Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
40 user(s) are online (25 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 1
Guests: 39

SWAT_OP-R8R, more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: 60€
(last updated 03/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 88 users playing Freelancer on 44 servers.
March. 28, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 »


Adding Jump Gates/Jump Holes to Single Player missions

Joined:
2014/9/3 16:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 27
Offline
Hey guys! Like the title says, I'm trying to add jump holes and gates to a couple of SP missions. The reason I'm trying to do this is because I want to add temporary holes/gates that only appear in that particular mission and then disappear, instead of the ones that continuously clutter the nav map (the New York -> Magellan gate, Cambridge -> Leeds hole, Chugoku -> Sigma 13 hole, New York -> New York insystrem hole, to name a few). I've already tried adding the "visit = 128" line to them, but it doesn't work. They still show up on the map. And besides, most of them already have their visit flags set to 128 anyway.

So far I've been able to add the jumphole itself, but when I dock with it, I'm infinitely stuck in the hyperspace tunnel and don't exit anywhere.

Can anyone help? Or maybe suggest some different way of doing it?

Posted on: 2015/3/1 14:41
Top
Re: Adding Jump Gates/Jump Holes to Single Player missions
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/2/17 20:45
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 469
Offline
To jump you always need an existing target point. Depending on how Freelancer works it could be it wants to create those links right when the game is loaded. This would mean you can't create dynamic jumpholes.
If Freelancer checks those links just as soon as you jump in, then it might want to know that target point, too. If the target system is not loaded, you probably can't add the target point there via mission script. And so this linking fails.

Probably someone who knows a bit more about FL's internal way of linking could help you here. I just judge it from the "conventional ini-script" point.

Posted on: 2015/3/1 17:41
How to create .SUR files - Tutorial
Top
Re: Adding Jump Gates/Jump Holes to Single Player missions
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/8/18 10:10
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 258
Offline
You could take a look at missions that use jump holes/gates to add them. Its usually done when you enter a zone or be in range of an object.

Posted on: 2015/3/2 18:25
Top
Re: Adding Jump Gates/Jump Holes to Single Player missions
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/2/17 20:45
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 469
Offline
No mission ever adds jump gates / holes to the game. They are static, always present. Missions just unlock them temporary.

For bases this works, but also just because their base info is static.

Posted on: 2015/3/2 18:43
How to create .SUR files - Tutorial
Top
Re: Adding Jump Gates/Jump Holes to Single Player missions
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/8/18 10:10
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 258
Offline
How do you get into the lair core?

[Trigger]
nickname = key_to_core
system = St02c
Cnd_True = no_params
Act_SetInitialPlayerPos = 20, 31, 1286, 0, 0, 1, 0
Act_ActTrig = in_the_core

I think it controls the airlock docking too:

[Trigger]
system = St02
nickname = initiate_airlock_sequence
Cnd_DistVec = inside, Player, -1368, 124, -1249, 500
Act_DockRequest = St02_lair_enter

EDIT ****oh i see now what ya mean.. my bad

Posted on: 2015/3/3 7:14
Top
Re: Adding Jump Gates/Jump Holes to Single Player missions

Joined:
2014/9/3 16:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 27
Offline
Hmm, ok. I'll shelve that idea for now.

But can anyone tell me why certain jumpholes show up on the map when their visit value is set to 128?

Here's a few examples:
Magellan -> Leeds
Leeds -> Magellan
Chugoku -> Sigma 13
Sigma 13 -> Chugoku
Sigma 13 -> New Berlin
New Berlin -> Sigma 13

Posted on: 2015/3/3 9:19
Top
Re: Adding Jump Gates/Jump Holes to Single Player missions
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/2/17 20:45
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 469
Offline
Have you visited them before setting visit to 128? Because as soon as you found something, it is written in your save file. Changing the visit parameter after that doesn't change it then. Just for still undiscovered objects it works. It something like a "starting value".

Posted on: 2015/3/3 19:25
How to create .SUR files - Tutorial
Top
Re: Adding Jump Gates/Jump Holes to Single Player missions
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/11/8 16:38
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 131
Offline
Would it be possible to change the loadout of a non-mission solar?

Basically, you could fake adding and removing gates and holes by having them already existing, but with a cloak in their loadout by default. When the mission calls for the gate/hole, you could have the mission change the loadout to something without a cloak or just decloak it.

Posted on: 2015/3/4 8:47
Top
Re: Adding Jump Gates/Jump Holes to Single Player missions

Joined:
2014/9/3 16:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 27
Offline
@Skotty

No, I haven't visited them. And they have visit set to 128 by default, I haven't changed anything. That's why I'm so confused. Although, they don't show up until a mission waypoint points to them. Then they appear on the map, both the hole the waypoint points to and the exit hole in the system it is connected to (e.g. Sigma 13 hole in Chugoku and the Chugoku hole in Sigma 13).


@Xalrok

And how would I do that? And wouldn't they still show on the map after that?

Posted on: 2015/3/4 9:52
Top
Re: Adding Jump Gates/Jump Holes to Single Player missions
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/11/8 16:38
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 131
Offline
You'd have to edit the mission file itself by adding triggers to the parts where you want the gate to be revealed and hidden. I've barely scratched the surface of it though and didn't really bother with mission scripting because of the complexity. There's a "Storyline Bible" on the Wiki here under Tutorials - Storyline.

Posted on: 2015/3/6 12:43
Top
Re: Adding Jump Gates/Jump Holes to Single Player missions

Joined:
2014/9/3 16:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 27
Offline
Thanks. I'll give it a try.

Posted on: 2015/3/7 17:27
Top
Re: Adding Jump Gates/Jump Holes to Single Player missions

Joined:
2014/9/3 16:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 27
Offline
Well, after weeks of fiddling with this I'm still out of luck. But I did notice something.

In solararch.ini certain "types" that are assigned to every Solar, for example STATION, JUMP_HOLE, JUMP_GATE allow the player to be docked with that object and the object is shown on the map, while others, such as SATELLITE, are not dockable and do not show on the map.

Now, my question is would it be possible to make a custom "type", one that would allow docking, but wouldn't show up on the map?

Posted on: 2015/3/24 14:39
Top
Re: Adding Jump Gates/Jump Holes to Single Player missions
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/9/11 15:55
From Somewhere at Moscow
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1761
Offline
Maybe temporary cloaked jumphole will help?

Posted on: 2015/3/24 20:39
Open Sirius Mod
Top
Re: Adding Jump Gates/Jump Holes to Single Player missions
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/2/17 20:45
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 469
Offline
You can't create a custom type. They are all given by Freelancer.
As I said, your jump gate/ jump hole must be always present. You must find a way, as Helloween suggests, to make it invisible for the player. This can be done on the map by giving it the visit value of 128 and for the visuals you could try to cloak it (nice idea btw, but it should work).

Posted on: 2015/3/24 21:01
How to create .SUR files - Tutorial
Top
Re: Adding Jump Gates/Jump Holes to Single Player missions

Joined:
2014/9/3 16:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 27
Offline
Like I said before, most of the jumpholes that are used in missions already have visit set to 128 and still show up on the map. I can send you the original .ini files if you don't believe me.

How can I cloak them?

Posted on: 2015/3/25 12:11
Top
(1) 2 »