Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
73 user(s) are online (40 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 73

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +165€

Current balance: 105€
(last updated 02/2021)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 19 users playing Freelancer on 37 servers.
April. 20, 2021

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

« 1 (2) 3 4 »


Re: FLMM -> Open-Source?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/5/25 23:28
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 203
Offline
No my friend, I won't drag it up if you don't like to talk about it, no worries. People always seem to have different visions, it sucks that our modding community can be so diverse in opinion about one game!

Its why I'm not even going to ask for help with my project I'm just going to do it on my own for now, but ask on here when I inevitably get stuck

Posted on: 2012/1/22 10:56
Top
Re: FLMM -> Open-Source?
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/22 18:35
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 709
Offline
Open source FLMM would be an interesting development, it's kind of hypocritical screaming about the sourcecode for FL, but we can't even opensource community projects.

Posted on: 2012/1/23 12:24
Top
Re: FLMM -> Open-Source?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1985
Offline
It will be released to the Forge once I finish it (still quite some time, sorry). It's basically finished, but it's had limited testing and there's no doc and I really can't release it without one (although I would if I had a mod, but I ended up updating robocop's server rather than client). If robocop still has FLMMv2.zip, perhaps he can attach (for some reason I don't have tags.txt any more) if you'd like to test it out anyway (in addition to mfc100.dll, you'll need dbghelp.dll, msvcr90.dll & msvcp90.dll). As a small example, the v2.00 SpeedMod script is below.

@robocop: FLInstaller.exe is FLMM itself, not an installer. Which system32 were you checking, 'cos the 64-bit one's not going to work.

SpeedMod's v2.00 script.xml:
Code:
<script>
<header name="Speed Mod" savesafe="true">
<scriptversion>2.00</scriptversion>
<author>IGx89, Daekar, Migl</author>
<description>
Lets you increase the speed of your thrusters and cruise engine.

Very fun. :)

(Works with Trial version.)
</description>

<options>
<option name="How fast do you want to go when using cruise engines?">
  <item name="Normal"  id="0"/>
  <item name="600kps"  value="600" />
  <item name="1200kps" value="1200"/>
  <item name="3000kps" value="3000"/>
</option>
<option name="Do you want to double the thruster speed?">
  <item name="No" id="0"/>
  <item name="Yes (realistic power drain)"/>
  <item name="Yes (no change in power drain)"/>
</option>
</options>
</header>

<data options="!1:0" file="data\constants.ini" method="sectionmodify">
  <section>[EngineEquipConsts]</section>
  <source> CRUISING_SPEED = OPTION(1)</source>

  <section>[PhySysConsts]</section>
  <source> ANOM_LIMITS_MAX_VELOCITY = OPTION(1)</source>
</data>

<data options="!2:0" file="data\equipment\st_equip.ini" move="first">
  <section header="[Thruster]" key="nickname">
    ge_s_thruster_01
    ge_s_thruster_02
    ge_s_thruster_03
    ge_s_thruster_04
    order_thruster
    no_thruster
  </section>
  <source>max_force = 192000</source>
</data>

<data options="2:1">
  <section header="[Thruster]" key="nickname" value="power_usage">
    ge_s_thruster_01 :: 330
    ge_s_thruster_02 :: 300
    ge_s_thruster_03 :: 266
    ge_s_thruster_04 :: 250
    order_thruster   :: 300
    no_thruster      :: 250
  </section>
</data>

</script>

Posted on: 2012/3/30 9:50
Top
Re: FLMM -> Open-Source?
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 956
Offline
Ahh, I'm running Win7Pro_64bit edition.
Here's a link to the one you sent me.
FLMM v2

If you like I'll try to upload it to TSP. That way my ISP isn't throttling me for too many uploads.

Posted on: 2012/3/30 16:04
Gun control is like fighting drunk driving by making it harder for sober people to buy a car...
Top
Re: FLMM -> Open-Source?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1985
Offline
Thanks robocop, but you might like to remove it now.

I have attached a zip containing FLInstaller.exe (the new FLMM), tags.txt (a very brief description of some changes, but probably not very helpful without the scripts as reference) and the FreshStart & SpeedMod mods. Here's some comments in the email I sent to robocop.
--------------------------------
Here is the preliminary version of FLMM v2. As mentioned, it's basically
complete, just some more fine-tuning and testing to do, as well as
allowing XML/RDL stuff to use the more friendly FRC format.

