Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
36 user(s) are online (15 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 36

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +5€

Current balance: -45€
(last updated 09/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 52 users playing Freelancer on 41 servers.
October. 17, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 »


In FLHook Plugin's einbinden
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/4/17 23:48
From Frankfurt
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 17
Offline
Ich habe mir einen kleinen LAN Server mit FL Hook aufgebaut. FLHook an sich funtioniert Prima. Ist übrigens Version 1.6.0. Jetzt habe ich mir noch ein Plugin heruntergeladen Thread über das Plugin
So in der Readme des Plugins steht unter Installation folgendes:
Quote:
Copy the playercntl.dll into your flhook_plugins\dlls directory
Copy the playercntl.ini into your flhook_plugins\ directory
Copy the PlayerCntlSetup.exe into your flhook_plugins\ directory

Run the PlayerCntlSetup.exe and configure the plugin.
When you click save, the configuration will be written to the playercntl.ini file in the flhook_plugins directory.

Jetzt meine Frage was ist mit flhook_plugins\dlls directory gemeint?
Bezieht sich auch auf die 2 Zeilen darunter. Ich habe absolut keine Ahnung wo die Dateien hin müssen und hoffe hier kann mir jemand helfen. In der Readme steht auch das Version 1.6.0 von FLHook benötigt ist da die aber auch installiert ist glaube ich nicht das davon die Probleme kommen.

Achso der Server läuft mit dem Discovery Mod Update 3 falls das noch wichtig ist.

MFG Killerkeks

Posted on: 2010/4/18 0:00
Top
Re: In FLHook Plugin's einbinden
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/15 21:52
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1592
Offline
Ich weiß es nicht, aber ich würde mal vermuten, du musst die genannten Dateien aus dem Plugin in den FLHook-Unterordner verschieben. Kann sein, dass die FLHook-Ordner im Freelancer-Ordner liegen.

Posted on: 2010/4/18 0:59
Open in new window
Top
Re: In FLHook Plugin's einbinden
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/8/21 4:48
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 454
Offline
My apologies for not replying in German. If somebody would kindy translate this, I would be grateful.

I believe that you might not have installed FLHook Plugin. You need to do this first.

Install FLHook Plugin

1. Download it: http://forge.the-starport.net/attachm ... /flhook1.6.0_plugin-p3.7z
2. Extract it.
3. Copy the contents of the bin directory from the extracted directory into your Freelancer\EXE directory. Don't copy the bin directory, only copy its contents. One of the directories that you copy will be a flhook_plugins directory.
4. Copy the contents of the msvc_dlls directory into your Freelancer\EXE directory
5. Edit the file 'dacomsrv.ini' in Freelancer\EXE directory and append FLHook.dll to the [Libraries] section to make FLServer will load flhook whenever you start it.

Now when you start FLServer a second window should open and this window should display "Welcome to FLHook Console (1.6.0 plugin-p3)". This window is called the FLHook Console. If you see this text then FLHook is correctly installed.

Install Player Control Plugin

1. Copy playercntl.ini and PlayerCntlSetup.exe into the flhook_plugins directory. This should be on the path ..\Freelancer\EXE\flhook_plugins.

2. Copy playercntl.dll into the flhook_plugins\dlls directory. This should be on the path ..\Freelancer\EXE\flhook_plugins\dlls.

3. Type "reloadplugins" in the FLHook Console or restart FLServer. If the plugin is installed correctly the console should display: "Plugin loaded: playercntl (playercntl.dll)"

4. Run PlayerCntlSetup.exe to change the plugin behaviour. After making changes, type "rehash" in the FLHook Console or restart FLServer.

That's it. Good luck.

Posted on: 2010/4/18 3:39
Top
Re: In FLHook Plugin's einbinden
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/4/17 23:48
From Frankfurt
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 17
Offline
Yes that was it. Thank you!

