Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
38 user(s) are online (17 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 38

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -35€
(last updated 05/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 43 users playing Freelancer on 40 servers.
June. 17, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Having bugs after quadruple LODranges

Joined:
1/22 4:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 26
Offline
Even having XML Project by Adoxa, ALE is still uneditable (changed every fx name and CRC code, nothing new can show in the game ). So I think I should forget it for the moment......
Thanks to the Limit Breaking 101, I managed to quadruple the LODranges (notice that some other resource about multiply LODranges doesn't exist). But when the distance to a planet is more than 60K, it's texture will start to glitch. Also stations or planets behind the nebula won't be covered.
Does anyone know how to fix this? I'd appreciate if you can help me.

Best wishes,

Minerobba

Posted on: 4/21 17:54
Top
Re: Having bugs after quadruple LODranges
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/9/11 15:55
From Somewhere at Moscow
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1744
Offline
About glitches dunno.

But for the stations use this

Code:
10000f freelancer.exe 213EC8 FriendlyFire maximum draw distance for some bases (like battleships)



Posted on: 4/21 18:51
Open Sirius Mod
Top
Re: Having bugs after quadruple LODranges

Joined:
1/22 4:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 26
Offline
Yeah...limiting draw distance absolutely can fix covering. But in real world stations can't just vanish if they are too far away from us, can they?
Anyway, thanks for your reply.

Best wishes,

Minerobba

Posted on: 4/22 5:29
Top
Re: Having bugs after quadruple LODranges
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/9/11 15:55
From Somewhere at Moscow
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1744
Offline
Quote:

Minerobba wrote:
.. But in real world stations can't just vanish if they are too far away from us, can they?


Set proper distance of real world then
In real world planets are bigger
Disable quadruple and make lod distances for each object by ini files then
P.S. I also know how to troll.
So i'm not helper to dissatisfied.

Posted on: 4/22 9:16
Open Sirius Mod
Top