Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
68 user(s) are online (15 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 68

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -190€
(last updated 04/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 14 users playing Freelancer on 38 servers.
August. 19, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Missing Textures
Just popping in
Joined:
12/26 21:44
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Greetings Everyone!

I am relatively new to these forums so bare me with me, but I've come here to post as I've run out ideas and google patience to figure out something thats been an on-going issue with Freelancer. I play on DiscoveryGC's server, and my issue is that when I play freelancer; there are some textures that are missing and the rest seem to be low resolution. I am using a Radeon RX 480 and I did notice this at some random time during my usage of a R9 270X. It seems that the introduction of a specific AMD update 15.4 (from a previous thread on page 2 i believe), introduced this issue as I did not recall Freelancer always looking this way with my R9 270x.

I have tried using Radeon PRO to set MIPS to High quality along with textures, and edited the XML for the profile to make sure Catalyst AI was 0 but nothing seems to of changed. I changed my Radeon Settings (running 16.12.1) to just use application settings and have everything low on a global default, but it seems neither of those two in any combination worked. Has any one as of late found a current solution ? or have some insight? I will continue looking and if I find some update I'll do my best to post it here.

Thanks for any pointers!

Posted on: 12/26 21:53
Top
Re: Missing Textures
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/2/17 20:45
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 466
Offline
I am using a R9 270X myself and since I got it years ago, I have low resolution textures in FL, too. Different driver versions and settings also didn't change it. Even adding it to flconfigdatabase.txt (all graphics cards the game should recognize should be present there) didn't work.
And for some particle effects, I even have white textures (maybe the missing textures you are talking about?).

Posted on: 12/26 23:33
How to create .SUR files - Tutorial
Top
Re: Missing Textures
Just popping in
Joined:
12/26 21:44
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Quote:

Skotty. wrote:
I am using a R9 270X myself and since I got it years ago, I have low resolution textures in FL, too. Different driver versions and settings also didn't change it. Even adding it to flconfigdatabase.txt (all graphics cards the game should recognize should be present there) didn't work.
And for some particle effects, I even have white textures (maybe the missing textures you are talking about?).


Yes did what you stated and still nothing, and white textures is what im getting as well. In the server I'm in, some planets have it and ships, other planets look real good from afar but when your close in the surface is extremely blurred. In fact I read your threads and noticed there was yet any solution provided there either .


Posted on: 12/27 1:45
Top
Re: Missing Textures
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3443
Offline
The problem is Catalyst AI, but it's very possible that RadeonPro's old method of disabling it no longer works with the modern drivers.

Might want to try RadeonMod: http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/a ... stry-editor-download.html

I've no idea if it'll work but it's worth a shot.

Posted on: 12/27 4:35
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Missing Textures
Just popping in
Joined:
12/26 21:44
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Quote:

FriendlyFire wrote:
The problem is Catalyst AI, but it's very possible that RadeonPro's old method of disabling it no longer works with the modern drivers.

Might want to try RadeonMod: http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/a ... stry-editor-download.html

I've no idea if it'll work but it's worth a shot.


Thank you for the link. I have used regedit to change the catalystAI to be disabled, and edited my radeon profile's xml to have the catalystAI be disabled but none of that worked - then again not sure if its one of those "restart comp to actually apply settings" things. I will restart my computer and see if my edits make any difference and if not, I will try RadeonMod and edit this post if no response is given, indicating if it worked or not!


EDIT: Seems none of the mentioned stuff worked. After changing my registry keys, did not make a difference; went to RadeonMod and changed the CatalystAI to 0, left TextureLOD to 0 (even changing it to 2 didn't do anything), made texture quality go high as possible, even turned off the surface replacement thing that Radeon has, and still no difference at all.

Posted on: 12/27 6:53

Edited by Voronsky on 2016/12/28 0:30:19
Top
Re: Missing Textures
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/7/8 21:15
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 490
Offline
I realize this is an old topic, but my 270x died a while ago where I did not have the problem and now with the rx480 I discovered today that I am in the same boat.

Having the rendering pipeline hooked makes it easer, but it still took me hours to find a solution. I don't know why Freelancer thinks it can't get the maximum texture size, but that is the problem. It then sets it hard coded to 128. The texture size is correctly fetched from d3d8, but somehow this does not matter for FL.

If you patch it with a hex editor at offset 1ad6e which has the values "be 80 00" and change them to "be 00 20" you set it to 8192 and the problem is gone. At least I did not notice anything problematic, yet.

Thanks again FL for stealing over half of a day from me

Maybe someone should add this to the 101 list of offsets.

Posted on: 3/12 23:50
Top