Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
72 user(s) are online (42 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 1
Guests: 71

Freestalker.fr, more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +10€

Current balance: -300€
(last updated 11/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 81 users playing Freelancer on 30 servers.
December. 13, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



UTF editor : animations?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/6/13 10:58
From France
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 439
Online
No way! I have no clue about animation editing... I tried something but... That wasn't concluding...

So! Let me explain you my issue.

I am resizing Battleships and stations. There is some translation animations on models. I use the resizing module of UTF edit, I thought this could change animation too. But... None of this happened. -_- The animations remained unchanged, it's weird. For instance, I resized Fort Bush type station by 5,5 and the door didn't fully translate!

So how to edit translation animation (rotation unneeded).

THX for any help you will give to me!

Posted on: 5/14 17:01
Top
Re: UTF editor : animations?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 81
Offline
Try to scale this value:

Open in new window

In pris animations this values means translation instead of rotation.

Posted on: 5/14 17:15

Edited by Jeider on 2017/5/14 17:38:27
Top
Re: UTF editor : animations?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/6/13 10:58
From France
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 439
Online
Thank you !

I'm really grateful !

Posted on: 5/14 17:38
Top
Re: UTF editor : animations?
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3465
Offline
Yeah, sorry, the rescaling wasn't really tested with animations, so it's possible that that one wasn't taken into account.

@Jeider: Just to be clear, you mean to say that on Pris nodes, the line "Axis Rotate" is actually just XYZ translation rather than yaw/pitch/roll rotation? Because that's definitely something I can fix if that's the case.

Posted on: 5/14 17:58
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: UTF editor : animations?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 81
Offline
Quote:

FriendlyFire wrote:
@Jeider: Just to be clear, you mean to say that on Pris nodes, the line "Axis Rotate" is actually just XYZ translation rather than yaw/pitch/roll rotation? Because that's definitely something I can fix if that's the case.


Yes. That's right.

Posted on: 5/14 18:18
Top
Re: UTF editor : animations?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/6/13 10:58
From France
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 439
Online
I've a new problem now...

I've resized the West Point base type and redo the anim but the doors don't want to open. =_= I've done exactly what I did with Fort Bush station type but the problem occur!... ლ(ಠ益ಠლ

Posted on: 5/14 23:12
Top
Re: UTF editor : animations?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 81
Offline
Quote:
I've done exactly what I did with Fort Bush station type but the problem occur!

On trading outpost you need to change X-axis (first input) instead of Y-axis (second input).

Posted on: 5/14 23:39
Top
Re: UTF editor : animations?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/6/13 10:58
From France
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 439
Online
That's what I've done but even if I backward the data to its initial value the animation remains broken...

I have an idea, undo model resizing and redo the resizing to see what is happening. If the animation is still broken I send you the resized model through a zip file.

Posted on: 5/15 12:19
Top
Re: UTF editor : animations?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/6/13 10:58
From France
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 439
Online
Doesn't work...

Attach file:


zip trading_outpost_lod_resized.zip Size: 228.64 KB; Hits: 41

Posted on: 5/15 20:45
Top
Re: UTF editor : animations?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 81
Offline
Founded!

Open in new window

Increase this limit (max moving value) and animation will work

Posted on: 5/15 22:44
Top
Re: UTF editor : animations?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/6/13 10:58
From France
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 439
Online
It doesn't work, so what's wrong? Does it come from a corrupted file inside the CMP archive?

Posted on: 5/16 12:15
Top
Re: UTF editor : animations?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 81
Offline
i repaired animation exact on your model and it working well. i can send comleted model for you, but can't did it right now, becouse i not in home and bring back only after two weeks. sorry(

Posted on: 5/19 21:41
Top
Re: UTF editor : animations?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 81
Offline
Too strange... problem not in animation. It working by adoxa's console or on using use_animation in internalFx. But on docking sequence is not working yet. I don't know reason... May be problem in model size or something like this. But on very large solar_arch (tekagi, animated doors is far away from center of model) animation working well...

Here is file with fixed animation. I incresed limits and nulled Y and Z values in all animations. But it's still not working on docking.

Attach file:


zip trading_outpost_lod.zip Size: 211.62 KB; Hits: 38

Posted on: 5/31 22:05
Top
Re: UTF editor : animations?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/6/13 10:58
From France
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 439
Online
My plans of resizing station drowned... "I shouldn't have done that..."

Not grave! That wasn't my first goal and resizing stations is a gargantuan task!

But is there a script incoherence on the inis, gotta look at this.

A couple of minute later : I've tried to do something. Increasing a value in solararch.ini doesn't fix the problem and no change at all.

Posted on: 6/1 16:54
Top