Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
44 user(s) are online (13 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 1
Guests: 43

parkertoys, more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: 55€
(last updated 04/2021)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 62 users playing Freelancer on 47 servers.
May. 28, 2022

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Planet Texture Tool
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/6/24 16:40
From http://www.freeworlds-tow.net/dev
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Admin
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 1123
Offline
Have to give the original credit to W0dk4 for finding this tool. Hopefully this will give people more incentive to make their own custom planets

Quote:
http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/Planettool

planettool is a tool for working with textures for planets. Its main purpose is to convert equirectangular projection textures to cube map textures. It was developed for Oolite, but should work anywhere you need planet textures or cube maps.

Posted on: 2011/5/13 17:29
Open in new window
Top
Re: Planet Texture Tool
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/2/26 20:36
From Germany
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 1791
Offline
Right, totally forgot to post it here as well

Posted on: 2011/5/13 17:30
aka chaosgrid
http://www.freelancerserver.de
https://www.moddb.com/mods/fwtow
Top
Anonymous
Re: Planet Texture Tool
Anonymous-Anonymous
Very handy, maybe i can finally stop making 3db or cmp planet files

Posted on: 2011/5/13 17:45
Top
Re: Planet Texture Tool
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/4/8 11:06
From USA
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 296
Offline
Grave dig I know, but when I use it gives me a error saying cannot read png file. I have it set on desktop to run it, but where do I put the png for it to read?

Posted on: 2013/7/8 18:15
Top
Re: Planet Texture Tool
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/4/8 11:06
From USA
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 296
Offline
http://i113.photobucket.com/albums/n2 ... toolerror_zpsfc711b6f.png

Here a ss of the error I get. As you can see everything is on desktop, so I don't understand why its not working. Any ideas?

Posted on: 2013/7/9 18:57
Top
Re: Planet Texture Tool
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/7/8 21:15
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 599
Offline
You're not executing it from the desktop directory. So it looks in the current one, which is C:\Users\Scott.

Posted on: 2013/7/9 19:55
Top
Re: Planet Texture Tool
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/4/8 11:06
From USA
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 296
Offline
No idea what you mean lol, care to explain

Posted on: 2013/7/9 20:44
Top
Re: Planet Texture Tool
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/7/8 21:15
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 599
Offline
Sry had some typos and corrected them. Type cd Desktop and then try again. Maybe you also should read up on how the DOS prompt works in regards to directories etc.

Posted on: 2013/7/9 21:25
Top
Re: Planet Texture Tool

Joined:
2008/10/5 19:21
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 49
Offline
btw. my helpfull img.

http://s3.imgimg.de/uploads/planetmaskeb7d42783png.png

ignor the LUN.. Parts, its for photoshop plugin.

PS. with the plugin "Flexify 2" for Photoshop you can create this textures too, much easier

Posted on: 2013/7/9 21:49
Top
Re: Planet Texture Tool
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/4/8 11:06
From USA
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 296
Offline
Hrimthur, thanks. Though sometimes it crashes photoshop, any idea why?

Posted on: 2013/7/11 18:35
Top
Re: Planet Texture Tool

Joined:
2008/10/5 19:21
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 49
Offline
Right bit-version ? how many D-RAM do you have on your PC ?

(try)
Photoshop > Edit > Preferences > Performance > D-RAM assignment to Photoshop not more that 70%.

And maybe you try a lower output resolution.

Posted on: 2013/7/11 21:52
Top
Re: Planet Texture Tool

Joined:
2013/7/3 0:58
Group:
Banned!
Posts: 28
Offline
[Solved :э]

Posted on: 2013/7/14 21:27
Top