Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
64 user(s) are online (20 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 64

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: 55€
(last updated 04/2021)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 62 users playing Freelancer on 47 servers.
May. 28, 2022

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 »


Additional equipment slots - any plugin?
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/11/25 19:24
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 6
Offline
Hello all! Imma glad to join your commutiny. You're doing a great job.
Now i want to ask for a plugin which adds extra equipment slots, such as hp_gun_special_x where x is above 10.
I saw adoxa primarilly works on programming stuff, maybe he may help me...

Posted on: 2010/11/25 19:32
Top
Anonymous
Re: Additional equipment slots - any plugin?
Anonymous-Anonymous
Wow, you read my mind. I also asked about this one.
I compressed my fighter's turrets to 5 levels, but free 5 slots still not enough for my new stuff.
This is a popular request i think.

Posted on: 2010/11/25 19:44
Top
Re: Additional equipment slots - any plugin?
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/12/26 16:55
From Xarania
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 806
Offline
Big "A" has stated a few times this is coming.. but is a fair (long) way off..

Patience.. he knows we REALLY want this.. and thus will deliver the goods when there done.. but not before. when that time is is purely up to Adoxa's discretion..

It will however rock .. like a drunken yobo to AC/DC complete with stubby and thongs (but not a XXXX.. a VB.. hehe) ..

yes.. that was a joke for Adoxa

Posted on: 2010/11/26 3:12
Open in new window
http://freexlr.forumotion.net - FL-XLR MOD http://www.smfweb.com/forums/MERCHQ - [MERC]
Top
Anonymous
Re: Additional equipment slots - any plugin?
Anonymous-Anonymous
Indeed this question was asked vrey much times, and wasn't answered yet. I don't think it's really suitable for Guns, but it's perfect for Turrets.
Meanwhile you have to change the original vanilla order of turret classes to add in capital turrets.
BTW SWAT team had managed to add extra equipment categories for cap turrets. You can ask OP_R8R about it if thats what youre looking for.

Posted on: 2010/11/26 14:41
Top
Re: Additional equipment slots - any plugin?
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1526
Offline
it was asked really many times. if SWAT managed to implement it and we yet do not have any solution probably this is because OP is not willing to share the tech with us... or he has just a workaround we did not discover yet.

Posted on: 2010/11/26 15:29
Top
Anonymous
Re: Additional equipment slots - any plugin?
Anonymous-Anonymous
Hmm... OP doesn't tell us how its done, but it doesn't mean we can't use his files to learn it! Don't get me wrong, i don't say we should use the same file, but just "scan" it for details.

Posted on: 2010/11/26 16:38
Top
Re: Additional equipment slots - any plugin?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/5/13 8:19
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 203
Offline
adoxa actualy did add new Hardpoint Types, but just for engines and power plants...

Posted on: 2010/11/26 18:16
Top
Re: Additional equipment slots - any plugin?
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/4 21:00
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 554
Offline
Quote:

Gisteron wrote:
it was asked really many times. if SWAT managed to implement it and we yet do not have any solution probably this is because OP is not willing to share the tech with us... or he has just a workaround we did not discover yet.


Did you try asking him?

Posted on: 2010/11/26 18:46
Top
Anonymous
Re: Additional equipment slots - any plugin?
Anonymous-Anonymous
Quote:

Syd wrote:
adoxa actualy did add new Hardpoint Types, but just for engines and power plants...


It doesn't count. Those hardpoint types alredy exist and are just hidden from the player. If you make them goods, you can mount them, even tho the hardpoints don't display.

Lets get back to the topic OK?

Posted on: 2010/11/26 19:02
Top
Re: Additional equipment slots - any plugin?
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
Are you young kidz still stuck on more and more blooming weapon classes?

Or if you mean equipment slots, then this is easy - add new hardpoints to your models in HardCMP, and you can call them something like HpEquipBay01, 02, 03 etc.

Then you can attach equipment like shield upgrades, shield rechargers, power cells, etc to these. (But I'm not telling you how just yet. )

Posted on: 2010/11/26 23:59
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: Additional equipment slots - any plugin?
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1526
Offline
well, ST, the vanilla balance of classes is pretty good but when it comes to capital ships turrets it is really a problem to get enough classes there keeping enough for freighters and fighters.
besides, it'd be cool in some way to have slots for a certain type of equipment where you can't mount any other regular shield or thruster.. and preferably managed client-side or hardcoded, not hooked into the server.

Posted on: 2010/11/27 8:18
Top
Re: Additional equipment slots - any plugin?
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 928
Offline
What about skipping the entire class levels, and use the 1 - 10 as slots for different types?

If a player wants to equip a level 10 to a Starflier, so what? It probably won't be a good idea, as he will find out.

Irl, there are no compatibilty issues when I would try to equip a class 10 turret on my car, though it's just a Toyota Yaris (The police might try to take me off the road though. If they catch me )

Posted on: 2010/11/27 8:36
Top
Re: Additional equipment slots - any plugin?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2009/7/21 11:33
From Copenhagen, Denmark
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 92
Offline
Hey Nova, are you the guy who made the Dom'Kavash bases in the Crossfire mod?

If so..then im a fan

Posted on: 2010/11/27 11:40
Top
Anonymous
Re: Additional equipment slots - any plugin?
Anonymous-Anonymous
Not me, i never touched Crossfire.

ST, your solution doesnt related to this topiс really

Posted on: 2010/11/27 11:53
Top
Re: Additional equipment slots - any plugin?
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/4 21:00
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 554
Offline
In that case, it's been answered.


No.


*EDIT to remove "stupid solutions"*
Since mods have utilised such stupid solutions for the past 7 years to get around limitations, whilst you expect people to create solutions to get around the limitations you don't like, then bollocks to leaving such ideas for you

Posted on: 2010/11/27 14:07
Top
(1) 2 »