Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
80 user(s) are online (55 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 80

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +10€

Current balance: -70€
(last updated 08/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 72 users playing Freelancer on 31 servers.
August. 17, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 3 »


Server Kicks when package bought

Joined:
2008/5/29 1:28
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 47
Offline
tryed to solve this once before but i dont seem to have the hang of the ship equipment relation ship exact yet

I dont know what u need to see to point in right direction but heres the prob...

Start off in basic shell ship, fly to nearby base
buy package for a frieghter

[Good]
nickname=trader1_hull
category=shiphull
ship=li_freighter
price=19420
ids_name=12018
item_icon=Equipment\models\commodities\nn_icons\li_freighter.3db

[Good]
nickname=trader1_package
category=ship
hull=trader1_hull
addon=ge_lfr_engine_01, internal, 1
addon=li_freighter_power01, internal, 1
addon=ge_s_scanner_01, internal, 1
addon=ge_s_tractor_00, internal, 1
addon=shield01_mark02_fr, HpShield01, 1
addon=SlowSmallOrange, HpRunningLight01, 1
addon=SlowSmallOrange, HpRunningLight02, 1
addon=contrail01, HpContrail01, 1
addon=contrail01, HpContrail02, 1
addon=DockingLightRedSmall, HpDockLight01, 1
addon=DockingLightRedSmall, HpDockLight02, 1
addon=co_gun01_mark01, HpWeapon01, 1
addon=co_gun01_mark01, HpWeapon02, 1


as soon as u launch server kicks u for possible cheating.#

this is the ship in the shiparch incase it helps with detecting the problem

[Ship]
ids_name=237035
ids_info=66573
ids_info1=66574
ids_info2=66608
ids_info3=66575
ship_class=2
nickname=li_freighter
LODranges=0, 99999, 99999, 99999, 99999, 99999, 99999
msg_id_prefix=gcs_refer_shiparch_Libf
mission_property=can_use_berths
mission_property=can_use_med_moors
mission_property=can_use_large_moors
type=FREIGHTER
DA_archetype=ships\liberty\rhino2.cmp
material_library=ships\liberty\newfl_liberty.mat
material_library=fx\envmapbasic.mat
envmap_material=envmapbasic
cockpit=cockpits\liberty\l_freighter.ini
nanobot_limit=18
shield_battery_limit=18
mass=300.000000
linear_drag=30.000000
hold_size=250
fuse=intermed_damage_smallship01, 0.000000, 400
fuse=intermed_damage_smallship02, 0.000000, 200
fuse=intermed_damage_smallship03, 0.000000, 100
fuse=drop_cargo_fuse, 0.000000, 1
max_bank_angle=23.5
camera_offset=8, 45
camera_angular_acceleration=0.0470000
camera_horizontal_turn_angle=20
camera_vertical_turn_up_angle=5
camera_vertical_turn_down_angle=20
camera_turn_look_ahead_slerp_amount=1.000000
hit_pts=2400
explosion_arch=explosion_li_freighter
surface_hit_effects=0, small_hull_hit_light01, small_hull_hit_light02, small_hull_hit_light03
surface_hit_effects=150, small_hull_hit_medium01, small_hull_hit_medium02, small_hull_hit_medium03
surface_hit_effects=300, small_hull_hit_heavy01, small_hull_hit_heavy02, small_hull_hit_heavy03
nudge_force=30000.000000
strafe_force=56000
strafe_power_usage=98
bay_door_anim=Sc_open baydoor
bay_doors_open_snd=cargo_doors_open
bay_doors_close_snd=cargo_doors_close
HP_bay_surface=HpBayDoor01
HP_bay_external=HpBayDoor02
HP_tractor_source=HpTractor_Source
num_exhaust_nozzles=2
shield_link=l_freighter_shield01, HpMount, HpShield01, HpShield02, HpEngine01, HpEngine02
hp_type=hp_fighter_shield_generator
hp_type=hp_fighter_shield_special_1, HpEngine01, HpEngine02
hp_type=hp_gun_special_4, HpWeapon01, HpWeapon02
hp_type=hp_gun_special_3, HpWeapon01, HpWeapon02, HpWeapon03
hp_type=hp_gun_special_2, HpWeapon01, HpWeapon02, HpWeapon03
hp_type=hp_gun_special_1, HpWeapon01, HpWeapon02, HpWeapon03
hp_type=hp_freighter_shield_special_4, HpShield01
hp_type=hp_freighter_shield_special_3, HpShield01, HpShield02
hp_type=hp_freighter_shield_special_2, HpShield01, HpShield02
hp_type=hp_thruster, HpThruster01
hp_type=hp_mine_dropper, HpMine01
hp_type=hp_countermeasure_dropper, HpCM01
hp_type=hp_turret_special_4, HpTurret01, HpTurret02, HpTurret03, HpTurret04, HpTurret05, HpTurret06
hp_type=hp_turret_special_3, HpTurret01, HpTurret02, HpTurret03, HpTurret04, HpTurret05, HpTurret06
hp_type=hp_turret_special_2, HpTurret01, HpTurret02, HpTurret03, HpTurret04, HpTurret05, HpTurret06
hp_type=hp_turret_special_1, HpTurret01, HpTurret02, HpTurret03, HpTurret04, HpTurret05, HpTurret06
hp_type=hp_torpedo_special_2, HpTorpedo01
steering_torque=57000.000000, 57000.000000, 104000.000000
angular_drag=60000.000000, 60000.000000, 60000.000000
rotation_inertia=14800.000000, 14800.000000, 14800.000000

