Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
61 user(s) are online (34 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 61

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +10€

Current balance: -300€
(last updated 11/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 83 users playing Freelancer on 30 servers.
December. 17, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



No 3D Graphics Error
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/1/4 5:02
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Hi guys, new to the site, not new to Freelancer, been playing it for years, well since it was out. More often then not i play the FreeWorlds:Tieds of War mod.

I recently got a new computer whihc specs are as so
I7-920 CPU

ASUS HD5850 Graphics card
6GB DDR3 Gskill Ram
EX58-UD3R Mobo
With Win7 Ultimate 64Bit OS

Now when i try to play FL i get an instant crash with an error message like this "Freelancer Critical Error: No 3D Capable card detected. You might need ot reinstall"

Now i have tried everything that has been suggested, from disabling and re-enabling my graphics card, to the quick fix on this very site, also the stand alone hardware update, multiple reinstall multiple attempts at compatibility, everything. My drivers are the latest WHQL (i've even tried rolling them back a few see if that works), my directX is up to date and working properly (direct 3D is active).

Anyways i signed up here to see if any of you fine peoples, hopefully those who made the quickfixes, could help me solve my problem. I'm at a loss here guys i love this game and want t oplay it on my new computer.

Posted on: 2010/1/4 5:42
Top
Re: No 3D Graphics Error
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
Here's one possible solution...

Quote:
dude...i can't believe it...i'm going to curl up into a ball and weep....you were right! uninstalled ms security essentials and everything worked!


http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=845770&st=0

Otherwise, just a suggestion in case you don't get a better solution soon...

Also try setting 800x600 and try it, then 1024x768 and try it?

If you still have your old machine, take your old graphics card and plug it into the new machine and load its drivers?

Posted on: 2010/1/4 21:21

Edited by StarTrader on 2010/1/4 21:30:10
Edited by StarTrader on 2010/1/4 21:31:32
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: No 3D Graphics Error
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/1/4 5:02
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Thanks Startrader i shall try when i get home, unfortunately i no longer have my old computer, as i gave it to a friend who's died on him, figured i wouldn't need it anymore.

Posted on: 2010/1/5 1:18
Top
Re: No 3D Graphics Error
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/1/4 5:02
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Quote:

StarTrader wrote:
Here's one possible solution...

Quote:
dude...i can't believe it...i'm going to curl up into a ball and weep....you were right! uninstalled ms security essentials and everything worked!


http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=845770&st=0

Otherwise, just a suggestion in case you don't get a better solution soon...

Also try setting 800x600 and try it, then 1024x768 and try it?

If you still have your old machine, take your old graphics card and plug it into the new machine and load its drivers?


Thanks alot StarTrader this worked wonders im now enjoying ye-old FL once again Much apreciated for your advice

Posted on: 2010/1/5 10:47
Top
Re: No 3D Graphics Error
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
OK good, so it was the MS Security Essentials then?

Posted on: 2010/1/5 11:35
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: No 3D Graphics Error
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/7/25 20:57
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 107
Offline
this is new to me, ms security essentials, never had that problem before(but then again I use AVG)


Posted on: 2010/3/5 21:06
Top
Re: No 3D Graphics Error
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/3/6 20:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 1
Offline
Hi hoping some one can help me.
I installed freelancer on vista 64 and it worked but had the no voice error. I then upgraded to windows 7 ultimate (i never got round to fixing the voice problem) and i get the following message when i attempt to play.

'Freelancer did not detect a 3D capable video card in your system. If you have a 3D capable video card installed please try rebooting. You may need to reinstall the game.'

My drivers are up to date and on the exact same computer and setup but with vista i didn't encounter this problem.

Any ideas?

Posted on: 2010/3/6 21:03
Top
Re: No 3D Graphics Error
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/7/25 20:57
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 107
Offline
What video card?

Try using Older drivers too, because the recent one from Nvidia has been buggy crashing for some.

Posted on: 2010/3/8 9:57
Top
Re: No 3D Graphics Error
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/12/22 17:17
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 2
Offline
Hi guys!

my problem is that:

i played freelancer a quiet long time on my laptop without any problems...and then from one day to the other it always crashed after the intro....i completly de installed and deleted the files wich has been left manual (same with FLMM) and installed it new....so i had a complete, fresh, new freelancer...but nothing has changed...i really don't know anymore what i could do
so i hope you could help me a bit^^


MY LAPTOP:

Pentium Dualcore T4300
Windows 7 64bit
Grafik: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
(-->useable size: 814MB)
directX9

it always worked^^

Posted on: 2011/5/6 13:43
Top
Re: No 3D Graphics Error
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3467
Offline
Did you delete your Freelancer folder under My Documents\My Games?

Posted on: 2011/5/6 15:49
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: No 3D Graphics Error
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/12/22 17:17
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 2
Offline
lol

it was so simple
ok thx for your help!
now i must conntact the admin again to get my acc id back again...there was a little bug to^^

thx again for your quick help!

Posted on: 2011/5/7 8:31
Top
Re: No 3D Graphics Error
Just popping in
Joined:
1/8 4:48
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 1
Offline
SOMEONE PLEASE HELP.. I have a NVIDIA GeForceGT520MM ..... keep getting 3d video card error...
tried the new flconfigdatabase played with resolutions. and getting really frustrated please help

Posted on: 1/8 4:56
Top
Re: No 3D Graphics Error
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/9 17:45
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 310
Offline
I modified this flconfigdatabase.txt to suit your needs.
(See the attached zip-file...)

Hope it helps

Greetings
J.R.

Attach file:


zip flconfigdatabase.zip Size: 10.26 KB; Hits: 117

Posted on: 1/8 17:16
ENIGMA V.4 ATG HOMEPAGE/FORUM
Top
Re: No 3D Graphics Error
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/9 17:45
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 310
Offline
Just to make sure I was able to provide some help...
Does the database fix your issues ?

Posted on: 1/14 18:39
ENIGMA V.4 ATG HOMEPAGE/FORUM
Top