Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
68 user(s) are online (32 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 68

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +70€

Current balance: 85€
(last updated 02/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 38 users playing Freelancer on 40 servers.
February. 20, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



I forgot how to make a Faction visible (before game starts)
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 928
Offline
I forgot how to make a Faction visible (before game starts)

I thought that:
  • adding visit =1 to the faction's entry in InitialWorld.ini
  • deleting the autostart file

would do the trick, but apparently not... Afaik it wasn't that difficult!

I'm sure someone can help me out here

Posted on: 2014/3/9 21:35
Top
Re: I forgot how to make a Faction visible (before game starts)
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 928
Offline
Checking KnowledgeMap.ini...

EDIT No, altho it's good to include my custom factions.

Btw this question is *not* about custom factions — I just forgot how to have factions - any factions - show up on the rep screen at the beginning of the game. With a station or planet you can just add visit = 1 to its entry, but with factions it apparently doesn't work... I could have sworn there was a method just as easy for it though...

Posted on: 2014/3/9 21:49
Top
Re: I forgot how to make a Faction visible (before game starts)
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/8/3 19:16
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 74
Offline
In mpnewcharacter.fl add line after "house=xyz"
visit = code_nickname_faction, 65

Find code use FLPlyrCleanerV1_010 and option "Generate Hash List", open HashList.txt find nickname faction(initialworld.ini) number just below = code_nickname_faction.

Posted on: 2014/3/9 23:01
Top
Re: I forgot how to make a Faction visible (before game starts)
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 928
Offline
@ Starworld: Thanx!

Actually what I forgot is that modding factions should be preferably watched in MP! I'm accustomed to use OpenSP but of course that's not the same.

Posted on: 2014/3/10 16:48
Open in new window
Top