Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
73 user(s) are online (52 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 73

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +5€

Current balance: 0€
(last updated 06/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 39 users playing Freelancer on 44 servers.
July. 6, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



1.6.1 and Cloak
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3520
Offline
For a host of reasons, we've decided to use FLHook 1.6.1 on SWWT instead of 1.6.0. Most plugins work just fine (apart from Cannon's player control, but he's supposed to fix that, RIGHT? ), but I'm stumped on Cloak.

Cloak worked just fine with 1.6.0, and it's odd on 1.6.1. All the features work fine, but for some reason the player does not disappear from the sensors; the ship is invisible for the player, but the NPCs can detect him and so can the players.

I've looked at the differences between both versions, but I can't find anything that would explain such a behavior. Does anyone have any idea?

Posted on: 2010/3/23 18:16
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: 1.6.1 and Cloak
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/10 22:00
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 1281
Offline
Haven't had that problem but do have something similar on my server. When players use a jump to another system while cloaking, they are cloaked on their end but the server still shows them to everyone. This is more of an annoyance than a problem since the fix is simply to wait until cloaking completes.

Also, this is using the hook files you sent me for 1.6.1.

Posted on: 2010/3/23 19:13
Galaxy Empire
Youtube Videos
Facebook
Top
Re: 1.6.1 and Cloak
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1526
Offline
dunno about bugs but i use 1.6.6. and its just fine for anything i ever needed a hook for till now... though it is sensible to uncloak before jumping, i suppose. i think it has something to do with the feature, that if a new player appears in a system with a cloaking device onboard he gets uncloaked to make sure he has full control about his visibility.

Posted on: 2010/3/23 21:18
Top
Re: 1.6.1 and Cloak
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3520
Offline
1.6.6 and 1.6.5 are totally unrelated to 1.6.1 and 1.6.0.

Posted on: 2010/3/23 21:44
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: 1.6.1 and Cloak
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/7/8 21:15
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 588
Offline
Looks like it's not being synced on the server correctly. You should try to recompile the plugin using updated .lib files from 1.6.1. That's all that comes to mind right now, because I have never used this plugin.

Posted on: 2010/3/23 22:44
Top
Re: 1.6.1 and Cloak
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3520
Offline
I did that already, to no avail. I guess M0tah would be best suited to answer...

Posted on: 2010/3/23 23:48
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top