Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
82 user(s) are online (21 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 82

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +5€

Current balance: -60€
(last updated 10/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 52 users playing Freelancer on 42 servers.
December. 6, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



HUD Icon question
Just popping in
Joined:
6/17 19:06
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
I was wondering if someone might know which files correspond to the HUD elements at the top center when in Space flight that I have inside the red box in this example picture. I am using another HUD mod and would like to restore just this portion to the default look so I am hoping someone might know which file or files I would need to replace.

Open in new window

Posted on: 6/21 10:39
Top
Re: HUD Icon question
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2017/3/1 17:22
From Bavaria
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 64
Offline
I haven't done any hud modifications, but DATA\Interface\buttontextures.txm seems relevant. Be careful though, replacing the file will revert other buttons too, you should preferably just replace the Montage64 texture.

Posted on: 6/21 17:24
FL Leuchtfeuer
Top
Re: HUD Icon question
Just popping in
Joined:
6/17 19:06
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Quote:

Cpt_Rei_Fukai wrote:
I haven't done any hud modifications, but DATA\Interface\buttontextures.txm seems relevant. Be careful though, replacing the file will revert other buttons too, you should preferably just replace the Montage64 texture.


I have never modded for this game so was hoping it might be something simple as I am not even sure how to go about replacing the Montage64 texture as I am not noticing that listed anywhere.

Posted on: 6/22 12:46
Top
Re: HUD Icon question
Just popping in
Joined:
6/22 15:37
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 2
Offline
Quote:

Cpt_Rei_Fukai wrote:
I haven't done any hud modifications, but DATA\Interface\buttontextures.txm seems relevant. Be careful though text to speech, replacing the file will revert other buttons too, you should mortgage calculator online preferably just replace the Montage64 texture.

This valuable response will absolutely going to solve your problem!

Posted on: 6/22 15:47
Top
Re: HUD Icon question
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2017/3/1 17:22
From Bavaria
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 64
Offline
As it is an UTF-File(you can think of it like an archive) it actually contains many textures in one file. Use the UTF-Editor to replace the desired texture.

Posted on: 6/22 18:23
FL Leuchtfeuer
Top
Re: HUD Icon question
Just popping in
Joined:
6/17 19:06
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Quote:

Cpt_Rei_Fukai wrote:
As it is an UTF-File(you can think of it like an archive) it acutally contains many textures in one file. Use the UTF-Editor to replace the desired texture.


Thanks, this program helped me get a little closer as I am able to open up the Montage64.tga part of the file now and export it and I do see 14 icons in there which the middle 8 icons and the first one in the last row correspond to what I am trying to change. Is there another program that builds that short of centered image layout for each icon as the original HUD looks to be 256x256 and the modded one is 1024x1024. Here is the exported image put on a black background since it was originally on a transparent one just in case you might have any ideas of the next steps to try.

Open in new window


Posted on: 6/22 19:55
Top
Re: HUD Icon question
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2017/3/1 17:22
From Bavaria
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 64
Offline
You will have to create a new texture with e.g. Photoshop or you can extract the texture from the original file the came with Freelancer.
In either case, you probably will need to edit DATA\interface\buttonmontage.ini as well; specifically the size entry and the scaling parameters behind each texture.

Posted on: 6/22 23:08
FL Leuchtfeuer
Top