Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
30 user(s) are online (15 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 30

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -190€
(last updated 04/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 57 users playing Freelancer on 39 servers.
September. 20, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Issues Running Freelancer
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/4/22 16:15
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 1
Offline
Hello All,

I am new to this website but not at all to freelancer. It has been awhile since Ive played the game and would like to come back to it as it was an amazing game. I didnt know there were still people into this game to this point.

Anyways, My disk is fragged so I had to download a copy of the ISO and installed, then I installed the NO-CD.exe, the 1.1 patch, and added my GTX 970 graphics card to the flconfigdatabase.txt. However I still seem to be getting the "Did not detect a 3D capable video card" error and the game wont start. Ive found some troubleshooting steps and tried them out without success. Such as running in compatability mode XP SP3, run as administrator, adding graphics card to config list. Nothing works.

I figured it seems this is where the fans hang out and I might be able to fix this issue as somebody may have ran into this before.

Also, just for reference, im running Windows 10, I have a Nvidia GeForce GTX 970. If anybody can help I can provide any other needed information.

- Raizoa

Attach file:



jpg  Capture.JPG (19.61 KB)
46115_571a42fa1272f.jpg 477X176 px

Posted on: 2016/4/22 16:28
Top
Re: Issues Running Freelancer
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 854
Offline
My guess is that you didn't add your card correctly.
Over the years though I've never had to add a card... so I'm not sure what's causing your problem.

Try running the JFLP update patch after you run the 1.1 patch and see if that helps.

http://adoxa.altervista.org/freelancer/dl.php?f=jflp



Posted on: 2016/4/23 0:11
Gun control is like fighting drunk driving by making it harder for sober people to buy a car...
Top
Re: Issues Running Freelancer
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/9/28 21:13
From Wales
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 924
Offline
You know it's been so long I can't remember, but was there an exe file as part of the 1.1 patch? If so did you overwrite the no cd exe with it and put yourself back to square one.

Posted on: 2016/4/23 18:17
Top
Re: Issues Running Freelancer
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3446
Offline
The 1.1 patch doesn't replace the client EXE.

I'd just try the JFLP as robo said. It should solve your problems.

Posted on: 2016/4/23 18:25
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top