It's called FLInstaller.exe, don't know why, I think Crazy called
it that when he switched to VS2010. I would have renamed it, but
probably best not to, actually. You'll need the VC9 runtimes, but
VC10 MFC - msvcr90.dll, msvcp90.dll & mfc100.dll, as well as
dbghelp.dll from the existing version. That should be it.

There's probably lots I should mention, but I didn't actually keep any
notes on what I changed... Oh, one thing, there's an entirely different
backup structure. Backups are created off the main Freelancer folder,
as flmmbak\modname. Later mods can be activated and deactivated without
affecting earlier mods.
--------------------------------
The actual release will be built with VS2010 (which unfortunately means it won't work with anything pre-XP, although I have the info that should make it work with 2K) and statically linked (i.e. no DLL dependencies).

There's a new "Hard link" option, which means if FLMM and Freelancer are both on the same NTFS partition, hard links will be created instead of copying files. This greatly improves speed, but with the side-effect that modifying files in Freelancer will also modify the files in the mod - this could be an advantage (don't have to worry about copying it back) or disadvantage (an experiment will still change the mod).

The section tags require a header line, so some mods may fail (that's part of the testing I wanted to do), but otherwise I think most mods should still work as they are. There's better error reporting should they not.

It's been so long since I've done anything (at all), perhaps I'll get back to this now, after all...

Attach file:


zip flmmv2.zip Size: 665.86 KB; Hits: 356

Posted on: 2012/3/31 2:53
Top
Re: FLMM -> Open-Source?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/6/16 20:41
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Posts: 312
Offline
Am i right that the redistributional package for ms vs2010 must be installed then?

Here is a link to the download page from M$: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=5555

Posted on: 2012/3/31 9:45
Open in new window
Top
Re: FLMM -> Open-Source?
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 956
Offline
And will it work on Win7_64bit or is that still not available?

Posted on: 2012/3/31 13:59
Gun control is like fighting drunk driving by making it harder for sober people to buy a car...
Top
Re: FLMM -> Open-Source?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1985
Offline
@Huor: This version is a mixture of both VS2008 (the runtime) and VS2010 (MFC). (At the time I only had 2008 Express and Crazy gave me the 2010 MFC files.)

@robocop: It should work with 64-bit, but I can't guarantee it. I'm guessing you have \windows\system32\mfc100.dll, but that would be the 64-bit version; you probably do already have a 32-bit version floating around, otherwise use Huor's link. (And that's why I didn't want to release it until it was ready. )

Posted on: 2012/4/1 2:24
Top
Re: FLMM -> Open-Source?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/8/26 17:46
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 163
Offline
Hello togehter

I have a problem.Have no infos and ids in game


Attach file:



jpg  view mod's statistics.jpg (91.55 KB)
1041_4f894c8ce3244.jpg 758X569 px

jpg  an error occurred.jpg (94.97 KB)
1041_4f894c9622e63.jpg 779X575 px

Posted on: 2012/4/14 11:08
http://www.moddb.com/members/galaxys-at-war
Top
Re: FLMM -> Open-Source?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1985
Offline
The old version would update the resource DLL every 60 XML strings; I changed that to 64, which was enough to prevent Windows from doing the update. I now update every 50k (60k still wouldn't work).

Attach file:


zip FLMMv2a.zip Size: 663.88 KB; Hits: 348

Posted on: 2012/4/23 12:24
Top
Re: FLMM -> Open-Source?
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 956
Offline
Problem activating mod using FLMMv2

The mod first adds the following to every base listed in market_misc.ini

<data file="DATA\EQUIPMENT\market_misc.ini" method="append" numTimes="-1" options="1:0, 1:1">
<section>
[BaseGood]
</section>
<source>
MarketGood = nomad_gun01_mark01, 6, -1, 0, 0, 0, 0.00744
</source>
</data>


then it changes the sell value on a half-dozen specific bases using this command (Br03_02_base used as example):


<data file="data\equipment\market_misc.ini" method="sectionreplace" options="1:0, 1:1">
<section>
[BaseGood]
base = Br03_02_base
</section>
<dest>
MarketGood = nomad_gun01_mark01, 6, -1, 0, 0, 0, 0.00744
</dest>
<source>
MarketGood = nomad_gun01_mark01, 6, -1, 0, 0, 0, 3
</source>
</data>

The problem is that the second command is finding that the first hasn't been executed yet for that base.

