Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -190€
(last updated 04/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
31 user(s) are online (10 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 31

more...
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 73 users playing Freelancer on 48 servers.
April. 30, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Can't load autosave.
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/6/13 10:58
From France
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 355
Offline
Hi!

I'm doing my reSIZE mod and I'm hurting to a major problem.

Each time an autosave is done and I leave the game I can't reload the autosave. It's quite disturbing when you have to check progress in your mod.

Is it an already known problem or is it new?

For info, here is my rig :
CPU : AMD Phenom II x4 965 BE
GPU : AMD Radeon HD 6870 from Sapphire
RAM : 4 GB
HDD : 1 TB Western Digital (if I remember well)
OS : Windows 10.

Posted on: 4/19 21:19
Top
Re: Can't load autosave.
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/13 15:48
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 658
Offline
I'd assume, loading the autosave would crash your game.

The reason might be, that the map / visit data in your autosave is different, from the status in your game.

A possible work around might be to keep you char in a system you don't change.

Posted on: 4/20 6:43
Open in new window
Top