[CollisionGroup]
obj=li_starboard_sidepanel_lod1
separable=true
parent_impulse=240.000000
child_impulse=7.000000
debris_type=debris_small_ship
dmg_hp=DpStarboardsidepanel
dmg_obj=li_freighter_dmg_starboard_sidepanel_cap
separation_explosion=explosion_small_ship_breakoff
mass=5.000000
type=Starboard_Side_Panel
hit_pts=267
root_health_proxy=true

[CollisionGroup]
obj=li_port_sidepanel_lod1
separable=true
parent_impulse=240.000000
child_impulse=7.000000
debris_type=debris_small_ship
dmg_hp=DpPortsidepanel
dmg_obj=li_freighter_dmg_port_sidepanel_cap
separation_explosion=explosion_small_ship_breakoff
mass=5.000000
type=Port_Side_Panel
hit_pts=267
root_health_proxy=true

[Simple]
nickname=li_freighter_dmg_starboard_sidepanel_cap
DA_archetype=ships\liberty\li_freighter\li_freighter_dmg_starboard_sidepanel.3db
material_library=ships\liberty\li_playerships.mat
mass=5.000000
LODranges=0, 100, 1200

[Simple]
nickname=li_freighter_dmg_port_sidepanel_cap
DA_archetype=ships\liberty\li_freighter\li_freighter_dmg_port_sidepanel.3db
material_library=ships\liberty\li_playerships.mat
mass=5.000000
LODranges=0, 100, 1200



If im posting wrong info just shout an ill get bits needed

Thx for any ones input

Posted on: 2010/6/21 5:41
Top
Re: Server Kicks when package bought
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1526
Offline
maybe the server has a different ini than the client.

Posted on: 2010/6/21 8:26
Top
Re: Server Kicks when package bought
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/9/11 15:55
From Somewhere at Moscow
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1748
Offline
Code:
addon=ge_s_tractor_00, internal, 1

This one strange... "00" hmhmhm...

Posted on: 2010/6/21 8:38
Open Sirius Mod
Top
Re: Server Kicks when package bought

Joined:
2008/5/29 1:28
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 47
Offline
server and client are both run on same machine same files.

tractor_00 causes no problems usined in numerous other packages that work fine.

Posted on: 2010/6/21 9:05
Top
Re: Server Kicks when package bought
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/9/11 15:55
From Somewhere at Moscow
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1748
Offline
Wait...
Code:
[good]
...
ship=li_freighter
....


But...
Code:

[Ship]
...
nickname=br_freighter
...

?

And what you have for
Code:
[good]
...
ship=br_freighter
....

?

Posted on: 2010/6/21 9:22
Open Sirius Mod
Top
Re: Server Kicks when package bought

Joined:
2008/5/29 1:28
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 47
Offline
Quote:

But...
Code:

[Ship]
...
nickname=br_freighter
...

?


lol well spotted HeIIoween

i actually have 2 offending packages
both frieghters li_freighter and br_freighter

both use very similar setups and are both causing the problem

ive updated my initial post with the correct example of li_freighter

my initial post showed half li's info with half br's info Doh

Posted on: 2010/6/21 9:52
Top
Re: Server Kicks when package bought
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
Here are the problems I can see:

Yours:
LODranges=0, 99999, 99999, 99999, 99999, 99999, 99999

Should be
LODranges=0, 99999

Yours:
mission_property=can_use_berths
mission_property=can_use_med_moors
mission_property=can_use_large_moors

FL will use only the last entry I think.

