Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
52 user(s) are online (31 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 52

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +10€

Current balance: -300€
(last updated 11/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 71 users playing Freelancer on 33 servers.
November. 25, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



[SOLVED] A Path Issue. Curious what it can be? [Answer: typo in .xml file]
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 827
Offline
EDIT: SOLVED! It seems I did everything okay, but I somehow made a stupid typo (</data? instead of </data>) in an .xml file, which prevented an entire section of modified code to be implemented


I swapped some bases, and although I thought I had done it properly, some (all?) of the paths beginning / ending at one of the bases, trigger game crashes (do we still call these crashes CTDs btw?)


Background of this particular mod:

The setting is the New Berlin system.

  • I moved around some bases, and I made sure that:
    on every place where there used to be a base, there is now a base too, run by the same faction, and with the same factions to be found in the bar (albeit in somewhat different weights). (I did BTW not sync the commodities and equipment, but of course I should, if only for in-game continuity; I can't imagine it is related to this issue though. But my assumptions aren't always correct.)

  • The crash-triggers seems to be path_junkers4, path_police5 and path_police7.

  • The base that seems to be the issue, is the relocated The Ring, which is now at the place where the docking ring of Planet New Berlin used to be (well, it moved from 51956, 0, 9796 to 52000, 0, 9800, but I checked whether that tiny difference triggered the crash by moving it to the original position, and it didn't.)

  • The crash sometimes appears when I am flying around (presumably when I come near one of the paths, and always when I take a tradelane to the relocated The Ring. I presume that, when a player takes a Tradelane to a place, the game will already calculate what should be happening at the arrival destination; in this case I presume it tries (and fails) to render an encounter with Police and/or Junker ships leaving or entering the base at this end of the trade_path.

  • Eliminating the paths solves the issue.


I know the moving around of the bases is risky, but as far as I can tell* I made no mistakes. The new The-Ring-where-used-to-be-Berlin is a Police-run base, and there is a small Junker presence as well, just like New Berlin which was the original base on that spot.

*(Which is a limited phenomenon, which is why I'm throwing it on the forum )

Posted on: 11/1 10:43

Edited by Moonhead on 2017/11/1 11:15:18
Edited by Moonhead on 2017/11/1 11:28:20
Edited by Moonhead on 2017/11/1 11:35:30
Edited by Moonhead on 2017/11/1 11:36:03
Edited by Moonhead on 2017/11/1 14:12:35
Edited by Moonhead on 2017/11/1 15:40:12
Top
Re: A Path Issue. Curious what it can be?
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 827
Offline
Open in new window

path_junkers4



Open in new window

path_police5



Open in new window

path_police7

Posted on: 11/1 12:25
Top
Re: A Path Issue. Curious what it can be?

Joined:
3/1 17:22
From Bavaria
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 26
Offline
Seems awfully familiar, check this and see if you did it like I said in the last post:

http://the-starport.net/freelancer/fo ... t_id=62897#forumpost62897

Posted on: 11/1 13:33
Top
Re: A Path Issue. Curious what it can be?
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 827
Offline
And yet another crash...

In hindsight I realize I should have kept all the bases at their place, and change the names instead. I did that with two other bases, but not Rh01_01 and Rh01_03. (I moved Rh01_01, planet New Berlin, to where there was no base before, Rh01_03 to where Rh01_03 was, and made a new base at where Rh01_04 used to be. I assumed it wouldn't matter, and logic-wise it shouldn't in my perception — but it would have been less messy anyway)

I did succesfully swap Bases in NY though: Trenton and the Manhattan Docking Ring (and of course the entire planet). But maybe these are so close together that it doesn't produce a crash there — a lucky coincidence rather than a proven method.

Posted on: 11/1 13:36
Top
Re: A Path Issue. Curious what it can be?
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 827
Offline
Quote:

Cpt_Rei_Fukai wrote:
Seems awfully familiar, check this and see if you did it like I said in the last post:

http://the-starport.net/freelancer/fo ... t_id=62897#forumpost62897


I was about to tell you that I made sure that I did cover the mBase entry for this base, but now that I check it, I see that none of the alterations are there! (??)

So, thanks!!

Maybe it is as simple as the mBase modifier for this station (I try to make it a habbit to do most stuff thru .xml scripts) doesn't work properly. I'll report back.

Posted on: 11/1 13:41
Top
Re: A Path Issue. Curious what it can be?
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 827
Offline
Aaaaaaaaaaaarghh


It turned out that instead of

Code:
</data>


there was

Code:
</data?


in the section before the one that set the mBase properties for Rh03_01! So, there were no Police or Junker people at the base at all. At least not from the point that this typo slipped into the file (they were there before, and I can't remember having touched that file prior to when the crashes started — but obviously I must have).

This cost me several hours, spread over two days

Anyway, thanks again Cpt_Rei_Fukai


Posted on: 11/1 13:54
Top
Re: A Path Issue. Curious what it can be?
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 827
Offline
Lol, I now have PTSD: everytime I dock at a trade_lane I'm almost losing it.

Posted on: 11/1 14:09
Top