Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
71 user(s) are online (33 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 71

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: 55€
(last updated 04/2021)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 81 users playing Freelancer on 39 servers.
May. 18, 2021

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 3 »


Custom Ships and wireframes
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/8/14 5:45
From Fusion's Forge and Factory, Valdez UV
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 105
Offline
I was in our Mod The Underverse (underverse.us) last night and there was some discussion on why there were no wireframe models in the bottom Left screen in FL w/our custom ships. You could see the HP's, but no ship.(See SS for example of wireframe) Is there a way so that it shows up?

Fus

Attach file:



jpg  UV_wire.JPG (15.13 KB)
343_4c6866dd0cbdc.jpg 271X243 px

Posted on: 2010/8/15 23:16
Proud Member of Team [RIP] www.ripteam.com
Open in new window
Top
Re: Custom Ships and wireframes
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/6/24 16:40
From http://www.freeworlds-tow.net/dev
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Admin
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 1123
Offline
Very easy to do. Everything you need can be found in this file:http://the-starport.net/modules/wfdow ... lefile.php?cid=5&lid=1558

Posted on: 2010/8/16 12:02
Open in new window
Top
Re: Custom Ships and wireframes
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/8/14 5:45
From Fusion's Forge and Factory, Valdez UV
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 105
Offline
Thx Sushi.. expect questions when I get a chance to try and decode the readme.. I suspect that it's thinking you have the old ver of utf editor... The new drag/drop ver will prob make it a little easier to do it.

Fus

Posted on: 2010/8/18 7:06
Proud Member of Team [RIP] www.ripteam.com
Open in new window
Top
Re: Custom Ships and wireframes
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/8/14 5:45
From Fusion's Forge and Factory, Valdez UV
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 105
Offline
Sushi,
Last night I went thru Dev's walk thru, and got as far as the inputing of the VMeshWire/VWireData node. I didn't save, as I was trying to decipher the readme file. As of this point (provided by SS), was I on the right track?
From the Readme file, Step 6 said:
Quote:
6. In my_ship.cmp, there will be something else that looks like this:
- my_ship.3db
-Multilevel
-Hardpoints
Add two more nodes, like so:
- my_ship.3db
-Multilevel
-Hardpoints
-VMeshWire
-VWireData <--- import vwiredata.dat into here
Import vwiredata.dat, created by make_wire in step 4, into the VWireData node.


Translating instructions by Readme w/o visual clues is difficult for me..Here's hoping you can help me. If I have misunderstood the instructions, Please tell me where I went wrong and how to correct before I ruin my model.

Fus

Attach file:



jpg  Wiredatatest.JPG (24.89 KB)
343_4c6c9f813ea77.jpg 454X438 px

Posted on: 2010/8/19 4:05
Proud Member of Team [RIP] www.ripteam.com
Open in new window
Top
Re: Custom Ships and wireframes
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/6/24 16:40
From http://www.freeworlds-tow.net/dev
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Admin
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 1123
Offline
Nope, that's not quite right. Here's an image of what your .cmp should look like below:

Open in new window

Basically, you need to do this:
1) Find a simple model of the ship you want a wireframe for; usually these can be the hitboxes of the model.
2) Make a .cmp out of the model you want to use for the wireframe
3) Export the .lod0.vms of the cmp model. In my case, it was a-wing_wire
4) Using Dev's program, type in the make_wire, the name of the file you exported, so, a-wing_wire, the name of the of the .vms it must attach to (this must be identical to the .cmp file you exported from), so a-wing_wire.lod0.vms and what you want to call the file. I called mine a-wing_wire_mesh. The program then will produce the a-wing_wire_mesh.
5) What you need to do is then copy a-wing_wire.lod0.vms to the appropriate ship. Then in root .3db, in my case, a-wing_1_lod1.3db, make a node called VMeshWire then another one called VWireData. Import the file that the make_wire program made. That's all there is to it.

Posted on: 2010/8/20 3:48
Open in new window
Top
Re: Custom Ships and wireframes
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/10 22:00
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 1281
Offline
BTW, watch for spelling errors as well, you had VWireData as VWwireData....

Posted on: 2010/8/20 4:25
Galaxy Empire
Youtube Videos
Facebook
Top
Re: Custom Ships and wireframes
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/2/17 19:44
From Virginia
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 369
Offline
Wow, nice catch.