If the ship is normal size it will go through normal sized dock bays so you can make it:
mission_property=can_use_berths

otherwise just make it:
mission_property=can_use_large_moors

Because med_moors are the ones NPC freighters dock at and they don't normally allow you to dock, it's only for the cinematic effects of freighters seeming to dock and still stay visible.

Are you sure the .mat file contains the textures used by the new model:
DA_archetype=ships\liberty\rhino2.cmp
material_library=ships\liberty\newfl_liberty.mat

These two you can remove if you want, they cause error messages in FLSpit/FLSpew if you didn't get my fixed copies:
material_library=fx\envmapbasic.mat
envmap_material=envmapbasic

These two are integers, remove the decimal points and zeros:
mass=300
linear_drag=30

And this one too:
nudge_force=30000

I wouldn't do this, you don't need 4 shields:
shield_link=l_freighter_shield01, HpMount, HpShield01, HpShield02, HpEngine01, HpEngine02

If you do have HpShield02 hardpoint in your model?

Make it:
shield_link=l_freighter_shield01, HpMount, HpShield01, HpShield02

This shield below does not have a hardpoint associated with it:
hp_type=hp_fighter_shield_generator

In any case it's not needed as you already have 2 shields, HpShield01, HpShield02, so remove it. This may be the one causing the problem.

Is this shield below a class 2,3 or 4 shield?:
addon=shield01_mark02_fr, HpShield01, 1

Its HpShield01 hardpoint can only support class 2,3 and 4:
hp_type=hp_freighter_shield_special_4, HpShield01
hp_type=hp_freighter_shield_special_3, HpShield01, HpShield02
hp_type=hp_freighter_shield_special_2, HpShield01, HpShield02

Good luck.

Posted on: 2010/6/21 21:55
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: Server Kicks when package bought

Joined:
2008/5/29 1:28
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 47
Offline
thx for your Reply StarTrader

i had a feeling the ship would get picked apart when i posted it lol
gota remember this is rebalance

Which means...

Ships not been cleaned up in years
over like 300 ship i dont have patience to do em all solo my self

shield_link=l_freighter_shield01, HpMount, HpShield01, HpShield02, HpEngine01, HpEngine02

im no ship expert but i thought shield_link=l_freighter_shield01
was defining what sources are linked to the shield drain

hp_type=hp_fighter_shield_special_1, HpEngine01, HpEngine02
these are no longer shields changed hardpoints
the hp_fighter_shield_special_1 is now only for power addons.

hp_type=hp_freighter_shield_special_4, HpShield01
hp_type=hp_freighter_shield_special_3, HpShield01, HpShield02
hp_type=hp_freighter_shield_special_2, HpShield01, HpShield02

hp_freighter_shield_special_2, HpShield01, HpShield02 these are the shields and yeah it has 2 shields and 2 power upgrades.

was unsure about hp_type=hp_fighter_shield_generator
figured it was needed as seemed to be on most ships



Posted on: 2010/6/22 7:27
Top
Re: Server Kicks when package bought

Joined:
2008/5/29 1:28
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 47
Offline
Arrrrrrg i just dont get it

I just flew to pitsburgh an bought package


[Good]
nickname=lfr_hull
category=shiphull
ship=li_freighter
price=151000
ids_name=12002
item_icon=Equipment\models\commodities\nn_icons\li_freighter.3db

[Good]
nickname=lfr_package
category=ship
hull=lfr_hull
addon=ge_lfr_engine_01, internal, 1
addon=li_freighter_power01, internal, 1
addon=ge_s_scanner_01, internal, 1
addon=ge_s_tractor_01, internal, 1
addon=shield01_mark01_fr, HpShield01, 1
addon=SlowSmallBlue, HpRunningLight01, 1
addon=SlowSmallBlue, HpRunningLight02, 1
addon=SlowSmallBlue, HpRunningLight03, 1
addon=SlowSmallBlue, HpRunningLight04, 1
addon=contrail01, HpContrail01, 1
addon=contrail01, HpContrail02, 1
addon=DockingLightRedSmall, HpDockLight01, 1
addon=DockingLightRedSmall, HpDockLight02, 1


launched fine works as intended,
so i swapped out my trader start package for the same setup,