Any workarounds?

Posted on: 2012/5/18 15:45
Gun control is like fighting drunk driving by making it harder for sober people to buy a car...
Top
Re: FLMM -> Open-Source?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1985
Offline
Quote:

robocop wrote:
Problem activating mod using FLMMv2

<data file="DATA\EQUIPMENT\market_misc.ini" method="append" numTimes="-1" options="1:0, 1:1">

"append" now implies "fileappend" (in line with other tags), so you must explicitly use "sectionappend".

Posted on: 2012/5/24 10:54
Top
Re: FLMM -> Open-Source?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1985
Offline
Another update, to fix renamefile from not deactivating. It also has a new template.dll, which really fixes the resources - they update in one hit, now (same as FRC).

Regarding renamefile, if you're using it to simply remove a file (i.e. prevent FL from loading it), leave out newfilename and FLMM will automatically move it to backup.

On a similar note, FLMM v2 has a new mod directory called Options, which will be used as the default for copyfile if sourcefile is absent.

Code:
<data file="exe\optionalplugin.dll" method="copyfile"/>

will strip the path and use Options\optionalplugin.dll as the source.

There's also an Extras directory, which will be left alone, i.e. anything in here will not be copied to Freelancer.

If files/directories (including mod directories themselves) are hidden, FLMM will totally ignore them.

Attach file:


zip FLMMv2b.zip Size: 664.18 KB; Hits: 371

Posted on: 2012/6/1 15:12
Top
Re: FLMM -> Open-Source?
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/25 17:58
From On my way back
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
Posts: 350
Offline
I have been trying to update my mod to flmm 2 but I am running across the same problem over and over again.

All my base rooms and systems for that matter are converted to xml

like so-

Code:

<data file="DATA\UNIVERSE\SYSTEMS\BR07\BASES\ROOMS\Br07_01_bar.ini" method="append" newfile="true">
<source>
[Room_Info]
set_script = Scripts\Bases\Br_02_Bar_hardpoint_01.thn
scene = all, ambient, Scripts\Bases\Br_02_Bar_ambi_int_01.thn

[Room_Sound]
music = music_bar_generic09
ambient = ambience_bar_ground_smaller

[Camera]
name = Camera_0

[CharacterPlacement]
name = Zg/PC/Player/01/A/Stand
start_script = scripts\bases\Br_02_Bar_enter_01.thn

[Hotspot]
name = IDS_HOTSPOT_EXIT
behavior = ExitDoor
room_switch = Cityscape

[Hotspot]
name = IDS_HOTSPOT_BAR
behavior = ExitDoor
room_switch = Bar

[Hotspot]
name = IDS_HOTSPOT_COMMODITYTRADER_ROOM
behavior = ExitDoor
room_switch = Trader

[Hotspot]
name = IDS_HOTSPOT_EQUIPMENTDEALER_ROOM
behavior = ExitDoor
room_switch = Equipment

[Hotspot]
name = IDS_HOTSPOT_SHIPDEALER_ROOM
behavior = ExitDoor
room_switch = ShipDealer

[Hotspot]
name = IDS_HOTSPOT_NEWSVENDOR
behavior = NewsVendor

[Hotspot]
name = IDS_HOTSPOT_MISSIONVENDOR
behavior = MissionVendor
</source>
</data>


FLMM2 throws up this error message in a window

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\DATA\UNIVERSE\SYSTEMS\BR07\BASES\ROOMS\Br07_01_bar.ini contains an incorrect path.


and this in the log

Error: Can't create file 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\DATA\UNIVERSE\SYSTEMS\BR07\BASES\ROOMS\Br07_01_bar.ini' (error 3). which is vague, I would have liked to see the line it is having trouble with.


I have actually deleted anything that looks like a path and it still doesn't parse. Has the syntax for method="append" newfile="true" been updated? only thing I can think of

Posted on: 2012/10/13 21:53
Top
Re: FLMM -> Open-Source?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/7/16 5:43
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 163
Offline
maybe that will help you out:
Quote:

adoxa wrote:
"append" now implies "fileappend" (in line with other tags), so you must explicitly use "sectionappend".


dunno if that means that u cant create files with it anymore aswell.
maybe a new command is needed -> method="create"

but why dont u just simply create the ini file?
or an empty ini which will get filled with text by the xml append command.


Posted on: 2012/10/13 23:06
Top
« 1 (2) 3 4 »