MfG Killerkeks

Posted on: 2010/4/18 10:44
Top
Re: In FLHook Plugin's einbinden
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/4/12 21:10
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 1
Offline
Quote:
5. Edit the file 'dacomsrv.ini' in Freelancer\EXE directory and append FLHook.dll to the [Libraries] section to make FLServer will load flhook whenever you start it.


Sorry but could you explain this better? I've more or less been blundering through trying to figure it out and don't have to much experience with modding.

Posted on: 2011/4/12 21:18
Top
Re: In FLHook Plugin's einbinden
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/2 0:04
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 464
Offline
dacomsrv.ini
Quote:
@include FL_Dev.ini

[DACOM]
IgnoreDACOMEnv = true
DllPath = .\

[Libraries]
readfile.dll
engbase.dll
x86math.dll
rendcomp.dll
system.dll
Thorn.dll
DebugLib.dll
rp8.dll
shading.dll
FLHook.dll

[System]
DirectX8
MaterialLibrary
TextureLibrary

[Engine]
Animation
Hardpoint
RenderManager

[RenderManager]
SphereMesh
TriMesh

Posted on: 2011/4/12 21:42
Of all things that are lost - brain I miss most
Top
Re: In FLHook Plugin's einbinden
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/11/25 19:24
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 6
Offline
Hi! Is it possible to PlayerCntlSetup.exe supports the Russian language at sozranenii input data? When you save a banner written in Russian, they appear in the INI file instead of letters, characters "?". Well, not only banners such problem affects virtually all utilities Friel does not support the Russian language.

Posted on: 2011/6/16 13:33
Top
Re: In FLHook Plugin's einbinden
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/6/30 12:18
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 12
Offline
sorry for getting back to this, but i tried what you just described there for the player control plugin.

Im getting everything to start, but then all of a sudden im getting an error message, saying...

error
header [zone] value size missing parameter 1

and when i click ok then a second error pops up with the same message except it says "missing parameter 2"

those messages switch from 1 to 2 and never go away.

any idea?

Posted on: 2011/7/2 13:55
Top
Re: In FLHook Plugin's einbinden
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1909
Offline
Sounds like you converted a text ini back to binary and now Freelancer complains because parameters it expects don't exist. In this case, it looks to be something like:

[zone]
size

when it should be:

[zone]
size = 1, 2

Posted on: 2011/7/2 17:45
Top
Re: In FLHook Plugin's einbinden
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/6/30 12:18
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 12
Offline
well,

i just follwed the steps decribed in the control player plugin.
i didnt use any conversion or whatever.
I have no clue what happened.

Posted on: 2011/7/2 18:27
Top
Re: In FLHook Plugin's einbinden
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/2 0:04
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 464
Offline
Code:
error
header [zone] value size missing parameter 1

For this error you need to apply SDK to remove it (or just OK them 10-12 times and they gone).
Explanation

Posted on: 2011/7/2 21:18
Of all things that are lost - brain I miss most
Top
Re: In FLHook Plugin's einbinden
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/6/30 12:18
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 12
Offline
thx for that hint. But im not sure if that will fix it.
It appears that this error also occurs when i only use 1.6.0.
without control player plugin.

But im going to try to implement sdk and see if it goes away.

Btw... i tried to click ok 50 times, that message didnt go away.

cheers

Posted on: 2011/7/2 23:42
Top
Re: In FLHook Plugin's einbinden
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1909
Offline
The player control plugin assumes size has all three values, which is not always the case. For a text file, this is no problem, missing values just get set to 0. Binary files cause the message you see. As mentioned, the solution is to install the SDK/JFLP, to convert the binary files to text. Or fix the plugin (use is_value_empty).

Posted on: 2011/7/3 6:59
Top
Re: In FLHook Plugin's einbinden
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/6/30 12:18
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 12
Offline
thx again...

u got a link location for the download?

Posted on: 2011/7/3 10:35
Top
Re: In FLHook Plugin's einbinden
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/2/2 13:57
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 351
Offline
Well, just enter it into the search box:

SDK 1.5

JFLP

Posted on: 2011/7/3 11:40
Top
(1) 2 »