Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
66 user(s) are online (26 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 1
Guests: 65

zqh9843, more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +5€

Current balance: 0€
(last updated 06/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 26 users playing Freelancer on 39 servers.
August. 6, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

« 1 (2) 3 »


Re: Moors
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/11/14 1:36
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 75
Offline
Quote:

w0dk4 wrote:
umm, with berth, moor_medium and moor_large you already have 3 different ship-size-classes (not sure if moor_small exists)


There is a fourth, jump, which allows everything to dock.
To summarize:

In the shiparch.ini, it's
mission_property = can_use_berths
or
mission_property = can_use_med_moors
or
mission_property = can_use_large_moors

In the solararch you can decide what ships land where with the following

(can use berths):
docking_sphere = berth, HpDockMountA, 5.000000, Sc_open dock1

(can use berths and med_berths):
docking_sphere = moor_medium, HpDockMountH, 5.000000

(you get the idea)
docking_sphere = moor_large, HpDockMountH, 5.000000

(will allow everything to dock)
docking_sphere = jump, HpDockMountG, 50.000000

This is what actually regulates docking.

There is another setting Fighter/Freighter for players is for how the game controls the physic engine for ships and how the game picks up the ship on radar.

But the whole thing has a bug, if you use any kind of moor setting, the docking sequence just stops and lets the ship hang still.

Now there was a solution for that, installing the fix as moors.dll, but it doesn't work as expected.

There you go, that's the story.

Posted on: 2010/2/14 11:06
Top
Re: Moors
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1957
Offline
@LS: Okay, I ran Process Monitor, matching process names "freelancer.exe" and "flserver.exe" and played solo multiplayer. Started in space, docked with Manhattan, launched to space and shut down. Saved the log and searched it - still no reference to "mshipprops". If it makes a difference, it's well hidden.

Posted on: 2010/2/15 5:37
Top
Anonymous
Re: Moors
Anonymous-Anonymous
I'm kind of with adoxa on this one. It seems only settings in solararch and shiparch seem to make a difference with mshipprops having no real effect that i can see.

How do i know this? Simple error on my part. I forgot to add in a mshipprops section to one of my ships and yet it still behaved as it should. A ship designated fighter or freighter will always use a berth command if its defined to do so in shiparch. Doesn't matter if there's an entry for them to do so in mshipprops. They will also happily use the jump command if that's used in solararch in the base definition as long as berth is used in shiparch. Ships designated to use moors should have those entries defined in shiparch and solararch base entries and then they will only dock there, nowhere else.

Posted on: 2010/2/15 6:11
Top
Re: Moors
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/12/26 16:55
From Xarania
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 806
Offline
Im going to have to 3rd this..

Last night whilst tracking a ge_transport problem i was having i thought id check the mshipprops.ini.. well the ge_transport was there ok.. but others that were working oki fine were not.. ge_train.. ect.. even the csv, nomads & large GB- BS house ships (although still yet to see one dock.. as i haven't added that kinda zone for em)..

I placed them in.. with minimal diff... my ge_transports were still CTD'n on dock (cargo pod issue..) & things were still the same.. My guess is..
This is mainly for SP story?? if still used at all.

@Adoxa.. you say i can define multiple "mission_property = ".. nice

Posted on: 2010/2/15 6:43
Open in new window
http://freexlr.forumotion.net - FL-XLR MOD http://www.smfweb.com/forums/MERCHQ - [MERC]
Top
Re: Moors
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/10 22:00
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 1281
Offline
I will test it by completely removing the file, I am of the same feeling you guys are, it isn't used...

Posted on: 2010/2/15 7:23
Galaxy Empire
Youtube Videos
Facebook
Top
Re: Moors
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/4 21:00
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 554
Offline
6 years I've been waiting for this - sod all other developments, it was the one I was hoping to see

So to me, best improvement in Freelancer, thank you! Whether I'll get to try it out I don't know - no spare time whatsoever

But if I do, then I may have to adjust old things to include it - so many thanks

Posted on: 2010/2/16 11:00
Top
Re: Moors
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/11/14 1:36
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 75
Offline
After having an email talk with Adoxa this is solved.

He gave the tip that you can enter multiple mission_property's to cover the range of dock sizes. I tested it and it works fine (you loose docking movie)

shiparch.ini

;fighter or shuttle, give all three sizes
mission_property = can_use_berths
mission_property = can_use_med_moors
mission_property = can_use_large_moors

;freighter or normal cap, two sizes
mission_property = can_use_med_moors
mission_property = can_use_large_moors

;super cap, just
mission_property = can_use_large_moors

solararch.ini

;very small station
docking_sphere = berth, HpDockMountA, etc etc;

;normal station
docking_sphere = moor_medium, HpDockMountA, etc etc

;ship yard
docking_sphere = moor_large, HpDockMountA, etc etc

furthermore:
docking_sphere = jump, HpDockMountA, etc etc
will let anything land

And of course you need to install Adoxa's moors.dll

Thanks Adoxa!

Posted on: 2010/2/23 18:28
Top
Re: Moors
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/4/25 0:05
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 19
Offline
Sorry for necro-posting, but I'm having some issues with moors.dll

I'm trying to get battleships to use moors correctly on a Freeport station, which already has moors for medium and large ships. No matter what I try, I get the "Request Denied. Cannot accomodate ships of your size," message. I know moors work because when I change a fighter to medium or large, it docks/undocks correctly. It only seems to affect the Liberty Dreadnought (in my tests so far).

Any clue what's wrong?

EDIT:

Nevermind, I found out what was wrong. I was trying to use separate shiparch.ini's to better organize the ships. Everything seemed to have worked except mission_property since I was having no trouble. Any fix for this other than clumping it into one shiparch?

Stupid organization habits. That's what I get for being neat.

Posted on: 2010/7/22 3:43
Top
Re: Moors
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1957
Offline
Content.dll is explicitly reading mission_property from ships\shiparch.ini. It looks like you could get away with just having [Ship]/nickname/mission_property in shiparch.ini, and the actual ship wherever.

Posted on: 2010/7/22 8:32
Top
Anonymous
Re: Moors
Anonymous-Anonymous
Can a ship have few mission props? like:
mission_property = can_use_sample1, can_use_sample2
or a thing like that doesnt exist?

Posted on: 2010/7/22 14:15
Top
Re: Moors
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1957
Offline
Have you read this topic? That won't work, but you can have multiple mission_property lines.

Posted on: 2010/7/22 14:43
Top
Anonymous
Re: Moors
Anonymous-Anonymous
That was my 2nd option (as everybody says). Thanks.

Posted on: 2010/7/22 16:41
Top
Re: Moors
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/9/11 15:55
From Somewhere at Moscow
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1762
Offline
Friend asks about moor_large and moor_medium:
- there is no animation with the dock
Any expirience to fix this?

Posted on: 2015/2/22 18:05
Open Sirius Mod
Top
Re: Moors
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/25 17:58
From On my way back
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
Posts: 344
Offline
you have to add Dock Cameras on the model .cmp for the moor mounts - then they play out like they should

Posted on: 2015/2/22 21:28
Top
Re: Moors
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/9/11 15:55
From Somewhere at Moscow
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1762
Offline
@Thaddeus checked but wont work

Posted on: 2015/2/26 5:38
Open Sirius Mod
Top
« 1 (2) 3 »