Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
35 user(s) are online (22 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 1
Guests: 34

yabibe2293, more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +25€

Current balance: -40€
(last updated 09/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 73 users playing Freelancer on 43 servers.
September. 20, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



How to work with the coded names of .3db models within a .CMP? (like door1_lod1021001100449.3db)
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 928
Offline
(Let us take jump_gatel.cmp as an example; there are such lines in other .CMP as well.)


So, inside the .CMP of the jumpgate all the references to the constituent .3db parts, all have their filename ending in 021001100449 (door1_lod1021001100449.3db etc.)

I presume that this is a coded rendition of (or, at least, a reference to) the .CMP filename (in this case jump_gatel

  1. Is my presumption correct? EDIT probably not.
  2. Is there a way to render/calculate such a coded rendition? Let's say I want to have a jumpgate clone called alt_jump_gatel.cmp, what would the 021001100449 to be replaced with?


EDIT Now, this is weird... In my old files I find that I succesfully cloned all the ships used by DSE, in order to give them dedicated textures... The .3db node names were apparently not a problem then. So, in case of the jumpgate, am I overseeing anything? Does FLModelCloner screw up the animation and/or moving parts (there don't seem to be any weird alterations compared with the original jumpgate .CMP though, but the cloned jumpgate is invisible, and doesn't work: docking moves your ship to the center of the Star System, and then wait for nothing to happen)

Posted on: 2016/12/23 9:58
Top
Re: How to work with the coded names of .3db models within a .CMP? (like door1_lod1021001100449.3db)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/2/17 20:45
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 480
Offline
The only reason for that number is to give every node a unique name. Those nodes will be later used globally by Freelancer. Once there are two nodes with the same name, Freelancer will pick "randomly" one of both nodes.
So if you clone a ship, you must change node names to be not the same as the original ones. This number is one way to do it. It could be a timestamp, for example.

Posted on: 2016/12/23 14:09
How to create .SUR files - Tutorial
Top
Re: How to work with the coded names of .3db models within a .CMP? (like door1_lod1021001100449.3db)
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 928
Offline
Quote:

Skotty. wrote:
The only reason for that number is to give every node a unique name. Those nodes will be later used globally by Freelancer. Once there are two nodes with the same name, Freelancer will pick "randomly" one of both nodes.
So if you clone a ship, you must change node names to be not the same as the original ones. This number is one way to do it. It could be a timestamp, for example.

Thanks!

So, nothing magically about this?? it might as well be 'peanutbutter1138', as long as it is unique for each model?

Hmm... So, why did the cloning of the jumpgate not work? Wait - maybe Win10 again. I'll try tonight (have to sleep right now" nightshift ahead).

Posted on: 2016/12/23 14:43
Top
Re: How to work with the coded names of .3db models within a .CMP? (like door1_lod1021001100449.3db)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/2/17 19:44
From Virginia
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 369
Offline
For the invisible part, be sure to run it through FlModelTool as well as making a sur for it. Lacking either makes it invisible.
Actually there is a third thing, I used 32 bit tga textures once, invisible as well. Convert to 24 bit.

Posted on: 2016/12/23 18:30
http://UnderVerse.us
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
Top
Re: How to work with the coded names of .3db models within a .CMP? (like door1_lod1021001100449.3db)
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 928
Offline
Quote:

DwnUndr wrote:
For the invisible part, be sure to run it through FlModelTool as well as making a sur for it. Lacking either makes it invisible.

I did that — but under Win10; I hope to have some time during my work this night and try it on my Win7 laptop.

I made a .sur as well (simply a renamed version of the vanilla jumpgate .sur, as there were no alterations in size).

Quote:
Actually there is a third thing, I used 32 bit tga textures once, invisible as well. Convert to 24 bit.

Thanks. The images that I changed, while having a .tga extension, would not be opened by P'shop, so I figured they were .dds files, and treated them accordingly. Btw I did not change all the textures, and the unaltered ones where invisible as well.


Posted on: 2016/12/23 20:51
Top