Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
59 user(s) are online (33 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 1
Guests: 58

Jeider, more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +10€

Current balance: -50€
(last updated 06/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 65 users playing Freelancer on 34 servers.
July. 22, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Planet Toledo - No Record of Visit
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 897
Offline
Added Omicron Minor
Added some additional stuff to Omicron Minor as well.
Everything shows up in the Navmap, but when I look at the visited bases list in the navmap, Planet Toledo does not appear. The other base I added to Omicron Minor does, just not Planet Toledo.

When I click on the planet in the navmap and hit the Qmark, everything is listed properly so I know the infocards are working.

Any suggestions as to where I should look?
system visit = 0
neither the base that shows up, nor the planet has a visit line so I'm thinking it's not that.


Posted on: 2011/11/20 21:27
Gun control is like fighting drunk driving by making it harder for sober people to buy a car...
Top
Re: Planet Toledo - No Record of Visit
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/11/7 5:57
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 52
Offline
Quote:

Any suggestions as to where I should look?
system visit = 0
neither the base that shows up, nor the planet has a visit line so I'm thinking it's not that.


Planet Toledo is blown up in the story line, so there would be no visit line because after you visit it, it no longer exists. Try adding a visit = 1 line... it should show up regardless whether you've visited it yet or not..

Posted on: 2011/11/21 11:19
Top
Re: Planet Toledo - No Record of Visit
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 897
Offline
visit = 1 to the planet/base? or to the system...
You're saying it's something in the hardcoding then?

I figured as long as it exists in universe.ini and st01.ini it would be gtg...

The system shows up in the universe map, the additional objects/base show up as well, just not planet Toledo.


Posted on: 2011/11/21 14:57
Gun control is like fighting drunk driving by making it harder for sober people to buy a car...
Top
Re: Planet Toledo - No Record of Visit
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 897
Offline
I'm going to add a visit = 1 line to Planet Toledo and see what that does.

I'm looking in my player file for Hash Code: 2708415689 or UTF Code: 277724644 (obtained via CRCTool) and not seeing it.

Further: those codes may mean nothing... I tried running them backwards and CRCTool did not find anything so those may not be the correct hash codes.

Posted on: 2011/11/21 15:06
Gun control is like fighting drunk driving by making it harder for sober people to buy a car...
Top
Re: Planet Toledo - No Record of Visit
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 897
Offline
Nope, no joy.
- The system shows up on the universe map
- The planet shows up on the system map
- The infocards for the planet are all correct. If you select the planet and hit the info key all is as it should be.
- The planet just does NOT show up in the list of bases/planets visited.

Short of recreating a clone of Omicron Minor, is there perhaps another way to get it to show up?

Posted on: 2011/11/21 15:56
Gun control is like fighting drunk driving by making it harder for sober people to buy a car...
Top
Re: Planet Toledo - No Record of Visit
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/11/8 16:38
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 131
Offline
Is the number for Planet Toledo's IDS_name in ST01 and universe.ini the same? That usually seems to be the reason why bases don't show up on the list of visited bases.

Posted on: 2011/11/21 19:38
Top
Re: Planet Toledo - No Record of Visit
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 897
Offline
Both are 196842
The docking ring has its own number in the mod .dll.

From St01.ini
[Object]
nickname = St01_01_Base
ids_name = 196842
pos = -589, 0, -2712
Archetype = planet_icemntcld_2000
ids_info = 65809
spin = 0, 0.01, 0
atmosphere_range = 2150
burn_color = 255, 222, 160
Base = St01_01_Base
reputation = fc_or_grp
visit = 1

[Object]
nickname = St01_dock_ring_1
ids_name = 458775
behavior = NOTHING
voice = atc_leg_f01a
space_costume = , robot_body_A
difficulty_level = 19
pilot = pilot_solar_hardest
pos = 1500, 0, -2191
rotate = 0, 75, 0
Archetype = dock_ring
loadout = docking_ring
dock_with = St01_01_Base
ids_info = 66141
reputation = fc_or_grp


From Universe.ini
[Base]
nickname = St01_01_Base
system = St01
strid_name = 196842
file = Universe\Systems\St01\Bases\St01_01_Base.ini
BGCS_base_run_by = W02bF54


Posted on: 2011/11/21 20:28
Gun control is like fighting drunk driving by making it harder for sober people to buy a car...
Top
Re: Planet Toledo - No Record of Visit
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/2 0:04
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 464
Offline
Mistery Open in new window

In my mod exact same situation. Didnt noticed until now. Open in new window

Posted on: 2011/11/21 21:31
Of all things that are lost - brain I miss most
Top
Re: Planet Toledo - No Record of Visit
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/11/7 5:57
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 52
Offline
You may have to duplicate the code so it's not named St01_01_base..

Posted on: 2011/11/21 21:49
Top
Re: Planet Toledo - No Record of Visit
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/2 0:04
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 464
Offline
Yea, possible solution - like unlocking locked gates Open in new window

Posted on: 2011/11/21 21:54
Of all things that are lost - brain I miss most
Top
Re: Planet Toledo - No Record of Visit
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 897
Offline
Well, count on me to make things much more complicated than they need to be...

After changing all references in the game files from St01_01_base and st0101etc. to St01_03_base and st0103etc., the problem persisted.

The resolution turned out to be simple.
Just create a new string id in the mod .dll for Planet Toledo and change the strid_name in universe.ini and the ids_name in st01.ini to reference that new string.

All is good now.

Posted on: 2011/11/22 17:02
Gun control is like fighting drunk driving by making it harder for sober people to buy a car...
Top