Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
49 user(s) are online (26 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 49

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -190€
(last updated 04/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 28 users playing Freelancer on 39 servers.
September. 21, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Trade Lane Bug
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/13 22:44
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 540
Offline
I've got a problem since I included a new TradeLane model.
Here is what i did:
I made the required hardpoints on a model that one of our modelers gave me (HpRightAnim, HpRightLane, HpLeftAnim, HpLeftLane, HpMount01, HpShield01).
Than i coded a second lane and added the archtypnickname (nickname = Hyperlane) into the vertical trade lane in one of my systems.
The trade lane only got one ring which i use for both directions, this works fine so far but since i included the model into the mod i got a problem with the activation animation one the vanilla trade lane (look at the screen at the end of this post).
I've checked the TLR_lod model and found the HP's are fine, also the modelgroupnames on the new lanes are totaly different than the Vanilla one (NUS_singlering_lane01_01, NUS_singlering_lane01_02 etc. pp.).
But for some reasons FL loads the HP's from the custom lane when u dock with a vanilla lane, this also happens in systems like NY where no custom lane is.
Any help would be appreciated

Greetings
Mind

Open in new window

Edit here is the code of my Vanilla TL and the custom one:

[Solar]
nickname = Trade_Lane_Ring
DA_archetype = solar\dockable\TLR_lod.3db
material_library = solar\Solar_mat_TLR.mat
material_library = fx\envmapbasic.mat
envmap_material = envmapbasic
LODranges = 0, 150000
ids_name = 60245
ids_info = 60246
type = TRADELANE_RING
mass = 10000.000000
loadout = Trade_Lane_Ring
solar_radius = 300
shape_name = NAV_tradelanering
shield_link = TLR_shield01, HpMount, HpShield01
hit_pts = 999999961690316250000000000000000000.000000

[Solar]
nickname = elevator_lane
DA_archetype = solar\newlanes\hyperring.cmp
material_library = solar\newlanes\hyperring.mat
material_library = fx\envmapbasic.mat
envmap_material = envmapbasic
LODranges = 0, 150000
ids_name = 60245
ids_info = 60246
type = TRADELANE_RING
mass = 10000.000000
loadout = elevator_lane
solar_radius = 300
shape_name = NAV_tradelanering
shield_link = TLR_shield01, HpMount, HpShield01
hit_pts = 999999961690316250000000000000000000.000000

Posted on: 2009/4/8 1:42
Open in new window
Top
Re: Trade Lane Bug
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/13 22:44
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 540
Offline
Bump

Cause i had other things to doi didn't explore this problem anymore, but today i tryed a different single lane model.
The bug isn't the same but as anoying as before, now the lane activation effect is ok at the vanilla lanes but at the wrong position at the new lane.

For some silly reasons FL does always read only the effect HP's from one model.
I changed the model the loadout the solararch.ini code as far as possible but its always the same.

If someone has any idea i'll be very thankfull
Mind

Edit: Here is a screen of the bug with the second single lane model.
Open in new window

Posted on: 2009/4/15 0:07
Open in new window
Top
Re: Trade Lane Bug
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/8/23 18:17
From Croatia, Zagreb, Home, Room1, PC1=FL
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 155
Offline
Don't know much about your problem, but how to make an elevator lane? The only thing that falls on my mind is a trade lane ring rotated so it lies horizontally and other rings placed above or beneath it. ???

EDIT: I tried it and it works!!! At least when going up, but not down, it just proceeds traveling past the last TLR and I can't do anything.

Posted on: 2009/4/15 17:13
Top
Re: Trade Lane Bug
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/13 22:44
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 540
Offline
Yes I've noticed that, i managed to avoid that by creating a lane with only one ring which is usef for both directions.

Its also possible to use the vanilla lane but than i got your bug and when i managed to work around it the ship moved to the wrong ring (to the one with red light not the one with the green lights and the activation animation).

Making a new lane works fine except this silly animation bug which is rly annoying for me.

I though someone may know the solution cause I'm sure that i've seen a single lane with a modified Gate model a long time ago, i just can't remember where it was (must have been in the time when i was searching for a new server, short before is started NewUniverse).

Greetings
Mind

Posted on: 2009/4/15 21:54
Open in new window
Top
Re: Trade Lane Bug

Joined:
2012/4/7 11:06
From Ukraine
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 31
Offline
freelancer.exe + 0x0011417A
0x01 -> 0x00
Don't cache HpLeftLane and HpRightLane effect position.

Posted on: 2013/5/9 21:21
Top
Re: Trade Lane Bug
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/7/8 21:15
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 490
Offline
Lol, this topic is old I had solved this years ago - without a hack

If it's not in the 101 Exe Hack compendium you should post it there.

Posted on: 2013/5/9 21:44
Top
Re: Trade Lane Bug
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/30 4:40
From P.R.C
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 843
Offline
Quote:

Jolly_Roger wrote:
freelancer.exe + 0x0011417A
0x01 -> 0x00
Don't cache HpLeftLane and HpRightLane effect position.


I have to mark this because it helps me. Thank you.

Posted on: 2013/5/11 7:36
Open in new window
Sorry for my poor english...
Top