settings are. Good luck

Posted on: 2/12 7:45

Edited by Jefferson001 on 2018/2/13 19:59:21
Inter Arma Enem Silent Leges
Top
Re: About 3dsmax 2017 CMP Exporter
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/2/26 20:36
From Germany
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 1744
Offline
Hey there,

please check these links, especially the second, for a sort of tutorial for the exporter:

https://the-starport.net/freelancer/fo ... ewtopic.php?topic_id=4203

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hSd2jJnND1g

Posted on: 2/16 13:52
Top
Re: About 3dsmax 2017 CMP Exporter
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2013/9/19 20:09
From Carbondale, IL
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 212
Offline
Thanks w0dk4 that's it. That and a neighbor who speaks Chinese telling me how "Levels of Detail" doesn't really translate as a concept so I'd better explain it in detail. So I tried. More than a few time I've ran into the translation programs translating the words and confusing the hell out of me because it was the concept that didn't translate.

I appreciate your taking an interest in Hurry's problem.
I was in the middle of trying to get 2010's exporter to work with 2010 Design when his topic was posted. I'd just found out it take a complete recode of the exporter since it's making calls that are used by Designs built in features and Blue Rock's startup plugins.

Looking at those tutorials myself.

Posted on: 2/17 0:04
Inter Arma Enem Silent Leges
Top
Re: About 3dsmax 2017 CMP Exporter
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/11/22 17:43
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 58
Offline
What a strange format. VMeshLibrary ID is already defined in VMeshRef, shouldn't the latter simply find matched library by ID and grab meshes?

Posted on: 2/17 0:53
Top
Re: About 3dsmax 2017 CMP Exporter
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2013/9/19 20:09
From Carbondale, IL
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 212
Offline
Wondered about that myself until I found CMP implementation in the game is fluid and not static. A big part of tricks some thorn scripts play is reading data from CMP's and changing that data in some way. Perhaps this is the reason. It shocked us at the beginning that CMP could and does hold textures. My beating my head against a terrain mesh change for Planet Toledo had me loading textures into the cmp when I ran into a mesh that didn't load into Milkshape correctly.

Then scripts move mountains. Literally. and When Toledo's CMP is scripted to become Planet Sprague in the story line, boom everything is changed. This might be the reason the .vms has redundancies. And the fornat has to cater to more that ships. If scripts have to pull out data it doesn't bother with the entire .vms as it doesn't effect the entire .vms, it takes data from and makes changes to the data farther down the tree.
For all intents and purposes CMP for ships is static and being so has mat files that have to be called from the ini files. Which also makes me wonder if the MATs too couldn't be added to ship CMP's, but that's for other savants to wrestle with. I've got enough on my plate right now.

Posted on: 2/17 9:54
Inter Arma Enem Silent Leges
Top