Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
51 user(s) are online (41 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 51

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: 55€
(last updated 04/2021)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 20 users playing Freelancer on 45 servers.
August. 16, 2022

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Number Translation
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/4/11 22:00
From Lorain, Ohio
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 64
Offline
Hello Everyone,

Hope its been a good summer!

To the point.
I have been doing some work and looking at FL Spit i have noticed some references which I usually can figure, but is there a program which translate numbers such as 0x86c1a54b to somethic recognizaqble?

Pascal05

Posted on: 2013/9/30 3:39
L Chandler 3
Top
Re: Number Translation
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3520
Offline

Posted on: 2013/9/30 4:47
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Number Translation
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
If you mean to translate the number you have shown to a decimal number, that is not useful.

This number is a CRC "hash" code which is generated from the name of a game component such as a ship name or weapon name or texture name or planet name or other name. Using these instead of the full names helps FK to run faster.

FF has given you the link to the CRC tool, which you first use to generate all the hashcodes from the Freelancer game or mod you have installed, and these are then stored in a database - you can define the name and its location on your PC.

Then you can search in the database with the CRC tool for your hashcode. If it is found, it will be shown.

You can also use the tool to calculate the hashcode for any text or name you enter.

Hope this helps.

Posted on: 2013/9/30 13:26
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: Number Translation
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/4/11 22:00
From Lorain, Ohio
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 64
Offline
Hey,
Thanks for trying. The program works just like the previous version. The database is clunky and it lacks a filter to sort un-needed information. Between DB_Hash, FL Spit and FL Scan II the data is was seeking never showed in my mod. Yes, it was active when I checked the DB. The trio all kept giving me one hash for something not in my ini files. So, like all brave modder, I restored the backup and went back to the drawing board. Glad I have that backup paranoia ingrained. I do thank you both for responding.

While we are readinging this, are there any tutorials on how to set zones and patrol paths?

I hate to use one thread to segue to another, but why waste the page?

Pascal05

Posted on: 2013/10/1 11:49
L Chandler 3
Top
Re: Number Translation
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
I don't think there is any "un-needed info", since the tool generates hash codes only from your installed FL version (mod).

Anyway, since you got what you needed, all is OK.

Posted on: 2013/10/1 12:46
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: Number Translation
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/10 22:00
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 1281
Offline
If FLSpit is showing an error saying it's missing, then you will never find it...you didn't mention what it said so just guessing.

Posted on: 2013/10/5 0:15
Galaxy Empire
Youtube Videos
Facebook
Top
Re: Number Translation
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/4/11 22:00
From Lorain, Ohio
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 64
Offline
Thanks for responding,

The message;
ERROR: ArchDB::Get(0xaae40e4b) failed. ID=-1427894709
WARNING: Failed to preload archetype ship = o_osiris

is what is showing. THis was part of my project to add a nodock Osiris to my mod.

I have stripped everythig from my systems ini file and this still appears.

None of the hashes are related except o_osiris, which in no longer anywhere to be referaanced. I used FL Hash to predict the visit hashed (all confirmed). I used FL Scan and Fl Scan II as well as DB_Hash_CRC_Calc and its new beta version. Prognosis: I may have to delete even more stuff to get to the bottom of this. I decided to take a break for a couple days, before obsession becomes something worse.

I tried to get a program from EOM, but the link is dead. The Mod Tools program is FlHDB -- find the strings belonging to those hashes! Probably long gone. But I have learned quite a lot about FreeLancer's hashes and those pesky visit definitions. I would probably be better off if I possed progamming skills, instaed of engineering technology skills.

If you have any ideas let me know. Thanks again for responding.

Pascal05

Posted on: 2013/10/5 0:48
L Chandler 3
Top
Re: Number Translation
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/4/11 22:00
From Lorain, Ohio
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 64
Offline
Thanks for responding,

The message;
ERROR: ArchDB::Get(0xaae40e4b) failed. ID=-1427894709
WARNING: Failed to preload archetype ship = o_osiris

is what is showing. THis was part of my project to add a nodock Osiris to my mod.

I have stripped everythig from my systems ini file and this still appears.

None of the hashes are related except o_osiris, which in no longer anywhere to be referaanced. I used FL Hash to predict the visit hashed (all confirmed). I used FL Scan and Fl Scan II as well as DB_Hash_CRC_Calc and its new beta version. Prognosis: I may have to delete even more stuff to get to the bottom of this. I decided to take a break for a couple days, before obsession becomes something worse.

I tried to get a program from EOM, but the link is dead. The Mod Tools program is FlHDB -- find the strings belonging to those hashes! Probably long gone. But I have learned quite a lot about FreeLancer's hashes and those pesky visit definitions. I would probably be better off if I possed progamming skills, instaed of engineering technology skills.

If you have any ideas let me know. Thanks again for responding.

Pascal05

Posted on: 2013/10/5 0:48
L Chandler 3
Top
Re: Number Translation
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
So you already found the missing object, it is o_osiris

But it is being requested somewhere in the mission files.

So you need to find where it is requested, and delete that.

Or put o_osiris back in.

Or did I misunderstand completely?

Posted on: 2013/10/6 0:33
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: Number Translation
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/4/11 22:00
From Lorain, Ohio
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 64
Offline
Hey,

Actually, the answer is yes. It was only entered into the system and solararch ini files. It is all that is required to add such objects. With the entries deleted, it should not be showing up. The FreeLancer folder has no undeleted files which occasionally FLMM does. I have checked my FLMM mod folder also. When I have finished "walking away" for a while, I will probably replace the FL directory and my mod ini files, just to be sure.

The thing that is iritating is that if I do a search within files the o_osiris only shows up in the shipsarch file in the actual or_osiris battleship collision_group (s) fuse = .

As you can see, this is perplexing and when I get back to it I will report as to what worked. I will make replacements one at a time to verify the problems location.

HOLD ON!

I had an idea and quickly did this;
In the {archetype} section I had ship = o_osiris
I had forgotten about it as most times it seems to be ignored when the game runs. It is eliminated.

Odd thing though, whatever crashes the launch is not showing in spit, only the mp3 referances which I never bothered to add the Adoxa patch. Directions are too fuzzy.

So I will end this thread, aside from any additional vcomments anyone has on the subject, and move on.

Pascal05

Posted on: 2013/10/6 2:09
L Chandler 3
Top
Re: Number Translation
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 2010
Offline
Regarding the MP3 fix. Extract MP3codec.dll from MP3codec.zip, placing it in your EXE directory. Edit EXE\dacom.ini and you'll see [Libraries]. Go down to the bottom of that list and add MP3codec.dll. Save, done.

Code:
...
ximage.dll
.\flmaterials.dll
MP3codec.dll

;;EMAURER ...

Posted on: 2013/10/6 3:20
Top
Re: Number Translation
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
Good-oh!

Posted on: 2013/10/6 17:13
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top