Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
41 user(s) are online (25 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 41

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -35€
(last updated 05/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 74 users playing Freelancer on 43 servers.
June. 18, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



[LAN] FLServer not working correctly (Win7)
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/7/13 15:07
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Hi!
I am new at Starport, but not brand new to Freelancer.
Years ago I used to play this awesome game with my friend via LAN, now I want to play it with my brother.

The problem is, I cannot start a server.

Here is how I configured my server:
Open in new window

And here is server stats after clicking 'OK':
Open in new window

And finally, console output:
Code:
Loading initial data...
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\DACOM\Dacom.cpp(1111) : NOTICE:General:Current DACOM.DLL version: 1.11.173
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\DACOM\Dacom.cpp(1112) : NOTICE:General: Compiled against version: 1.11.173
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\DACOM\Dacom.cpp(852) : NOTICE:General:DACOM: initialize: dllpath: 'D:\Gry\Freelancer\EXE\'
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\DACOM\Dacom.cpp(880) : NOTICE:General:DACOM: initialize: Loading DLL's from [Libraries] group.
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\DACOM\Dacom.cpp(618) : NOTICE:General:DACOM: AddLibrary: DLL 'D:\Gry\Freelancer\EXE\readfile.dll' [1.11.173]
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\DACOM\Dacom.cpp(618) : NOTICE:General:DACOM: AddLibrary: DLL 'D:\Gry\Freelancer\EXE\engbase.dll' [1.11.173]
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\DACOM\Dacom.cpp(618) : NOTICE:General:DACOM: AddLibrary: DLL 'D:\Gry\Freelancer\EXE\x86math.dll' [1.11.173]
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\DACOM\Dacom.cpp(618) : NOTICE:General:DACOM: AddLibrary: DLL 'D:\Gry\Freelancer\EXE\rendcomp.dll' [1.11.173]
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\DACOM\Dacom.cpp(618) : NOTICE:General:DACOM: AddLibrary: DLL 'D:\Gry\Freelancer\EXE\system.dll' [1.11.173]
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\DACOM\Dacom.cpp(618) : NOTICE:General:DACOM: AddLibrary: DLL 'D:\Gry\Freelancer\EXE\Thorn.dll' [1.11.173]
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\DACOM\Dacom.cpp(618) : NOTICE:General:DACOM: AddLibrary: DLL 'D:\Gry\Freelancer\EXE\DebugLib.dll' [1.11.173]
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\DACOM\Dacom.cpp(618) : NOTICE:General:DACOM: AddLibrary: DLL 'D:\Gry\Freelancer\EXE\rp8.dll' [1.11.173]
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\DACOM\Dacom.cpp(618) : NOTICE:General:DACOM: AddLibrary: DLL 'D:\Gry\Freelancer\EXE\shading.dll' [1.11.173]
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\RenderPipeline\DX8\rp_dx8.cpp(763) : NOTICE:General:RenderPipeline
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\System\SysContainer.cpp(291) : NOTICE:General:SystemContainer: LoadSystemComponents: Loading 'DirectX8' [] returned [OK]
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\System\SysContainer.cpp(291) : NOTICE:General:SystemContainer: LoadSystemComponents: Loading 'MaterialLibrary' [] returned [OK]
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\System\SysContainer.cpp(291) : NOTICE:General:SystemContainer: LoadSystemComponents: Loading 'TextureLibrary' [] returned [OK]
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\EngBase\Engine\engine.cpp(508) : NOTICE:General:ENGINE::load_engine_components: aggregation of 'Animation' [] returned [OK]
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\EngBase\Engine\engine.cpp(508) : NOTICE:General:ENGINE::load_engine_components: aggregation of 'Hardpoint' [] returned [OK]
C:\work\builds\dalibs\dalibs-build\build\Src\EngBase\Engine\engine.cpp(508) : NOTICE:General:ENGINE::load_engine_components: aggregation of 'RenderManager' [] returned [OK]


If it's not displaying correctly (it doesn't in preview) here is link: http://pastebin.com/A9X974C8

I think it's not working well. It shouldn't say "LOADING" all the time, should it?

And if I close it, I get 'shutting down server...' message, and it freezes, so I have to kill the process.

My system is Windows 7 Professional 64bit.
I have installed clean Freelancer and then JFLP 1.20

EDIT by FF: Changed the quote to a code block

Posted on: 2011/7/13 16:35
Top
Re: [LAN] FLServer not working correctly (Win7)
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/1/6 12:16
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 98
Offline
Have you tried it without the JFLP? I don't think it should give you any problems, but try it without and you'll be 100% sure.

Also, are you running a vanilla or modded game? Is it any different to the version you ran when you played with your friend? If so, could it be that you changed something that might cause this?

A clean vanilla game should always work, don't see why it shouldn't. So you could try a vanilla first, then add the stuff you want to add, testing the server each time you add something. As soon as it stalls you know where the problem lies. Then it's a matter of figuring out exactly where.

Posted on: 2011/7/13 17:16
"Never argue with an idiot. You will have to lower yourself to their level and they will beat you with experience"
Top
Re: [LAN] FLServer not working correctly (Win7)
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/7/13 15:07
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Did as you said, same effect.
Clean installation, even without no-cd patch.

I don't know if it is same as back then. It was years ago, I think 2003-2004

I tried on my pc and laptop (with same installation cd) and the result is as in my post above.


Posted on: 2011/7/13 18:33
Top
Re: [LAN] FLServer not working correctly (Win7)
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/9/28 21:13
From Wales
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 925
Offline
Tried disabling UAC seeing as you're running Win7, ipv6 will cause trouble with connections aswell so should be turned off.

Posted on: 2011/7/13 18:35
Top
Re: [LAN] FLServer not working correctly (Win7)
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/7/13 15:07
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Quote:

Timmy51m wrote:
Tried disabling UAC seeing as you're running Win7, ipv6 will cause trouble with connections aswell so should be turned off.


I am running it as Administrator, also turned on compatibility to Win XP SP2. UAC is disabled, IPv6 too.

Just installed it on my virtual machine with Windows XP, and it works well.

Now I remember, that my firewall didn't say anything about flserver.exe communicating with sth.

Posted on: 2011/7/13 18:50
Top
Re: [LAN] FLServer not working correctly (Win7)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/5/29 11:40
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 176
Offline
I have exactly the same problem (Also Win7 Professional x64)
Tried: Compatibility-Mode, Admin

Any ideas? Thanks!

Edit: The 1.1 patch solves it!
I hope rakoczyn reads this, too

Posted on: 2011/7/21 9:47
Top
Re: [LAN] FLServer not working correctly (Win7)
Just popping in
Joined:
2018/2/18 14:13
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 1
Offline
I encountered a problem rather similar to the OP's yesterday, and fought my way through to a solution that made it work for me, after all the "obvious" things (installing the patch, disabling IPv6 protocol support on the endpoints, etc.) had been taken taken care of.

I posted the result (disable any UPnP service on your gateway) on reddit in hope of other Freelancers finding that useful: https://www.reddit.com/r/freelancer/co ... n_flserverexe_freelancer/

Posted on: 2018/2/18 14:17
Top
Re: [LAN] FLServer not working correctly (Win7)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/5/22 20:21
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 190
Offline
Have you configured your router? You still need to open the ports up on that as well, LAN or not

Posted on: 2018/2/19 6:51
Top