Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -190€
(last updated 04/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
25 user(s) are online (16 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 25

more...
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 54 users playing Freelancer on 44 servers.
May. 26, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Game crashes in space
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/9/14 7:01
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 2
Offline
I started playing Freelancer today for the first time in about 10 years. Needless to say I was excited when I finally got it working. I have a Windows 10 machine so the installation process and post installation troubleshooting to fix compatibility with the OS was quite a process. I was able to play for a few hours and then took a break for a half hour or so. After I returned I loaded my game and started at West Point Space Academy where I had left off. After launching into space and trying to lock in to head toward the waypoint my game crashed. Troubleshooting on my own I couldn't figure out much but as long as I stay on the station and don't' launch into space the game doesn't crash. Also, loading an earlier save point I discovered that I could play through an entire mission and the game only crashed when I tried to dock (whether it be planet, station, etc). Has anyone else experienced similar issues or have any idea how to fix it?

PS--I don't think this is related but just for the sake of leaving nothing out, the audio for the voices in game doesn't work. I can hear all other in game noises but voices are silent.

Posted on: 2016/9/14 7:33
Top
Re: Game crashes in space
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2015/1/18 12:56
From The Hague, EU
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 68
Offline
Good you mentioned that PS, because...

Back in 2008 or so, I apparently had altered too much to the game (no idea if you modded anything, but anyhow), and in mission 5 Freeport 1 refused to speak, after which the game crashed. What helped for me:
- delete all saved games
- if that didn't help, re-install
Hope it helps.

Posted on: 2016/9/14 18:32
Pirate Nation mod -- under construction
Top
Re: Game crashes in space
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/9/14 7:01
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 2
Offline
Thank you I appreciate the response! I had hoped to only have to reinstall as a last resort but I guess that's where I'm at.

So--just completely uninstalled and deleted all user files. After reinstalling I started a new game and after it rolled through all the prologue videos and initial interactions on Manhattan I launched into space to meet King and after about 10 seconds of time in space the game crashed.

I also completely forgot to mention one other thing I tried to do yesterday to try to fix the audio was install Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec. This is the only other thing I can think of and uninstalling the game wouldn't undo that so I'm thinking that must be the problem. However, I can't find where that's installed or how to remove it on Windows 10. When I google it all the "how to" uninstall guides are for XP or earlier versions of Windows. Does anyone know how I might go about doing that?

Posted on: 2016/9/14 20:48
Top
Re: Game crashes in space
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1753
Offline
Playing in a virtual 10 Anniversary, I got as far as the first fight with no problems (but the mouse is screwed up so I won't be going any further).

As regards the codec, the registry settings mentioned here are still present in 10, as is l3codecp.acm. There's also MP3 Codec Fix to properly register it in FL.

Posted on: 2016/9/15 6:59
Top