Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
50 user(s) are online (31 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 1
Guests: 49

freelancer22222, more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +165€

Current balance: 105€
(last updated 02/2021)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 79 users playing Freelancer on 40 servers.
April. 19, 2021

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Misson Net Worth Requirement
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/17 23:14
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 518
Offline
I am modding the single player campaign and I wish to change the required net worth before you get the next storyline mission offer. I wish to extend the free-time between missions so the player can be properly equipped before the next storyline mission.

I must be blind, because I surely can not find this value. Does anyone know? A solution to this issue would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!

Posted on: 2009/10/19 6:45
Open in new window
Top
Re: Misson Net Worth Requirement
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1985
Offline
It's hardcoded in content.dll. I wrote a patch for Hostile Universe that triples the requirement; find it attached (look at cashx3.c for instructions). I could write a customizable version, that reads values from an ini file.

Attach file:


zip cashx3.zip Size: 2.20 KB; Hits: 237

Posted on: 2009/10/20 2:05
Top
Re: Misson Net Worth Requirement
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3520
Offline
I think we'll be able to figure it out with the source, thanks adoxa!

Posted on: 2009/10/20 2:09
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Misson Net Worth Requirement
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/17 23:14
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 518
Offline
Thank you sir! Hopefully we wont need an ini where we can get more specific.

In Hostile Universe what did you have to do to make it be more random in mission offerings? I'm trying to make it appeal to the maximum number of players possible. Some players can chew a lot, but others are a bit limited in the piloting skill department. I don't want to alienate them.

Posted on: 2009/10/20 2:16
Open in new window
Top
Re: Misson Net Worth Requirement
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1985
Offline
I did nothing - Hostile Universe is by Giskard; I've just fixed a few things. All I could tell you is what is in the ini files, and you probably know more about those than I do (I'm a hacker, not a modder).

Posted on: 2009/10/20 3:15
Top
Re: Misson Net Worth Requirement
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1985
Offline
As Xarian requested it in another topic, here's one that reads the money required from DATA\MISSIONS\storylvl.ini.

Posted on: 2010/1/6 19:59
Top
Re: Misson Net Worth Requirement
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
Nice one adoxa - how do we put it into use pls?

Posted on: 2010/1/6 23:20
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: Misson Net Worth Requirement
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1985
Offline
Look at the start of storylvl.cpp (mentioned that on the site, but neglected it here). However, if you want to include it as part of an FLMM mod, put it in EXE and add the path (..\..\EXE\storylvl.dll), since FLMM won't read it from DLLS.

Posted on: 2010/1/7 13:08
Top