Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
43 user(s) are online (24 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 43

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -190€
(last updated 04/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 89 users playing Freelancer on 37 servers.
October. 23, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

« 1 2 (3)


Re: Raise your voices!
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3447
Offline
As I said, Freeworlds has no optimizations. It's drawing them exactly like FL does, except it draws them anywhere between 2 and 6 times more than vanilla (because of a depth prepass, G-buffer, and 2+ shadow passes). In spite of this and all the extra graphics processing we require, we can draw multiple hundreds of thousands of polygons per frame without breaking a sweat.

I'd rather not see yet another project get dragged down because a few people have shitboxes they hang onto for dear life. You can't realistically game on an Intel GMA from 2005, why should a 2017 project try to make it work?

Plus, that's why LODs exist. Dropping down the level of detail option in the game will eventually never draw LOD0, and as long as the models have good LODs everything'd be peachy.

Posted on: 6/11 18:16
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Raise your voices!

Joined:
2010/8/27 14:02
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 38
Offline
Quote:

FriendlyFire wrote:
I'd rather not see yet another project get dragged down because a few people have shitboxes they hang onto for dear life. You can't realistically game on an Intel GMA from 2005, why should a 2017 project try to make it work?

To be honest I was quite surprised how many in FL community keep using pretty outdated hardware, often times lagging four or five "generations" behind, but mostly it seems those "shitboxes" are actually laptops with only gma/intel hd stuff to handle any 3d. It's kinda ironic how some and often the same people also happen to have smartphones that would be more capable of delivering good performance even in ogl es while these laptops will simply crawl.

But I guess I just like to refine meshes (and see them refined) even now at a time when it's no longer necessary so, at least not like it used to be. What can I say... old optimization habits from the age of ue 2.x/3.x die hard, heh.

Posted on: 6/11 19:48
Top
Re: Raise your voices!
Quite a regular
Joined:
2012/8/10 14:03
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 140
Offline
Generally I agree with Treewyrm.
I have an object with high poly-count in my mod which is used in one system multiple times (If I remember correctly 100 times over a relative large area). The 3d model itself was optimized before I put it into the mod and does actually not even exceed the limits of the good old Milkshape exporters.

Still players have reported performance drops.

In another system I have a large station complex build mostly with vanilla models and it causes significantly lower FPS.

I observed lower performance years ago when I still had somewhat lower hardware specs in combination with high-detail models.

Certainly it depends on how much more detailed a 3d model is and how many models the game needs to render. Of course the hardware also is a factor here.

But lets also keep in mind that very often Freelancer players stick with the game because it is still working on their outdated hardware while games like StarCitizen or Elite most likely wouldnt even run.

And while LODs are mentioned here.... this requires the creation of such LODs first... which is extra work that... alot of extra work assuming that you cant simply take the old models as LOD1, LOD2 etc. since it will be very tricky to make the textures fit (the transition between the lods would look strange then).

I am not saying that its impossible but I am saying that its a bit more tricky than it appears on first view.

Its not just about replacing a few 3d models. Its about about creating new fitting textures (since most likely the old ones wont work), its about taking care of LODs, its about taking care of animations... surs (which have to fit to the new models, also in relation to animated parts). Of course it would b possible to use old surs... but then you have to be very precisely with the creation of the new visible models (and its LODs).
Maybe all of that has been covered already (dunno)... I just wanted to point out what needs to be considered in the creation process.

And like Treewyrm said... it also should be considered that more detailed objects could lead to performance issues (depending on many different factors).
My observations over the years simply cover with what Treewyrm wrote. I am not able to tell whats possible in Freeworlds or under which conditions your observations happened.

Posted on: 6/12 13:53
Top
Re: Raise your voices!
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 71
Offline
I don't understand problem with LODs. Basic solution:
- On new model use sizes of default models (just with enhanced graphics)
- Then you don't need to create new surfile and wireframes.
- Use default models (from vanilla)
- Move all lods in model to next level (lod0 must be lod1 , lod1 -lod2 etc)
- Add new geometry to model and use it as lod0

And that's all! If your PC can't work with new models, you need just change graphics settings.

Posted on: 6/12 17:37
Top
Re: Raise your voices!
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3447
Offline
You can very quickly generate LODs using polygon decimation techniques. Since high-poly geometry tends to add a lot of fine details, those are very easily removed to drop polygon count. Modern software (i.e. not Milkshape) will do this automatically and preserve UV'ing, so the textures don't have to be modified.

Since the models are only seen from a certain distance away, the small imperfections are largely unnoticeable, and if they are, minor manual corrections tend to be sufficient.

Posted on: 6/12 18:22
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Raise your voices!
Quite a regular
Joined:
2012/8/10 14:03
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 140
Offline
Well Ive seen multiple solutions to reduce polygon numbers in 3dsmax but none of which I would call good at preserving UVs.
I might have tried the wrong methods there... dunno.


And while I think using old LODs can technically be done I see it tricky because the new models need new textures, new UVs. And if these dont fit exactly the original texture layout and positioning you will get very bad visual results exactly when the LODs change.
Im not saying that it is impossible but with that method the UV mapping of the new models is going to be a very tricky job (at least if you intend to have smooth LOD transitions).

Posted on: 6/12 23:53
Top
Re: Raise your voices!
Just popping in
Joined:
5/22 3:10
From wonderlxnd
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 13
Offline
What i have to say about this.
First of all, keeping in mind everything that should be made with FL to revive and evolve, this problem is almost nothing and can be fixed later in lower priority.
At second, i do not count it as problem at all as i am sure FL can run perfect with these models. Yes, i will make a mipmaps for textures and suppose this is enough. Making a LODs for ~15k avg models in 2017 is kinda strange, but of course we can just delete some small details without doing anything with textures as FF says, what can significantly lower a polycount.
At last, maybe if you have some lags with vanilla models (which are made in quite shitty way - you can notice it importing to 3DsMax and do some work with polys), maybe there is a time to get at least HD68xx with an FX, which are extremely cheap now especially on secondary markets. I use them and feel very fine while wait a Threadrippers for a big update. I mean, if developers would always rely on this, we wouldn't see any of new games at all. I get an importance of optimisation, but standing on a place for a years is not one.
Maybe you are right as i do not know all of the issues. But i have to try and think that we shall solve the problems by they come.

Posted on: 6/13 2:31

Edited by .Nx on 2017/6/13 2:50:46
Top
Re: Raise your voices!
Quite a regular
Joined:
2012/8/10 14:03
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 140
Offline
I just tried to point out a few things to consider.
Dont worry too much about it... for every problem there is a solution.

Posted on: 6/13 20:12
Top
Re: Raise your voices!
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/8/30 8:36
From Bay Area, CA, USA
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 379
Offline
Solutions that have already provided, if you've been paying attention.

Posted on: 6/14 1:52
"Before I start, I'd like to apologize from all my heart in front of everybody for all the bad things I've done before posting this thread. (Sizer, I'll ALWAYS hate you)" - TheDVDMan
Top
Re: Raise your voices!
Quite a regular
Joined:
2012/8/10 14:03
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 140
Offline
if you say so

Posted on: 6/14 17:04
Top
« 1 2 (3)