Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
63 user(s) are online (36 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 63

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -190€
(last updated 04/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 27 users playing Freelancer on 39 servers.
September. 23, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Station textures not visible
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/4/19 12:05
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 9
Offline
Hello. I wasnt post anything from a long long time, but im here all the time. Recently i got problem. I cant make model to show up in game. I know i do small mistake but cant trace it if anyone could check what i did wrong?

Attach file:


zip station.zip Size: 615.57 KB; Hits: 107

Posted on: 2015/4/21 7:05
www.wutc.freevar.com - Freelancer: War Unleashed TC
Top
Re: Station textures not visible
Quite a regular
Joined:
2011/10/1 11:48
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 126
Offline
your mat file is fine your problem is likely in your .ini file try raising your lod in your solar arch

Posted on: 2015/4/22 19:47
Top
Re: Station textures not visible
Quite a regular
Joined:
2011/10/1 11:48
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 126
Offline
DATA\SOLAR\Solararch

try 0, 9999999999, 9999999999, 9999999999

[Solar]
nickname = smallstation1
--->>>>LODranges = 0, 2000, 4000, 5000, 10000, 20000
ids_name = 60217
ids_info = 60218
type = STATION
DA_archetype = solar\dockable\station_small_b_lod.cmp

Posted on: 2015/4/22 19:59
Top
Re: Station textures not visible
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/4/19 12:05
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 9
Offline
This is first thing i tried but still it doesnt make textures visible. It show up in HardCMP you can see model in Freelancer Mod Studio but not ingame :/

Posted on: 2015/4/23 7:04
www.wutc.freevar.com - Freelancer: War Unleashed TC
Top
Re: Station textures not visible
Quite a regular
Joined:
2011/10/1 11:48
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 126
Offline
i will check some of my mods and refresh my memory it would help if i had some of your ini's is it in a new universe
you might double check your entry in univers.ini and your path to your mat file within your solar_arch.ini

Posted on: 2015/4/23 7:44

Edited by Sky-Blazer on 2015/4/23 7:56:35
Top
Re: Station textures not visible
Quite a regular
Joined:
2011/10/1 11:48
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 126
Offline
when creating new things for fl copy and past can be your best friend or worst enemy try checking for spaces or double slashes in your paths

Posted on: 2015/4/23 8:11
Top
Re: Station textures not visible
Just popping in
Joined:
8/16 18:11
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 1
Offline
What in I files do I need to edit for adding a custom non dockable base besides loadout.ini, solararch.in I and initialworld.ini? I to don't have textures showing on my base.

Furball

Posted on: 8/23 19:22

Edited by Furball on 2017/8/23 19:28:43
Edited by Furball on 2017/8/23 20:49:44
Top
Re: Station textures not visible
Just popping in
Joined:
3/1 17:22
From Bavaria
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 14
Offline
Works on my machine

Minor Errors I've found:
-The texture is called tga but is actually a dds
-If the model consists only of one group it should be a .3db
Major Error:
-The Hardpoint node is empty. Use UTF-Editor or the XML-Project to delete the Hardpoint Node/add Hardpoints. After that you should be able to see it ingame like in my picture.

Attach file:



jpg  babylon_station.jpg (105.26 KB)
46303_59a46f115f31e.jpg 501X367 px

Posted on: 8/28 20:29
Top