Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -50€
Income (ads): +20€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: -100€
(last updated 08/2014)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Poll
Would you be interested in Star Citizen modding?
Yes. 79% (233)
No, not interested in SC mods/modding. 7% (21)
No, not interested in SC in general. 13% (38)
Total Votes: 292
5 Comments
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Twitter
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
39 user(s) are online (24 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 39

more...
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 57 users playing Freelancer on 60 servers.
August. 22, 2014

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

« 1 (2)


Re: Problems with new factions
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1551
Offline
Code:
freelancer.exe, 01CDA4, 64->FF = display additional factions in missions

I think. The offer tests if there are more than 100 factions and refuses to display if so; the above eliminates that test, just doing the +131834 like the objective does. I was going to do a plugin (handle the zones as well), but then saw the original post was old, so you got this hack instead. And it looks like the +0 values aren't required - there's no %F0v0.

Posted on: 2013/3/5 12:34
Top
Re: Problems with new factions
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/25 17:58
From On my way back
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
Posts: 318
Offline
Quote:

adoxa wrote:
Code:
freelancer.exe, 01CDA4, 64->FF = display additional factions in missions

I think. The offer tests if there are more than 100 factions and refuses to display if so; the above eliminates that test, just doing the +131834 like the objective does. I was going to do a plugin (handle the zones as well), but then saw the original post was old, so you got this hack instead. And it looks like the +0 values aren't required - there's no %F0v0.


Thanks, I'll try that aswell, have to say I stopped adding factions because of this problem. It maybe an old thread but its an old problem that was never properly solved

Edit:: confirmed as working. Adoxa, you're a star

Posted on: 2013/3/5 15:23

Edited by Thaddeus on 2013/3/5 19:19:27
Open in new window
Top
Re: Problems with new factions
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/13 15:48
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 651
Offline
A BIG BIG TY 4 the about 93,467th time.
Open in new window

It's old - but the best one I found, to post that, without starting a new thread.
And for sure I missed that hack, when it was around before.


PS.
Open in new window

Posted on: 2013/3/5 16:39

Edited by F!R on 2013/3/5 19:57:32
Open in new window
Top
Re: Problems with new factions
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1551
Offline
A PM from Skotty prompted me to do a plugin after all - Names - so now you can have all your new factions (and zones) in their own DLL.

Posted on: 12/17 6:05
Top
« 1 (2)