Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
69 user(s) are online (30 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 69

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: 55€
(last updated 04/2021)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 19 users playing Freelancer on 45 servers.
August. 16, 2022

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 »


Problems with patrols and stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
Hi all,

I have a weird problem if i assign a patrol route, namely ive got CTD in the game, no matter what type of routes were assigned (lane, attack, trader, etc...).
And an another problem the stations and ships communications with each other: Ive got 9 stations but only one communicates with the incomming ships and vice versa. I dont know why this one is different from the others and what i have to do to set this communications for all bases.

thanks in advance,

Posted on: 2009/7/16 6:36
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/17 23:14
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 518
Offline
did you modify the mbases.ini and add a [BaseFaction] entry to the base for that faction's patrol?

All patrols who want to land on a base must have their faction listed in the mbase.inis [BaseFactions]

Posted on: 2009/7/16 9:03
Open in new window
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
Quote:

did you modify the mbases.ini and add a [BaseFaction] entry to the base for that faction's patrol?

All patrols who want to land on a base must have their faction listed in the mbase.inis [BaseFactions]


Yes i added them to the base but nothing has happened but ctd. Is there any rule where should i start the patrol route? (near the base, in the base...etc)

Posted on: 2009/7/16 9:26
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/2/14 21:37
From İstanbul, Turkey
Group:
Registered Users
Wiki editors
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 153
Offline
The solution? Never, ever, ever write patrol paths in FLE. Open a text editor and do it manually. Writing Encounters in FLE causes all kinda of buggery, try and do it by hand, see if that helps.

Posted on: 2009/7/16 11:37
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
Quote:

The solution? Never, ever, ever write patrol paths in FLE. Open a text editor and do it manually. Writing Encounters in FLE causes all kinda of buggery, try and do it by hand, see if that helps.


Well, thanks, i will try to do it manually.

The second problem i wrote remains, if someone could write a solution i'd appreciate that.

Posted on: 2009/7/16 12:08
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/3/11 16:11
From Belarus, Minsk
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 384
Offline
Check the distances from the end of the patrol to the bases, maybe this is the reason, maybe station loadouts, not sure, equipment = rumble_station or kinda this, dunno.

Posted on: 2009/7/16 18:41
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/17 23:14
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 518
Offline
The reason your base isn't communicating is possibly due to the fact that there are no behavior = trade encounter zones or patrols ending at it. If there are only behavior = wander type encounters... the base won't communicate (as far as I know)

Posted on: 2009/7/16 21:19
Open in new window
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/2/22 13:33
From that dark place in the back of your mind..
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 330
Offline
Station communications - when in doubt always check the obvious, open the system ini and check the base entries actually have the correct "voice" entry. You have a choice of 3 possible voices for the base, they are atc_leg_m01 for the male voice, atc_leg_f01 for the female voice & atc_leg_f01a for the robot, anything else results in a silent station.
Because your using FLE this is the most likely candidate for the problem, as FLE lets you use any of the voices in FL for the station, when in reality only the 3 listed above will actually work.

Posted on: 2009/7/16 23:55
**shuffles of with a new headache**
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
Quote:

Station communications - when in doubt always check the obvious, open the system ini and check the base entries actually have the correct "voice" entry. You have a choice of 3 possible voices for the base, they are atc_leg_m01 for the male voice, atc_leg_f01 for the female voice & atc_leg_f01a for the robot, anything else results in a silent station.
Because your using FLE this is the most likely candidate for the problem, as FLE lets you use any of the voices in FL for the station, when in reality only the 3 listed above will actually work.


I use atc_leg_f01 and atc_leg_m01 for all stations i checked them in FLe and in the system file also unfortunatelly they dont talk except only one base.

Quote:

The reason your base isn't communicating is possibly due to the fact that there are no behavior = trade encounter zones or patrols ending at it. If there are only behavior = wander type encounters... the base won't communicate (as far as I know)


I made my ambient for that base with area_trade_trader, area_trade_freighter_pirate, and area_freighter_smuggler, but all of my bases have ambients contain trader behavior.

Quote:

Check the distances from the end of the patrol to the bases, maybe this is the reason, maybe station loadouts, not sure, equipment = rumble_station or kinda this, dunno.


What the relation between loadouts and communications?
The distances same as in the vanilla systems.

Posted on: 2009/7/18 6:06
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/17 23:14
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 518
Offline
are these ships docking with the base?

Posted on: 2009/7/18 6:43
Open in new window
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
Quote:

are these ships docking with the base?


No, nevertheless all of those factions have been listed in that base.

Posted on: 2009/7/18 7:28
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/3/11 16:11
From Belarus, Minsk
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 384
Offline
Try to delete the base they dock and communicate with and see what happens(kinda neurological way lol )

Posted on: 2009/7/18 11:59
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
Quote:

Try to delete the base they dock and communicate with and see what happens(kinda neurological way lol   )


They do not dock, this is the problem, they do not communicate, this is the second problem.

Posted on: 2009/7/19 7:05
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Anonymous
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Anonymous-Anonymous
Without code it's difficult to see the issue... would need mbase base code, pp code and system ini base code as well

Posted on: 2009/7/19 7:47
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/2/22 13:33
From that dark place in the back of your mind..
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 330
Offline
Have you checked the client error log (FlSpew) to see if it's a dodgy loadout, any missing archetypes will be listed in it.

The mBases.ini is the usual culprit with crashing patrols, and it's not because you forgot to add the faction to the base, the mBases is one of the touchiest files in FL, the slightest mistake can stop the file from working.
A typo in the mBases means that FL will stop reading the file at that point, which means everything else in the file is ignored by FL.
An FLE speciality is the doublicate base entry, every barfly will be ignored from the first of the base entries right to the end of the file.

Posted on: 2009/7/19 12:53
**shuffles of with a new headache**
Top
(1) 2 »