Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
53 user(s) are online (31 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 53

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +10€

Current balance: -300€
(last updated 11/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 71 users playing Freelancer on 33 servers.
November. 25, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Adding new voices - Hardcoded?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/11/8 16:38
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 120
Offline
I am trying to make a new voice copied from atc_leg_f01a (the robot ATC.) However, the cloned voice seems to be broken - it doesn't play certain lines like "Good luck out there" and repeats lines like "to dock" twice in a row.

There is no difference between the cloned voice and the original, except that it has been renamed and references a renamed copy of atc_leg_f01a.utf. It starts with a [Voice] entry, all individual lines have a [Sound] entry and there's an [mVoiceProp] entry at the end of voices_space_female. It is identical to the original voice in every way except the name.

Are generic voices referenced in the dlls and therefore hardcoded?

Posted on: 10/2 17:07
Top
Re: Adding new voices - Hardcoded?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1805
Offline
There doesn't appear to be hardcoded references (the string atc_ does not occur).

I copied atc_leg_f01a to atc_leg_f01b - that's the [Voice] (with following [Sound]s) and [mVoiceProp] entries in AUDIO\voices_space_female.ini and [mVoiceProp] in MISSIONS\voice_properties.ini - and changed Manhattan to use it. It crashed, so I copied the file and then it seemed to work fine - I did get "Good luck out there".

Posted on: 10/3 3:17
Top
Re: Adding new voices - Hardcoded?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/11/8 16:38
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 120
Offline
Quote:

adoxa wrote:
[mVoiceProp] in MISSIONS\voice_properties.ini


I had no idea this file existed, adding the new entries to this fixed the issue. Thanks for your help!

Posted on: 10/3 7:13
Top