Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
35 user(s) are online (13 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 35

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -190€
(last updated 04/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 53 users playing Freelancer on 39 servers.
September. 20, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 3 4 5 »


Adoxa's "Territory" and "Zone" plugins
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 743
Offline
@ Adoxa: would it be possible to expand the Territory plugin to enable it to render linebreaks in its displayformat-preset?

I mean something like this (using the method how it is done within the ids_names of base vendors):

Quote:

code in Territory.ini :

format = %s System, %s Space /nSirius Sector.


which should then be rendered as, for example:

Quote:

to be displayed in-game, when entering a system:

Colorado System, Liberty Space
Sirius Sector
<-- with this on a new line



Or maybe it's already possible in another way that I haven't thought of?


Posted on: 2014/2/19 20:44

Edited by Moonhead on 2014/2/25 16:29:22
Top
Re: Adoxa's "Territory" plugin
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1770
Offline
Way back when I couldn't find it; fortunately, a bit more persistence this time has yielded results. I went with ^ as the separator (for format lines; format_id will depend on what your resource editor wants for newline).

Posted on: 2014/2/20 18:24
Top
Re: Adoxa's "Territory" plugin
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 743
Offline
It works

Open in new window

Thanxalot for the Nth time man

Posted on: 2014/2/20 19:28
Top
Re: Adoxa's "Territory" plugin
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 743
Offline
@ Adoxa: how 'doable' would it be for you to create a plugin that would display the name of a zone (if it has one) when you enter it?

Maybe that would have to make use of the same mechanism the game uses when you reach the end of a tradelane, rather than the one that is used when entering a system — if these are seperate mechanisms in the first place. Maybe it's just the same mechanism in both cases anyway? In which case the doability of such a plugin would 'simply' (I have absolutely no idea about how difficult and/or labor-intensive those plugins you've made sofar, have been) depend on whether there is some identifiable 'trigger' when the player enters an asteroid field or a nebula.

Posted on: 2014/2/23 8:48

Edited by Moonhead on 2014/2/23 9:15:53
Edited by Moonhead on 2014/2/23 9:18:05
Top
Re: Adoxa's "Territory" plugin
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1770
Offline
Zone.

It will display "Entered a zone." when you enter and "Left a zone." when you leave, at the same location as the system/tradelane message. You will need a resource editor to change them (or maybe just a hex editor will do). Entering a system within a zone will show the system message first, then the zone. If zones overlap, it will show either the more "interesting" one, or the closest (according to your distance from the center). The interesting order is (most to least): damage, interference, drag_modifier, spacedust. Entering a more interesting zone will show an entered message, but no left for the less interesting; exiting one will show both. For example, I just happened to test Hokkaido via the Chugoku jump hole (because I knew Okamura was a system-wide zone). So you'll get the system message, then "Entered the Kayo Cloud.". Go down aways and you'll get "Entered the Kyofu.". Now if you go back, you'll get "Left the Kyofu." followed by "Entered the Kayo Cloud.".

Posted on: 2014/2/25 13:15
Top
Re: Adoxa's "Territory" plugin
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/2/17 20:45
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 466
Offline
For the reason of beautiness, could there be an additional %s to display the system name in those two resource strings?

Posted on: 2014/2/25 14:21
How to create .SUR files - Tutorial
Top
Re: Adoxa's "Territory" plugin
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1770
Offline
Download again and now you can use %S (note upper case) to add the system.

Posted on: 2014/2/25 14:55
Top
Re: Adoxa's "Territory" plugin
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/2/17 20:45
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 466
Offline
Thanks, adoxa the wizard

Posted on: 2014/2/25 15:11
How to create .SUR files - Tutorial
Top
Re: Adoxa's "Territory" and "Zone" plugins
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 743
Offline
Wow man, this is great!!!

I'm at my job now, so no huge time to test it out already. I did change the thread title for easy reference.

Posted on: 2014/2/25 16:31
Top
Re: Adoxa's "Territory" plugin
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/25 17:58
From On my way back
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
Posts: 331
Offline
impressive. another excellent addition. works very well

Edit: one odd thing - any zone which has ids_name is being displayed, which is fine. But Zone_Br04_Tradelane_1 has ids_name = 60245, which is "trade lane ring" fair enough its a leftover bit of code which can be safely deleted, but, its not displaying "entered trade ring lane." as expected, just "entered ." is the ids_name out of range or something?

Posted on: 2014/2/25 19:55

Edited by Thaddeus on 2014/2/25 20:30:58
Top
Re: Adoxa's "Territory" and "Zone" plugins
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 743
Offline
Tested. Excellent, as Thaddeus says.

Posted on: 2014/2/25 19:57
Top
Re: Adoxa's "Territory" plugin
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/2/17 20:45
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 466
Offline
Quote:

Thaddeus wrote:
Edit: one odd thing - any zone which has ids_name is being displayed, which is fine. But Zone_Br04_Tradelane_1 has ids_name = 60245, which is "trade lane ring" fair enough its a leftover bit of code which can be safely deleted, but, its not displaying "entered trade ring lane." as expected, just "entered ." is the ids_name out of range or something?


Quote from Zone.cpp:

Quote:
The messages can be customised by editing the resources within the DLL; they use the same format as OfferBribeResources, i.e. "%Z" (or "%Zv0") is name (e.g. "Badlands"); "%Zv1" is noun (e.g. "the Badlands").

If there is no related resource (as you can add them with adoxas Names plugin) then it doesn't has anything to display.

Posted on: 2014/2/25 21:02
How to create .SUR files - Tutorial
Top
Re: Adoxa's "Territory" and "Zone" plugins
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 743
Offline
The issue Thaddeus describes more looks like the ids_name at 60245 is blocked from being displayed, like the faction names of The Order, the Nomads etc.

Posted on: 2014/2/25 23:25
Top
Re: Adoxa's "Territory" plugin
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/25 17:58
From On my way back
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
Posts: 331
Offline
Yeah, Skottys right, came to me as I was flying about. Zones have to have the extra entries in OfferBribeResources. Now, why doesnt the Islay Ice Cloud show up?

Would it be possible for hazard zones to flash up in red - with a strobe...

Posted on: 2014/2/26 0:39
Top
Re: Adoxa's "Territory" plugin
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1770
Offline
Download again (still calling it v1.00).

Quote:
Zones have to have the extra entries in OfferBribeResources.

That's not quite true. %Zvn uses OfferBribeResources, but %Z uses ids_name (same goes for other types).

Quote:
Now, why doesnt the Islay Ice Cloud show up?

You have to leave a zone in order for a new zone to show up, but I didn't consider entering a new system as leaving a zone.

Quote:
Would it be possible for hazard zones to flash up in red - with a strobe...

No...but zones marked as dangerous (typically minefields and gas pockets) will display as red (high; e.g. Newgate), orange (medium; e.g. Tau-29 oxygen pockets) or yellow (low; e.g. LD-14).

Posted on: 2014/2/26 19:33
Top
(1) 2 3 4 5 »