Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
44 user(s) are online (18 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 44

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +25€

Current balance: -40€
(last updated 09/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 71 users playing Freelancer on 43 servers.
September. 27, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



HUD Texture Problem

Joined:
2012/9/21 4:48
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 48
Offline
So I just changed the old blue Freelancer HUD to green. However, I'm having a problem with one of the textures. The texture titled "HUD_darkblue" isn't changing (I think). Whenever I start the game the main menu looks fine, but when I start a new game (or load an old one) all of the windows and menus have that crappy dark blue texture around them still. Just need to know which files to change to get it to switch to my dark green texture. Thx in advance!

Posted on: 2013/3/20 14:56
Top
Re: HUD Texture Problem
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
From Hungary
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
Try this thread:
http://the-starport.net/modules/newbb ... &order=ASC&status=&mode=0

You may find what you're looking for.

Posted on: 2013/3/21 1:08
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: HUD Texture Problem

Joined:
2012/9/21 4:48
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 48
Offline
I must have something wrong with me. I just looked over the whole thread you gave me, but I'm still not sure what I'm supposed to edit. From what little I understood, it sounds like I need to mess with a dc node in the hud files, but I don't know what to change inside of UTF to mess with the color. Pls help me out here before I go insane!

Posted on: 2013/3/21 1:58
Top
Re: HUD Texture Problem
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
From Hungary
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
I do remember there is a pdf document around what contains the whole HUD recoloring tutorial but i don't find right now.
There is a human here name is cheeseontoast who uploaded that tutorial, send him a pm because I'm sure he can help you out.

Posted on: 2013/3/21 21:02
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: HUD Texture Problem

Joined:
2012/9/21 4:48
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 48
Offline
Believe it or not I actually have his tutorial, which is what helped me get the main HUD work done. However, I haven't sent him a pm at all, so I might try that. In any case thx for all your help.

Posted on: 2013/3/21 21:10
Top
Re: HUD Texture Problem
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
From Hungary
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
I checked my unique HUD which contains a recolored darkblue texture and works fine (I used that tutorial as well) what means that you either missed to modify a file or you got savegame problems. When you start a new game do you delete the old entries? If you do so (and presume you use FLMM) is your mod active or not?

Posted on: 2013/3/21 21:39
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: HUD Texture Problem

Joined:
2012/9/21 4:48
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 48
Offline
I start a new game every time I run Freelancer when I'm modding, and no I don't delete any of the old entries. I actually don't have a mod folder in flmm yet, I'm editing Freelancer directly, then saving the files to a separate folder to keep track of what's been done. It's confusing but it works, at least for me. Oh, and I pm'd cheeseontoast like you suggested, but I haven't gotten a reply back yet.

Posted on: 2013/3/22 0:16
Top
Re: HUD Texture Problem
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/2/10 15:03
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Admin
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 1018
Offline
Ello, I've replied to your PM lol

Posted on: 2013/3/27 10:30
Top
Re: HUD Texture Problem

Joined:
2012/9/21 4:48
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 48
Offline
I've been messing around with the HUD (still) and those blue inner edges just won't go away. I took another look at that thread, however, and I think that those dc nodes are my problem. I'm just not sure how to change the RGB values of INV_insideframecolor #. If someone could tell me which program to use (right now I'm using UTF Editor) and how to change those values, it would be highly appreciated.

Posted on: 2013/5/19 15:21
Top
Re: HUD Texture Problem
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
From Hungary
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
@Devastation:
I strongly recomend to delete the old entries every time you modify HUDs and you should use FLMM.
I cannot help but posting my entry files that you could compare with your HUD file list:
hud_guagewindow.cmp
hud_maneuverbox1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9.cmp
hud_nnbox4,5,6,7.cmp
hud_numberboxes.cmp
hud_shipinfo.cmp
hud_shipinfo_min.cmp
hud_target.cmp
hud_target_min.cmp

I don't know what sort of program you use for recoloring the textures but several files -posted above- have images with alpha layer so recoloring isn't enough but separating the ACs otherwise you gonna get messy result.