[Good]
nickname=trader1_hull
category=shiphull
ship=li_freighter
price=19420
ids_name=12002
item_icon=Equipment\models\commodities\nn_icons\li_freighter.3db

[Good]
nickname=trader1_package
category=ship
hull=trader1_hull
addon=ge_lfr_engine_01, internal, 1
addon=li_freighter_power01, internal, 1
addon=ge_s_scanner_01, internal, 1
addon=ge_s_tractor_01, internal, 1
addon=shield01_mark01_fr, HpShield01, 1
addon=SlowSmallBlue, HpRunningLight01, 1
addon=SlowSmallBlue, HpRunningLight02, 1
addon=SlowSmallBlue, HpRunningLight03, 1
addon=SlowSmallBlue, HpRunningLight04, 1
addon=contrail01, HpContrail01, 1
addon=contrail01, HpContrail02, 1
addon=DockingLightRedSmall, HpDockLight01, 1
addon=DockingLightRedSmall, HpDockLight02, 1


launched and kicked for cheating

Posted on: 2010/6/22 8:19
Top
Re: Server Kicks when package bought
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
This problem is because you now have a class 1 shield and your freighter will only take class 2, 3, or 4.

Easy fix for this I hope - change it to class 2...

addon=shield01_mark02_fr, HpShield01, 1

Posted on: 2010/6/22 9:52
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: Server Kicks when package bought

Joined:
2008/5/29 1:28
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 47
Offline
God im such a noob think its time to put this to one side untill someone else takes up the mantle

Your very right ST except when i re wrote the shield system a year or two ago i moved all ones onto using hp'2 since slot 1 on all types of shield hp's was taken else were to be used on diff equipment.

also was originaly a class 2 shield but changed to match working package too see if made a diff, so again although it looks wrong it isnt


the main problem is
Why does package one lfr_package
launch fine, no errors

but this package trader1_package
almost identical doesnt launch
kicks for cheating.

Could it really be the names ive assignd ?

thx again for you support ST
sorry for rebalance lookin all muddled

Posted on: 2010/6/22 10:54
Top
Re: Server Kicks when package bought
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/2/22 13:33
From that dark place in the back of your mind..
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 330
Offline
Quote:

Tanjitsu wrote:
God im such a noob think its time to put this to one side untill someone else takes up the mantle


No thanks, you can keep it or better yet drop it back in MD's lap and let him fix his own fuckup.

Now you see why I went the total rebuild route when I tryed to fix RB, MD's butchered code just gives to many headaches to make it worth while to fix.

Trial and error - comment out every addon except the engine, power and scanner and see if you get kicked, if you don't then slowly add the others back in until you do get kicked.

Posted on: 2010/6/22 11:28
**shuffles of with a new headache**
Top
Re: Server Kicks when package bought

Joined:
2008/5/29 1:28
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 47
Offline
Your right Bejay,

havent done a ini coment out yet
but did try unequiping ingame items once package bought before launch. kicked with minimal equiped

Guessin its a power scanner engine problem.

Just still cant get over why one package launches and the other doesnt. Im gona try renaming the trader package as from what i can see the name is the only thing different in both sets.

Posted on: 2010/6/22 11:43
Top
Re: Server Kicks when package bought
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/1/14 3:12
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 144
Offline
I have had this problem when i was working on the A-10 mod, The place that you buy the package from MUST! and i de mean this, MUST have each piece of equipment for sale at that station. Or you will get a kick for cheating, item not wold at station. kick. There area few items i think the engines that are not included in this, but if i reamber right, the weapons, scanner, thrusters, and shields need to be on the market ini files for that station for it to work.

BUT this might be something else than what you are experancing. But You might want to look into this also.

Posted on: 2010/6/22 21:09
Eve-online in a Freelancer world.
http://freelancercommunity.net/viewtopic.php?t=621
Top
Anonymous
Re: Server Kicks when package bought
Anonymous-Anonymous
Quote:

lonestar wrote:
I have had this problem when i was working on the A-10 mod, The place that you buy the package from MUST! and i de mean this, MUST have each piece of equipment for sale at that station.


Er, no. The equipment mounted on a ship simply has to be defined correctly. Utter nonsense that the equipment has to be for sale at the same station.

I have ships all over my new mod for testing with nothing being sold on the bases as of yet, strange how they all work properly.

Posted on: 2010/6/23 9:18
Top
(1) 2 3 »