Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -50€
Income (ads): +20€
Donations (last month): +15€

Current balance: -70€
(last updated 05/2014)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Poll
Would you be interested in Star Citizen modding?
Yes. 79% (233)
No, not interested in SC mods/modding. 7% (21)
No, not interested in SC in general. 13% (38)
Total Votes: 292
5 Comments
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Twitter
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
26 user(s) are online (10 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 26

more...
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 128 users playing Freelancer on 65 servers.
July. 23, 2014

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 »


can freelancer run on 64 bit windows 7
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/17 23:28
From new jersey usa
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 872
Offline
i was wondering i just installed a new mother board and the spcs are it can use 8 gigs of ram on 64 bit windows 7 . i just upgraded to windows 7 and got a back up disk it came the 32 bit os and the 64 bit. can freelancer run on 64 bit thats my question?

Posted on: 2010/2/9 4:34
Open in new window
Top
Re: can freelancer run on 64 bit windows 7
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3136
Offline
Yes.

Posted on: 2010/2/9 5:00
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: can freelancer run on 64 bit windows 7
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/17 23:28
From new jersey usa
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 872
Offline
ok thanks problably soon i am going to upgrade to 8 gigs thats nice.

Posted on: 2010/2/9 5:03
Open in new window
Top
Re: can freelancer run on 64 bit windows 7
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/2/20 20:34
From the Netherlands
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 242
Offline
Yes it run smoothley.

Although some are having troubles, so it depents on your settings.
Like usuall

Posted on: 2010/2/9 23:01
Open in new window
~~My spells are dangerous~~

WTS for the Game. WTS for the World
Top
Re: can freelancer run on 64 bit windows 7
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/17 23:28
From new jersey usa
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 872
Offline
ok thanks i am going to try it out tonight. i am already having problems with my cable modem it has 32 bit drivers and no updates so i am glad i have a router handy and i dont have to worry.

Posted on: 2010/2/10 0:24
Open in new window
Top
Re: can freelancer run on 64 bit windows 7
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/7/25 20:57
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 107
Offline
yeah thats the only problems right now is a lot of ppl are still making drivers for windows 7 but once they do it it will be perfect!!

Posted on: 2010/3/3 7:00
Top
Re: can freelancer run on 64 bit windows 7
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/17 23:28
From new jersey usa
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 872
Offline
i can ell you this i have played on many mod right now the only problem was with the monkey universe mod and my motorola surf board modem only has 32 bit drivers with no update. i am using windows 7 64 bit and 8 gigs of ram with no problem what so ever. i tell you life is a wonderful thing and windows 7 seems to pull driuvers out of the air sort of. all i have to do is plug the device in and boom the drivers are downloading in my computer. my next move is to try out the hybrid sli feature but from i read hybrid sli is not suppoerted any more for desk tops and the only support is for notebooks. they say it only works for vista.

Posted on: 2010/3/3 10:49
Open in new window
Top
Re: can freelancer run on 64 bit windows 7
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/3/4 19:58
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 4
Offline
Maybe someone can help me with this. I too am running Win 7 64 bit and just installed the 1.1 patch, no mods and I get a black screen after I click yes that the program doesn't recognize my Radeon 58570 video card. I just did a major upgrade from XP and Nvidia 7900 SLI cards.

Any thoughts? I went to this article but it still wont run

http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,2845,2339542,00.asp

Thanks in advance

Posted on: 2010/3/4 20:06
Top
Re: can freelancer run on 64 bit windows 7
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1829
Offline
Sorry if I'm up the wrong tree, but have you tried setting your screen res to 1024x768 before starting FL?

And there was another problem with bad starts, jerky motion or random crashes, may be fixed by uninstalling MS Security Essentials (I think that is the name of the package) if it's installed with your version of Win 7.

There was a tip on this: http://the-starport.net/freelancer/fo ... hp?topic_id=2509&forum=21

Posted on: 2010/3/4 20:58

Edited by StarTrader on 2010/3/4 21:04:56
Edited by StarTrader on 2010/3/4 21:06:17
Edited by StarTrader on 2010/3/4 22:40:20
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: can freelancer run on 64 bit windows 7
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/17 23:28
From new jersey usa
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 872
Offline
i have no problems at all might be a problem with your video cards i dont raidon should be mixed with nvidia. i read somewhere to get sli you need two nvidia gpus of the same kind but not the same manufactuer. me i just use the chip set that came with the board.

Posted on: 2010/3/5 10:58
Open in new window
Top
Re: can freelancer run on 64 bit windows 7
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3136
Offline
This might be caused by messed up drivers. Have you carefully uninstalled all traces of the Nvidia drivers?

Posted on: 2010/3/5 15:05
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: can freelancer run on 64 bit windows 7
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/3/4 19:58
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 4
Offline
I used to have sli and nvidia cards on my old computer. This is a fresh new build with everything new. new hard drive, proc, mobo, video card ect....

I will try your sugestions Startrader Thanks

Posted on: 2010/3/5 19:31
Top
Re: can freelancer run on 64 bit windows 7
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/3/4 19:58
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 4
Offline
I tried uninstalling MS Security Essentials, but it wasn't loaded on my win 7 64 bit install.

When changing screen res to 1024x768 via windows control panel and starting FL it is still locking up the computer and giving me a blank screen.

When changing the screen res via the catalyst control panel it locks the screen up just like trying to run FL.

Thoughts?

Posted on: 2010/3/5 21:55
Top
Re: can freelancer run on 64 bit windows 7
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/7/25 20:57
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 107
Offline
1: uninstall Freelancer
2: uninstall FLMM
3: install Freelancer
4: install FLMM
try activating a server mod such as HC, Procyon, FLU, Void, Disco, UV, etc.

If it still fails open up the ATi Control panel, mess around with settings for the application Freelancer, maybe you can get it to work.

hmm it seems like the new 5x series from ATi is having a LOT of problems, if I were u I would have stuck with Nvidia.

Why not try using the Nividia cards and see if you still get the problem, if so update everything on Windows 7. Another thing DON'T use XP mode, it is buggy when it comes to 3d games.

try updating sound card drivers,
Anti-Virus
Wireless and/or Network adapters drivers
Video card drivers


if you have tried all of the above including use nvidia cards and it still fails, try a BIOS update( warning if you are a noob to computer hardware you can really screw up your computer doing this)

-Edit try running freelancer without the 1.1 patch, I know it may seem weird but its possible that is causing it.

ALSO RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR ALWAYS, DISABLE UAC!!!

May even have to "take ownership" there is a registry "hack" that can allow you to. I dont have the link atm sorry..

Posted on: 2010/3/6 1:21

Edited by jase240 on 2010/3/6 1:29:29
Top
Re: can freelancer run on 64 bit windows 7
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/15 21:52
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1571
Offline
Well, I know this isn't the perfect solution, but you could try to install Linux. It is completly free and we got reports that Freelancer run with the compatibility layer wine with some special configuration. Linux don't need much time to boot. Just in case you might want to try out.

Why I am suggesting this?
Cause there isn't anything to loose. You don't pay for the system, so it might be worth a try.

(But some parts of the HDD have to be reserved for the linux system and this storage can't be used by windows, and you should also make a complete data backup of the HDD where you are going to install Linux to)

Meanwhile Linux isn't only for freaks but also features a fully window based environment.

It is also possible to configure and install Linux as "Dual Boot" which means that you can decide at the booting process which operating system you want to load.

Eh...long posting.

Posted on: 2010/3/6 1:23
Open in new window
Top
(1) 2 »