Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
49 user(s) are online (28 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 49

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +110€

Current balance: -105€
(last updated 02/2018)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 44 users playing Freelancer on 37 servers.
February. 24, 2018

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Can mount any internal equipment in shipdealer
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 85
Offline
I can mount multiple engines, powerplants, etc. And this is very big problem.

Anybody knows how prevent it or how remove mount button in shipdealer interface?

Posted on: 2017/10/31 20:50
Top
Re: Can mount any internal equipment in shipdealer
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1819
Offline
Well, there's EngClass to provide typed engines & powerplants, which I think also fixes this problem (but probably not for other equipment). Then there's Fixed Mounts, which prevents mounting/unmounting/transferring equipment with no price. I thought I also did something with the mount button, but apparently that was just to disable it altogether.

Posted on: 2017/11/1 1:12
Top
Re: Can mount any internal equipment in shipdealer
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 85
Offline
Thank you, Adoxa. But I already know about all this plugins. And I didn't used EngClass. Because new hardpoints allow to mount multiple engines in Equpment Dealer. May be I did something wrong or this is already fixed?

Posted on: 2017/11/10 10:35
Top
Re: Can mount any internal equipment in shipdealer
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1819
Offline
Have you tried adding attachment_archetype (same value as DA_archetype or shop_archetype) to the [Good]?

Posted on: 2017/11/10 11:34
Top
Re: Can mount any internal equipment in shipdealer
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 85
Offline
That's was my fault. Now it's working well. Thanks!

Posted on: 2017/11/11 10:13
Top
Re: Can mount any internal equipment in shipdealer
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 85
Offline
Is it possible to activate hardpoints on another internal equipment types? That's needed becouse FL uses different UI for different equipment types. And that's no good. Really, for player - this is very bad.

Extra classes not needed. I tryed to attach Scanner to engine class - it's normal for me. But this is not working - is it possible to activate it?

Posted on: 2017/11/25 12:45
Top