Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
67 user(s) are online (42 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 67

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: 55€
(last updated 04/2021)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 46 users playing Freelancer on 48 servers.
August. 18, 2022

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



flconfigdatabase.txt
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/5/17 5:37
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Is there a new flconfigdatabase.txt available that will allow an AMD Radeon HD 6870 graphics card to play FL ?

I've been an avid player since FL came out....my new build won't let me play.........urgh!

Posted on: 2012/5/17 7:50
Top
Re: flconfigdatabase.txt
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/6/25 18:56
From Temecula, California
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 284
Offline
You can add in your own entries pretty easy, just do a google search on "graphics card vendor ID" and there are quite a few lists. Here's the relevant search result on what looks like a decent site: Radeon HD card list

Posted on: 2012/5/17 19:08
Be always firm in belief, yet never rigid
Top
Re: flconfigdatabase.txt
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/5/17 5:37
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Thanks Mini_me.
I tried putting info listed for my card into the "flconfigdatabase.txt" file....still getting "FL did not detect a 3D capable video card in your system" error.
Any suggestions? Is there another way to fix this?

Posted on: 2012/5/18 0:02
Top
Re: flconfigdatabase.txt
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/5/17 5:37
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Here's my entry to the text file "flconfigdatabase" ...

// Series (0x5e--)
0x5e4a = "Radeon X700 XT PCX (RV410)" // added by Louva-Deus
0x5e6a = "Radeon X700 XT PCX - Secondary (RV410)" // added by Louva-Deus
0x5e4b = "Radeon X700 Pro PCX (RV410)" // added by Louva-Deus
0x5e6b = "Radeon X700 Pro PCX - Secondary (RV410)" // added by Louva-Deus
0x5e4c = "Radeon X700 SE PCX (RV410)" // added by Louva-Deus
0x5e6c = "Radeon X700 SE PCX - Secondary (RV410)" // added by Louva-Deus
0x5e4d = "Radeon X700 PCX (RV410)" // added by Louva-Deus
0x5e6d = "Radeon X700 PCX - Secondary (RV410)" // added by Louva-Deus
0x5e4f = "Radeon X700 PCX (RV410)" // added by Louva-Deus
0x5e6f = "Radeon X800 Pro PCX (R420)" // added by Louva-Deus

// Series (0x67--)
0x6738 = "Radeon 6870 HD PCX (HD6870)" // added by elcapitain44

// Series (0x71--)
// http://pci-ids.ucw.cz/iii/?i=1002
// http://blogs.msdn.com/winbr/rss.aspx
0x7109 = "Radeon X1800 Series (R520)" // added by Louva-Deus

// Series (0x78--)
0x7833 = "Radeon 9100 Pro (RS350)" // added by Louva-Deus

Posted on: 2012/5/18 0:07
Top
Re: flconfigdatabase.txt
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/7/27 23:48
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 1
Offline
I'm having similar issues only i am using an NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460. i have looked up the vendor id for the card, but i am not positive i got the correct one. none the less even after having added it to flconfigdatabase.txt i still get a error that reads "Freelancer did not detect a 3D capable video card in your system. If you have a 3D capable video card installed please try rebooting. You may need to re install the game."

Posted on: 2012/7/27 23:54
Top
Re: flconfigdatabase.txt
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/17 23:28
From new jersey usa
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 911
Offline

Posted on: 2012/7/30 18:07
Open in new window
Top
Re: flconfigdatabase.txt

Joined:
2011/6/19 9:16
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 46
Offline
sry for diggin up this oldy here, but i ran into kinda weird problem

im using a gtx 660ti alongside the nvidia latest driver.

FL works fine in windowed mode ... but in Fullscreen i got the Error that no 3D capable video card was found :/ ...

i tried all the different flconfigdatabas.txts i could find and still no magic

Posted on: 2014/1/19 20:48
Top
Re: flconfigdatabase.txt
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 2010
Offline
The not capable error occurs after flconfigdatabase has already been used, so changing it's not going to help any. What appears to be happening is that it tries to create a 1024x768x32 screen (or whatever your perfoptions has), then falls back to 800x600x32 and 800x600x16. If it can't create any, then you get the not capable error (%LOCALAPPDATA%\Freelancer\flspew.txt may say why). All I can suggest is putting your desktop resolution into perfoptions.ini (in your documents folder, then My Games\Freelancer; you'll find the size setting down the bottom) and hoping that works. If it already has your desktop resolution, then idk.

Posted on: 2014/1/20 7:29
Top
Re: flconfigdatabase.txt
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/7/16 5:43
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 163
Offline
& maybe check if your perfoptions.ini magicly got "read-only".

I once ran into this case and after changing it back to writable i could use all the funky resolutions i made up again

Posted on: 2014/1/20 12:34
Top
Re: flconfigdatabase.txt
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/10/3 6:01
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 72
Offline
Hi,

If nobody else has undertaken this I may work on issuing a new flconfigdatabase.txt for the latest nvidia cards, because Raumpirat's additions to Louva-Deus's additions are wrong - cards misidentified, etc.

If someone can get me a master list of PCI IDs for ATI cards, I would greatly appreciate it.

Posted on: 2015/2/15 1:47
Top