Posted on: 2010/8/20 9:25
http://UnderVerse.us
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
Top
Re: Custom Ships and wireframes
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/8/14 5:45
From Fusion's Forge and Factory, Valdez UV
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 105
Offline
Ok Test run #2 in Hypothetics (meaning unsaved work)

Let's see if I am Following you correctly. After saving a new ms3d file,(name not important) I export a new CMP w/ some details removed. New CMP is called FLMagnum_Wireframe.cmp
I export the lod.vms file located in the VMeshLibrary, saving it as a .dat file. We will call this Magwiredata.dat Using the provided program, I created a .bat file(cuz I hate using the Command Line in XP, my DOS is rusty) and I use the statement
Quote:
make_wire Magwiredata.dat FLMagnum_Wire.lod0.vms Magwiremesh.dat
pause
This gets me a new file called Magwiremesh.dat. In FLMag.cmp, I make 2 new nodes located at MagTopFront.3db, named VMeshWire and VWireData, where I import my Magwiremesh.dat file intoVWireData.


Am I close in understanding your info?

Edit: I am aware of the caps error in the SS, but since this is a test run w/o saving, no harm has been done.

Fus

Attach file:



jpg  Wiredatatest.JPG (38.10 KB)
343_4c6f55d26d3b9.jpg 573X398 px

Posted on: 2010/8/21 5:28
Proud Member of Team [RIP] www.ripteam.com
Open in new window
Top
Re: Custom Ships and wireframes
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/8/14 5:45
From Fusion's Forge and Factory, Valdez UV
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 105
Offline
Sushi? What's the verdict?

Does any1 else know the answer to my question if I am on the right track?

Fus

Posted on: 2010/8/24 4:32
Proud Member of Team [RIP] www.ripteam.com
Open in new window
Top
Re: Custom Ships and wireframes
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/6/24 16:40
From http://www.freeworlds-tow.net/dev
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Admin
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 1123
Offline
Yep. This is correct. It should work in game.

Posted on: 2010/9/8 4:28
Open in new window
Top
Re: Custom Ships and wireframes
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/2/26 20:36
From Germany
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 1790
Offline
Just something to keep in mind:

I just came across a limitation of the vwiredata.

Quote:
E:\FL\Scratch\Source\Client\cmn\cached_wire.cpp(224) : TRACE_1:General:way too many indicies in the wireframe object


It seems like VWireData may not hold more than 16000 indices.

Posted on: 2011/5/14 16:18
aka chaosgrid
http://www.freelancerserver.de
https://www.moddb.com/mods/fwtow
Top
Re: Custom Ships and wireframes
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/6/24 16:40
From http://www.freeworlds-tow.net/dev
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Admin
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 1123
Offline
And just to add on this body of knowledge

Each equipment wireframe that you attach to the model counts to this overall amount.

Meaning that if you have a model that's just under 16000 and you add a number of equipment pieces, the wireframe will not work.

So like:
ship model = 15000
equipment = 2000
Total count = 17000

Wireframe will not work.

Posted on: 2011/5/14 16:32
Open in new window
Top
Re: Custom Ships and wireframes
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/2 0:04
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 464
Offline
Am I out of luck? Open in new window

Attach file:



jpg  msss10.JPG (17.76 KB)
6823_4ef266b2f2428.jpg 335X147 px

Posted on: 2011/12/21 23:08
Of all things that are lost - brain I miss most
Top
Re: Custom Ships and wireframes
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/2/17 20:45
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 487
Offline
It seems so.
To be sure, just place the ship as a solar object into space or give it some NPCs and select them to see the wireframe... or not.

Posted on: 2011/12/21 23:47
How to create .SUR files - Tutorial
Top
Re: Custom Ships and wireframes
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/5/28 21:00
From Melbourne, Florida, United States
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 260
Offline
Ugh. It seems that I must once again reiterate why I dislike Dev's wireframe creator.

While Dev's program does create a wireframe correctly, it's ugly and far larger than it needs to be. It's far better to build them by hand; while tedious and time consuming, it produces a cleaner wireframe that uses far fewer vertices. If you want to see the difference, compare the first and second pictures here.

Posted on: 2011/12/22 23:26
Top
(1) 2 3 »