Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -50€
Income (ads): +20€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: -100€
(last updated 08/2014)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Poll
Would you be interested in Star Citizen modding?
Yes. 79% (233)
No, not interested in SC mods/modding. 7% (21)
No, not interested in SC in general. 13% (38)
Total Votes: 292
6 Comments
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Twitter
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
47 user(s) are online (33 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 47

more...
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 49 users playing Freelancer on 62 servers.
October. 2, 2014

Browsing this Thread:   5 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

« 1 ... 48 49 50 (51) 52 53 54 ... 59 »


Re: Dev's Limit Breaking 101 Techniques
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1521
Offline
I found a bug with adoxa's common.dll and server.dll hack to enable manual launching from docking bays. The Spew gave me the message
Code:
WARNING:General:deform::start aim(): instance blocked -- exiting
Now that for itself isn't quite enough to trace a solution. The actual error I got testing my mod's compatibility with the Single Player campaign, and after the Manhattan prelude to Mission 03, the mission would not go on. The navmap entries are all there alright, but there is no call from Juni as the player launches, no death of Brandon Rowlett, no second call as you approach California Minor and no cutscene in it's bar.
It seems that certain story-related events that are triggered by launch are not triggered any longer, if the hack is applied (it works just as soon as the original bytes are restored). I cannot tell if this is a problem related to the nature of the changes the hack makes. Please, someone more familiar with the engine, look into this.
Also, if there is no solution on the speciality modding side, perhaps someone here knows how to force trigger launching events independantly from launching mechanics.

Also, a completely unrelated thing I've realised was: there is a maximum cruise speed hardcoded. Any setting with conventional cruising or the multicruise plugin that'd exceed 1000m/s is reduced to a cruising speed of 990m/s with significantly higher acceleration time (that is otherwise dependant on mass and not only on the constant). Perhaps there is a way to reset this feature or remove this limit altogether.

Posted on: 2012/10/27 19:05
Open in new window
Top
Re: Dev's Limit Breaking 101 Techniques
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/3/9 22:13
From Vienna
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 132
Offline
as for the cruise speed, all you need to do is:
[PhySysConsts]
ANOM_LIMITS_MAX_VELOCITY = higher than cruise speed

Posted on: 2012/10/27 21:09
The bar is where friendly people like to meet before they launch to space and kill each other. (Test)
Top
Re: Dev's Limit Breaking 101 Techniques
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1521
Offline
Oh, wow, thanks for that!

Posted on: 2012/10/27 23:02
Open in new window
Top
Re: Dev's Limit Breaking 101 Techniques
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/1/20 16:19
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 12
Offline
I am a staff member on a server and we would like to know if there is a way to hide our location on the player chat screen.
I assume it's a .exe or .dll tweak.
The server runs FLAC so FLHook is out of the question.

Posted on: 2013/1/20 16:26
Top
Re: Dev's Limit Breaking 101 Techniques
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/7/16 5:43
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 163
Offline
Quote:

Smackdown wrote:
... we would like to know if there is a way to hide our location on the player chat screen....


maybe u can give adoxas territory plugin a try.
U can configure it how u like it to be (f.e. categorize them in "house system areas" or just let it display "sirius" @ every player)
it works pretty well for me

but i think there could be an offset change that simply overrides the clients "asking for locations"

*looking around for offset magicians *

Posted on: 2013/1/20 22:24
Top
Re: Dev's Limit Breaking 101 Techniques
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3161
Offline
If you're trying to hide an admin's location, using a clientside plugin to do it would be utterly useless. It's trivially bypassed.

You'd need something on the server side, but I'm afraid FLAC development is near to non-existent around here. Unless someone can figure out a universal hack, you're going to have a hard time.

Posted on: 2013/1/20 22:36
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Dev's Limit Breaking 101 Techniques
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1556
Offline
I can modify TerritoryMP to work server-side (although it still requires client-side system entries). How should I determine if a player should be hidden (which would be achieved just by having a system called Hidden, or using an empty string)?

Posted on: 2013/1/25 1:09
Top
Re: Dev's Limit Breaking 101 Techniques
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/1/20 16:19
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 12
Offline
The server operator should have the option to choose who get's hidden and be able to change it easily enough. Be it through a console command or something done to character files. And they could either just always be shown in New York, no matter where they are, or in ???? or something...
I'm sure whatever you come up with Adoxa will be a work of genius.

Posted on: 2013/1/25 2:31
Top
Re: Dev's Limit Breaking 101 Techniques
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/1/16 21:54
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 2
Offline
hey..
it wouldnt be limited to a console command, like smackdown said, a staff-dll would solve the problem too..it doesnt really matter. thanks man

~Rhodan

Posted on: 2013/1/27 17:18
Top
Re: Dev's Limit Breaking 101 Techniques
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1556
Offline
Went with a mounted piece of equipment, so you can even make it available to normal players, should you so choose. There's one caveat: the first time you log in (after selecting a server), and you're on a base, the equipment list hasn't been created, so you're still visible until a launch or reselection. Oh, I guess there's another caveat, in that if you want to unmount the equipment and become visible again, you also have to launch/reselect to make it known. The Territory MP plugin is installed server-side now, so you can remove it from your clients (although it shouldn't hurt if you leave it). However, as mentioned, the systems defined in universe.ini still need to exist client-side (as does the associated resource DLL), but you can hide the systems belonging to the territory, and/or the equipment hiding the system, from the client should you so choose.

Posted on: 2013/1/29 2:45
Top
Re: Dev's Limit Breaking 101 Techniques
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/1/20 16:19
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 12
Offline
Pure genius Adoxa...
Server op is planning on testing it this week sometime.
Thanks again for all the help!

ALL HAIL ADOXA!!!

Posted on: 2013/1/29 3:20
Top
Re: Dev's Limit Breaking 101 Techniques
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/11/8 16:38
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 110
Offline
Is it possible to enable muzzle flashes (flash_particle_name) in cockpit view?

Posted on: 2013/2/12 21:57
Top
Re: Dev's Limit Breaking 101 Techniques

Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 38
Offline
Quote:
Is it possible to enable muzzle flashes (flash_particle_name) in cockpit view?
It's works. Open DATA\cameras.ini and change znear parameter in cockpit camera. (for example, set znear = 0)

Posted on: 2013/2/13 8:59

Edited by Jeider on 2013/2/13 9:56:18
Edited by Jeider on 2013/2/13 18:13:49
Top
Re: Dev's Limit Breaking 101 Techniques
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/7/16 5:43
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 163
Offline
Quote:

adoxa wrote:
[...]Territory MP [...]


works excellent
thank you very much

Posted on: 2013/2/13 13:14
Top
Re: Dev's Limit Breaking 101 Techniques
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3161
Offline
0x27ADCA Freelancer.exe 1c Filter out incompatible builds on server list by default

Thought some people may find that useful.

Posted on: 2013/2/23 5:25
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
« 1 ... 48 49 50 (51) 52 53 54 ... 59 »