Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
62 user(s) are online (20 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 1
Guests: 61

Treewyrm, more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +10€

Current balance: -300€
(last updated 11/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 68 users playing Freelancer on 29 servers.
December. 11, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



There is a simple trick to fix when your custom model becomes invisble when its center is offscreen
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 842
Offline
But I forgot what it was I have a vague recollection that it was something you had to in the .SUR section of FL Model Tool?

Can someone refresh my memory?

Posted on: 2017/12/4 4:00
Top
Re: There is a simple trick to fix when your custom model becomes invisble when its center is offscreen
Quite a regular
Joined:
2012/8/10 14:03
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 149
Offline
try to resize it by factor 1 and then save it
usually thats all you need to do

Posted on: 2017/12/4 8:49
Top
Re: There is a simple trick to fix when your custom model becomes invisble when its center is offscreen
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 842
Offline
Quote:

SWAT_OP-R8R wrote:
try to resize it by factor 1 and then save it
usually thats all you need to do


Thanks SWAT. I didn't work though.

I wasn't sure whether you mean just the .SUR or both the files, so I tried first with .SUR only and then with both the ,.3DB and the .SUR. Also, tried it with all the three types the FL Model Clober offers (scenery, weapon/danage object, ship/station).

Looking into the .SUR file, I think it had to do with this line:

Code:
Surface      :
CenterX      : -0.020241  CenterY : 0.010830  CenterZ : -0.510531


But can I just manually set all the centers to 0.0?
EDIT Yes I can but it also doesn't solve the issue.

Posted on: 2017/12/4 10:30
Top
Re: There is a simple trick to fix when your custom model becomes invisble when its center is offscreen
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 842
Offline
Hmm seems like I had a similar problem in 2010 already

Posted on: 2017/12/4 11:26
Top
Re: There is a simple trick to fix when your custom model becomes invisble when its center is offscreen
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 81
Offline
May be problem in CMP settings:
http://www.elite-games.ru/images/freelancer/modding/wire_dock2.png
Model will not appear when radius is too small.

Posted on: 2017/12/4 11:48
Top
Re: There is a simple trick to fix when your custom model becomes invisble when its center is offscreen
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 842
Offline
Quote:

Jeider wrote:
May be problem in CMP settings:
http://www.elite-games.ru/images/freelancer/modding/wire_dock2.png
Model will not appear when radius is too small.


The model does appear, but not when its center goes offscreen. (BTW I did check what you pointed me to, and the radius of my enlarged model is larger than the vanilla one — although the enlargement factor is not the same; but I leave this for now as I know too little of these values to mess with them. Thanks anyway!!)

Btw meanwhile I noticed that the supposed resized .SUR hasn't been resized at all. Reading back, this apparently was a problem recognized at the time, and Adoxa made his SURresizer to compensate this part of FLMT. But I do not succeed it with SURresizer either (also, there is no "Do it!" button on that app, so I can only assume that entering the desired values and then hit "save" should do it, but apparently it doesn't.)

Posted on: 2017/12/4 11:56

Edited by Moonhead on 2017/12/4 12:04:30
Top