Hope it helps.


Posted on: 2013/5/21 9:33
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: HUD Texture Problem

Joined:
2012/9/21 4:48
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 48
Offline
*sigh*, I just spent over an hour carefully re-importing every tga file into every cmp file in the entire Interface folder. Those irritating little blue corners still haven't changed color (@Davis I re-did those files you suggested as well). I should mention that the dark blue texture on the main menu buttons has changed, but the corners on the windows haven't. @Davis To answer your question from earlier, I use Paint.NET to edit the tga files.

Posted on: 2013/5/21 17:32
Top
HUD Texture Problem Solved! (mostly)

Joined:
2012/9/21 4:48
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 48
Offline
I did it! I got all the corners to change colors! Turns out it was those Dc nodes after all. It was a lot simpler than I thought, so now all of my corners are green instead of blue. The only thing I couldn't get was the News Board and the Job Board, if anybody has an idea of which files will change those let me know. So in summary, follow cheeseontoast's tutorial to get everything but the corners changed. Then just open the following files in UTF Editor, and open either Material #24021004121105 or INV_insideframecolor (whichever one's present), then click on "edit" next to "float array" and mess with the values.

INTRO\OBJECTS\front_characselectbox.cmp

INTRO\OBJECTS\front_charactercreatebox.cmp

INTRO\OBJECTS\front_serverselect.cmp

INTRO\OBJECTS\front_shipselectionbox.cmp

INTRO\OBJECTS\multi_accountboxlong.cmp

INTRO\OBJECTS\multi_accountboxshort.cmp

INTRO\OBJECTS\multi_attentionreq'd.cmp

INTRO\OBJECTS\multi_charactercreation.cmp

LOADSAVE\ls_background.cmp

MULTIPLAYER\CHAT\chat_chat_textbox.cmp

MULTIPLAYER\TRADE\trade_background.cmp

MULTIPLAYER\TRADE\trade_backgroundold.cmp

NEURONET\errorexplanation.cmp

NEURONET\CHAT\chat_background.cmp

NEURONET\INVENTORY\char_infowindow.cmp

NEURONET\INVENTORY\front_options_box2.cmp

NEURONET\INVENTORY\front_options_box.cmp

NEURONET\INVENTORY\front_shortoptions_box2.cmp

NEURONET\INVENTORY\front_shortoptions_box.cmp

NEURONET\INVENTORY\hlp_window.cmp

NEURONET\INVENTORY\inv_biginforcard.cmp

NEURONET\INVENTORY\inv_biginforcard_center.cmp

NEURONET\INVENTORY\repair_bakgrnd.cmp

NEURONET\NAVMAP\NEWNAVMAP\nav_navmap_left.cmp

NEURONET\NAVMAP\NEWNAVMAP\nav_navmap_right.cmp

NEURONET\NAVMAP\NEWNAVMAP\navmap_background.cmp

NEURONET\OPTIONS\alt-f4window.cmp

NEURONET\OPTIONS\escapewindow2.cmp

NEURONET\OPTIONS\missionfailed.cmp

HUD/hud_guagewindow.cmp

HUD/hud_maneuverbox1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9.cmp

HUD/hud_nnbox4,5,6,7.cmp

HUD/hud_numberboxes.cmp

HUD/hud_shipinfo.cmp

HUD/hud_shipinfo_min.cmp

HUD/hud_target.cmp

HUD/hud_target_min.cmp

Note: To get a dark green color, like what I wanted, enter these values.

0.000000
0.210000
0.060000

Again, this will fix all corners except the News and Job Board's. Any thoughts on those would be appreciated.

Posted on: 2013/5/25 19:36
Top
Re: HUD Texture Problem
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/2/10 15:03
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Admin
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 1018
Offline
Glad too see you got it all working fella! =]

Posted on: 2013/5/27 11:31
Top